Snowboard-Europacup 2008/09 - Handball-Bundesliga 2008/09

Snowboard

European Cup 2008/09

International Ski Federation Logo.svg

Men's Ladies
winner
Parallel OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik
Halfpipe NetherlandsNetherlands Tobias Aalderink OsterreichAustria Pia Meusburger
Snowboardcross ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry
Big Air SloveniaSlovenia Luka Jeromel CroatiaCroatia Anja Stefan
Competitions
Venues 34 32
Individual competitions 50 48
Called off 4 5
2007/08
2009/10

The 2008/09 European Snowboard Cup was the 10th season of this series of competitions. It began on October 24, 2008 in Saas-Fee, Switzerland, and ended on March 30, 2009 in Isola 2000, France .

Men

Podiums men

PGS = parallel giant slalom
PSL = parallel slalom
GS = giant slalom
SBX = snowboard cross
SBS = slopestyle
HP = halfpipe
BA = big air

date venue Decoration. winner Second Third
October 24, 2008 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Saas-Fee HP SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sergio Berger FranceFrance Mathieu Crepel FranceFrance Arthur Longo
28. November 2008 RussiaRussia Abzakovo / Magnitogorsk PSL OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer OsterreichAustria Andreas Lausegger SwitzerlandSwitzerland Kaspar Fleutsch
29. November 2008 RussiaRussia Abzakovo / Magnitogorsk PSL OsterreichAustria Ingemar Walder SwitzerlandSwitzerland Kaspar Fleutsch OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer
December 12, 2008 1 ItalyItaly Welschnofen / Karerpass GS OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer RussiaRussia Oleg Belousov OsterreichAustria Lukas Mathies
December 19, 2008 ItalyItaly Ratschings / Racines GS OsterreichAustria Lukas Mathies OsterreichAustria Andreas Lausegger JapanJapan Yuuki Nofuji
December 20, 2008 ItalyItaly Ratschings / Racines GS OsterreichAustria Lukas Mathies JapanJapan Yuuki Nofuji ItalyItaly Omar Visintin
December 29, 2008 GermanyGermany Bischofswiesen / Götschen PGS SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roland Haldi SwitzerlandSwitzerland Nevin galmarini OsterreichAustria Ingemar Walder
January 3, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Marianske Lazne PSL OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer OsterreichAustria Andreas Lausegger
January 4, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Marianske Lazne PSL OsterreichAustria Andreas Lausegger OsterreichAustria Christoph Maltschnig OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer
January 10, 2009 OsterreichAustria Kasberg PGS SloveniaSlovenia Rok Marguč SwitzerlandSwitzerland Kaspar Fleutsch OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer
January 11, 2009 OsterreichAustria Kasberg PSL OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer OsterreichAustria Johann Stefaner SwitzerlandSwitzerland Kaspar Fleutsch
January 12, 2009 OsterreichAustria Bad Gastein SBX FranceFrance Leo Trespeuch SpainSpain Regino hernandez FranceFrance Tony Ramoin
January 15, 2009 ItalyItaly cortina d'Ampezzo SBX ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti SwitzerlandSwitzerland Felix Arnold OsterreichAustria Michael Hämmerle
January 16, 2009 2 ItalyItaly Breuil-Cervinia SBX ItalyItaly Omar Visintin ItalyItaly Fabian Heart OsterreichAustria Michael Pregenzer
January 17, 2009 OsterreichAustria Imst GS OsterreichAustria Anton Unterkofler OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer
January 18, 2009 OsterreichAustria Imst GS OsterreichAustria Anton Unterkofler GermanyGermany Alex Deubl OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer
January 19, 2009 FranceFrance Puy St Vincent SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Thomas Feldmann ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti ItalyItaly Omar Visintin
January 24, 2009 OsterreichAustria St. Gallenkirch SBX ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti OsterreichAustria Mathias Schöpf ItalyItaly Fabian Heart
January 25, 2009 OsterreichAustria St. Gallenkirch SBX FranceFrance Leo Trespeuch ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti FranceFrance Johann Baisamy
January 24, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Bettmeralp BA SwedenSweden Niklas Askmyr NetherlandsNetherlands From Rocco Streets SwedenSweden Lundstrom track
January 30, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sils PGS OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer RussiaRussia Aleksandr Belkin SwitzerlandSwitzerland Hans-Ruedi Ammann
January 30, 2009 RussiaRussia Bannoe - Magnitogorsk SBS NorwayNorway Fredrik Austbo RussiaRussia Sergey Lapushkin SwedenSweden Chris Soerman
January 30, 2009 OsterreichAustria Fiss SBX ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti OsterreichAustria Michael Hämmerle OsterreichAustria Michael Pregenzer
January 31, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sils PGS OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer RussiaRussia Aleksandr Belkin OsterreichAustria Lukas Mathies
January 31, 2009 EstoniaEstonia Otepää BA FinlandFinland Tomi Taskinen EstoniaEstonia Holden Vides LatviaLatvia Arthur Alsins
February 7, 2009 NorwayNorway Kongsberg SBX NorwayNorway Stian Sivertzen OsterreichAustria They have Douschan NorwayNorway Oeystein Wallin
February 7, 2009 UkraineUkraine Kiev BA Competition canceled
February 7, 2009 SlovakiaSlovakia Doorman PGS OsterreichAustria Andreas Lausegger SloveniaSlovenia Rok Marguč OsterreichAustria Sebastian Kislinger
February 8, 2009 NorwayNorway Kongsberg SBX NorwayNorway Stian Sivertzen SwitzerlandSwitzerland Marvin James OsterreichAustria Michael Hämmerle
February 8, 2009 SlovakiaSlovakia Doorman PGS Competition canceled
February 10, 2009 SerbiaSerbia Kopaonik BA SloveniaSlovenia Matevz Petek BulgariaBulgaria Dimitar Chokoev SloveniaSlovenia Matej Pavlic
February 14, 2009 OsterreichAustria Innsbruck / Inntal chain HP Competition canceled
February 15, 2009 OsterreichAustria Innsbruck / Inntal chain HP Competition canceled
February 20, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Adelboden PSL OsterreichAustria Alexander Pay OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer OsterreichAustria Lukas Mathies
February 21, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Adelboden PSL OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer SwitzerlandSwitzerland Marc-Roland Zuercher Markus EbnerMarkus Ebner [[Markus Ebner (snowboarder) |]]
February 21, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Klinovec HP NetherlandsNetherlands Tobias Aalderink PolandPoland Wojciech Wojtyla NetherlandsNetherlands Björn van Dongen
February 22, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Klinovec HP NetherlandsNetherlands Tobias Aalderink OsterreichAustria Clemens Schattschneider PolandPoland Wojciech Wojtyla
February 28, 2009 3 RussiaRussia Twer BA RussiaRussia Sergey Tarasov SloveniaSlovenia Luka Jeromel RussiaRussia Alexey Sobolev
February 28, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Rejdice SBX OsterreichAustria David Kallunder SwitzerlandSwitzerland Ruben Arnold SwitzerlandSwitzerland Reto Steiner
February 28, 2009 4 RussiaRussia Moscow HP SloveniaSlovenia Luka Jeromel Czech RepublicCzech Republic Martin Cernik NetherlandsNetherlands Tobias Aalderink
March 7, 2009 SloveniaSlovenia Kranjska Gora SBS OsterreichAustria Jeremie Unterberger BulgariaBulgaria Dimitar Chokoev OsterreichAustria Clemens Schattschneider
March 8, 2009 SloveniaSlovenia Kranjska Gora BA SloveniaSlovenia Anze Susa OsterreichAustria Clemens Schattschneider BulgariaBulgaria Dimitar Chokoev
March 14, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Disentis SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Clemens Bolli ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sven Aschwanden
March 14, 2009 OsterreichAustria Silian BA SloveniaSlovenia Luka Jeromel BelgiumBelgium Philippe Declercq NetherlandsNetherlands Richard de Ruiter
March 15, 2009 OsterreichAustria Silian SBS OsterreichAustria Stefan Falkeis SloveniaSlovenia Luka Jeromel SwitzerlandSwitzerland Aurel Anthamatten
March 20, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Leysin HP NorwayNorway Per-Iver Grimsrud SwitzerlandSwitzerland Rafael Imhof NetherlandsNetherlands Tobias Aalderink
March 20, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Switzerland SBX FranceFrance Leo Trespeuch OsterreichAustria Michael Pregenzer PolandPoland Maciej Jodko
March 27, 2009 FranceFrance Isola 2000 PGS UkraineUkraine Yosyf Penyak JapanJapan Fuyuki Hattori SwitzerlandSwitzerland Hans-Rudi Ammann
March 30, 2009 FranceFrance Isola 2000 SBX FranceFrance Kevin Strucl SwitzerlandSwitzerland Ruben Arnold ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti

1 Postponed from 14.12. on 12.12.
2 Moved from Cortina d'Ampezzo to Breuil-Cervinia.
3 Postponed from 02/27 on 02/28
4 Postponed from 02/28 on March 5th

European Cup stand men

Parallel (PGS, PSL and GS)

Rang Name Points
1 OsterreichAustria Daniel Leitenstorfer 4632
2 OsterreichAustria Stefan Pletzer 4058
3 OsterreichAustria Andreas Lausegger 3274
4 OsterreichAustria Lukas Mathies 3090
5 OsterreichAustria Christoph Maltschnig 2613

Halfpipe

Rang Name Points
1 NetherlandsNetherlands Tobias Aalderink 1600
2 PolandPoland Wojciech Wojtyla 792
3 OsterreichAustria Clemens Schattschneider 670
4 NetherlandsNetherlands Bjoern van Dongen 605
5 NorwayNorway Per-Iver Grimsrud 575

Snowboardcross

Rang Name Points
1 ItalyItaly Luca Matteotti 3155
2 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Thomas Feldmann 2008
3 FranceFrance Leo Trespeuch 1998
4 OsterreichAustria Michael Pregenzer 1632
5 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Ruben Arnold 1603

Big Air

Rang Name Points
1 SloveniaSlovenia Luka Jeromel 1150
2 BulgariaBulgaria Dimitar Chokoev 820
3 OsterreichAustria Clemens Schattschneider 650
4 FinlandFinland Tomi Taskinen 580
5 SwedenSweden Niklas Askmyr 500

Women

Podiums women

PGS = parallel giant slalom
PSL = parallel slalom
GS = giant slalom
SBX = snowboard cross
SBS = slopestyle
HP = halfpipe
BA = big air

date venue Decoration. winner Second Third
October 24, 2008 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Saas-Fee HP NorwayNorway Linn Haug FranceFrance Sophie Rodriguez NorwayNorway Helene Olafsen
28. November 2008 RussiaRussia Abzakovo / Magnitogorsk PSL RussiaRussia Svetlana Boldykova OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik RussiaRussia Alyona Kuleshova
29. November 2008 RussiaRussia Abzakovo / Magnitogorsk PSL RussiaRussia Alyona Kuleshova RussiaRussia Ekaterina Ilyukhina OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik
December 12, 2008 1 ItalyItaly Welschnofen / Karerpass GS OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik RussiaRussia Aljona Sawarsina RussiaRussia Darja latyntseva
December 19, 2008 ItalyItaly Ratschings / Racines GS OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik RussiaRussia Aljona Sawarsina SwitzerlandSwitzerland Julie Zogg
December 20, 2008 ItalyItaly Ratschings / Racines GS OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik RussiaRussia Aljona Sawarsina PolandPoland Karolina Stockfisz
December 29, 2008 GermanyGermany Bischofswiesen / Götschen PGS GermanyGermany Anke Karstens OsterreichAustria Claudia Riegler OsterreichAustria Marion Kreiner
January 3, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Marianske Lazne PSL OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik OsterreichAustria Anja Puggl RussiaRussia Inna Besova
January 4, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Marianske Lazne PSL OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik OsterreichAustria Anja Puggl RussiaRussia Natalia Glushkova
January 10, 2009 OsterreichAustria Kasberg PGS RussiaRussia Svetlana Boldykova OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik RussiaRussia Ekaterina Tudegeschewa
January 11, 2009 OsterreichAustria Kasberg PSL OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik FranceFrance Camille de Faucompret SwitzerlandSwitzerland Julie Zogg
January 12, 2009 OsterreichAustria Bad Gastein SBX FranceFrance Claire Chapotot FranceFrance Marion Perez FranceFrance Oceane Well
January 15, 2009 ItalyItaly cortina d'Ampezzo SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry OsterreichAustria Sabine Schöffmann ItalyItaly Giovanna Costa
January 16, 2009 2 ItalyItaly Breuil-Cervinia SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry OsterreichAustria Sabine Schöffmann ItalyItaly Greta fields
January 17, 2009 OsterreichAustria Imst GS OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik OsterreichAustria Sabine Schöffmann SwitzerlandSwitzerland Ladina Jenny
January 18, 2009 OsterreichAustria Imst GS OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik OsterreichAustria Sabine Schöffmann RussiaRussia Inna Besova
January 19, 2009 FranceFrance Puy St Vincent SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry FranceFrance Oceane Well ItalyItaly Karin Bernardi
January 24, 2009 OsterreichAustria St. Gallenkirch SBX FranceFrance Claire Chapotot OsterreichAustria Eva Lindbichler OsterreichAustria Maria sitting free
January 25, 2009 OsterreichAustria St. Gallenkirch SBX FranceFrance Claire Chapotot SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry OsterreichAustria Maria sitting free
January 24, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Bettmeralp BA United KingdomUnited Kingdom Claire Frost SwitzerlandSwitzerland Nadine Walker SwitzerlandSwitzerland Andrea Binkert
January 30, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sils PGS SwitzerlandSwitzerland Julie Zogg OsterreichAustria Sabine Schöffmann RussiaRussia Aljona Sawarsina
January 30, 2009 OsterreichAustria Fiss SBX FranceFrance Deborah Anthonioz FranceFrance Oceane Well FranceFrance Nelly Moenne Loccoz
January 31, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Sils PGS RussiaRussia Aljona Sawarsina OsterreichAustria Sabine Schöffmann ItalyItaly Jessica Eschgfäler
February 7, 2009 NorwayNorway Kongsberg SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry OsterreichAustria Maria sitting free NorwayNorway Marianne Wallin
February 7, 2009 UkraineUkraine Kiev BA Competition canceled
February 7, 2009 SlovakiaSlovakia Doorman PGS OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik SloveniaSlovenia Glorija Kotnik Czech RepublicCzech Republic Zuzana Vojtechova
February 8, 2009 NorwayNorway Kongsberg SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry OsterreichAustria Maria sitting free NorwayNorway Silje Norendal
February 8, 2009 SlovakiaSlovakia Doorman PGS Competition canceled
February 10, 2009 SerbiaSerbia Kopaonik BA CroatiaCroatia Anja Stefan SloveniaSlovenia Rovena Jesensek Northern MacedoniaNorthern Macedonia Andrea Ugrinovska
February 14, 2009 OsterreichAustria Innsbruck / Inntal chain HP Competition canceled
February 15, 2009 OsterreichAustria Innsbruck / Inntal chain HP Competition canceled
February 20, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Adelboden PSL OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik SwitzerlandSwitzerland Stefanie Mueller GermanyGermany Pink Czipf
February 21, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Adelboden PSL OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik SwitzerlandSwitzerland Stefanie Mueller GermanyGermany Melanie Moderegger
February 21, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Klinovec HP Czech RepublicCzech Republic Sarka Pancochova OsterreichAustria Pia Meusburger PolandPoland Joanna Zajac
February 22, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Klinovec HP Czech RepublicCzech Republic Sarka Pancochova OsterreichAustria Pia Meusburger PolandPoland Joanna Zajac
February 28, 2009 RussiaRussia Twer BA Competition canceled
February 28, 2009 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Rejdice SBX OsterreichAustria Eva Lindbichler PolandPoland Agata Buga SwitzerlandSwitzerland Susanne Fritschi
February 28, 2009 4 RussiaRussia Moscow HP RussiaRussia Svetlana Vinogradova RussiaRussia Anastasia Zhukova RussiaRussia Elena Alekhina
March 7, 2009 SloveniaSlovenia Kranjska Gora SBS SloveniaSlovenia Cilka Sadar CroatiaCroatia Anja Stefan Northern MacedoniaNorthern Macedonia Ana Pajkovska
March 8, 2009 SloveniaSlovenia Kranjska Gora BA SloveniaSlovenia Cilka Sadar CroatiaCroatia Anja Stefan Northern MacedoniaNorthern Macedonia Andrea Ugrinovska
March 14, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Disentis SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry OsterreichAustria Eva Lindbichler SwitzerlandSwitzerland Desiree Niederberger
March 14, 2009 OsterreichAustria Silian BA SloveniaSlovenia Urska Pribosic OsterreichAustria Pia Meusburger CroatiaCroatia Anja Stefan
March 15, 2009 OsterreichAustria Silian SBS OsterreichAustria Pia Meusburger CroatiaCroatia Anja Stefan SloveniaSlovenia Urska Pribosic
March 20, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Leysin HP PolandPoland Joanna Zajac OsterreichAustria Pia Meusburger FranceFrance Alexia Le Droumaguet
March 20, 2009 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Switzerland SBX SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry OsterreichAustria Eva Lindbichler FranceFrance Noemie Angelloz Nicoud
March 27, 2009 FranceFrance Isola 2000 PGS UkraineUkraine Annamari chundak FranceFrance Annamari chundak GermanyGermany Sandra Michel
March 30, 2009 FranceFrance Isola 2000 SBX FranceFrance Deborah Anthonioz SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry FranceFrance Noemie Angelloz Nicoud

1 Postponed from 14.12. on 12.12.
2 Moved from Cortina d'Ampezzo to Breuil-Cervinia.
4 Postponed from 02/28 on March 5th

European Cup stand women

Parallel (PGS and PSL and GS)

Rang Name Points
1 OsterreichAustria Ina Meschik 6825
2 RussiaRussia Aljona Sawarsina 3050
3 GermanyGermany Sandra Michel 2735
4 RussiaRussia Inna Besova 2641
5 RussiaRussia Natalia Glushkova 2544

Halfpipe

Rang Name Points
1 OsterreichAustria Pia Meusburger 1240
2 PolandPoland Joanna Zajac 1145
3 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Sarka Pancochova 1075
4 GermanyGermany Melanie Hofmeister 660
5 RussiaRussia Svetlana Vinogradova 516

Snowboardcross

Rang Name Points
1 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Emilie Aubry 3650
2 OsterreichAustria Eva Lindbichler 2495
3 OsterreichAustria Maria sitting free 2205
4 FranceFrance Claire Chapotot 2025
5 FranceFrance Oceane Well 1850

Big Air

Rang Name Points
1 CroatiaCroatia Anja Stefan 1200
2 Northern MacedoniaNorthern Macedonia Andrea Ugrinovska 600
3 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Claire Frost 500
SloveniaSlovenia Cilka Sadar 500
SloveniaSlovenia Urska Pribosic 500

Weblinks

European Cup Men
European Cup women