1000 km race on the Nürburgring in 1972 - 1000-km-Rennen auf dem Nürburgring 1972

Starting grid
Overtaking maneuvers between Arturo Merzario and Jacky Ickx; At the beginning of the south bend, Merzario passes his Belgian teammate
Mirage M6 with Derek Bell at the wheel; the car retired after an engine failure two laps to go. Bell and team-mate van Lennep were rated fourth overall
Award ceremony for Ronnie Peterson and Tim Schenken after a driving time of 6: 01: 40,200 hours

The 18th 1000 km race on the Nürburgring , also Int. XVIII. ADAC 1000 km race, Nürburgring Nordschleife , took place on May 28, 1972. The race was the eighth round of the sports car world championship this year.

The race

Before the race

The changes to the technical regulations for the races of the World Sports Car Championship had a particularly negative effect on the spectator interest at the 1000 km race on the Nordschleife of the Nürburgring . Just under 30,000 people came to the Eifel for the event. By reducing the engine displacement to 3 liters, vehicles such as the Porsche 917 , the Ferrari 512S and the Lola T70 were no longer eligible to compete in these races. Porsche had withdrawn from the world championship at the factory and was also not represented at the Nürburgring. In 1971 , Porsche decided not to use the 917, with the Porsche 908/03however celebrated a double victory [1] . Two of the protagonists of this race, the second placed Swiss Joseph Siffert and his Mexican team mate Pedro Rodríguez were absent in 1972; they had died in automobile races during the 1971 season.

For the overall victory in 1972 only the prototypes of Scuderia Ferrari and Alfa Romeos came into question. At best, the Mirage M6 were given outsider opportunities.

The course of the race

The entire race weekend was marked by bad weather. Training units and races had to be driven on mostly wet tracks. Ferrari driver Ronnie Peterson achieved the fastest training time on the drying track with a time of 7.56.100 minutes. The 130 percent rule for qualifying for the race turned out to be too drastic. Many teams failed on this hurdle on the wet slope.

While the Ferrari and Alfa Romeo racing directors Peter Schetty and Carlo Chiti sent their vehicles into the race with rain tires, Gulf Research team boss John Horsman equipped the Mirage cars with intermediates .

Except for the presentation of the Mirage M6 by Derek Bell and Gijs van Lennep, there was little tension in the race. The Mirage was in second place until one lap before the end, before a gearbox damage forced it to retire. The car was classified in fourth place. The fastest Alfa Romeo T33 / TT / 3 was for a long time the car of Vic Elford and Rolf Stommelen . Elford lost a wheel in the last part of the race due to a defective wheel nut and fell far behind; the best Alfa Romeo at the finish was the prototype with starting number six, driven by Helmut Marko and Andrea de Adamich , in third place in the overall standings.

Ferrari celebrated a double victory; Tim Schenken and Ronnie Peterson won ahead of their teammates Arturo Merzario and Brian Redman .

Results

Final ranking

Pos. great No. Team driver Chassis Round
1 S 3.0 3 ItalyItaly Spa Ferrari SEFAC SwedenSweden Ronnie Peterson
AustraliaAustralia Tim donation
Ferrari 312PB 44
2 S 3.0 2 ItalyItaly Spa Ferrari SEFAC ItalyItaly Arturo Merzario
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Brian Redman
Ferrari 312PB 44
3 S 3.0 6 ItalyItaly Autodelta SpA OsterreichAustria Helmut Marko
ItalyItaly Andrea de Adamich
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 43
4 S 3.0 8 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Gulf Racing Research United KingdomUnited Kingdom Derek Bell
NetherlandsNetherlands Gijs van Lennep
Mirage M6 42
5 S 2.0 24 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Red Rose Racing United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Hine
United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Bridges
Chevron B21 41
6 S 2.0 17 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Bonnier stable FranceFrance Gerard Larrousse
SwedenSweden Joakim Bonnier
Lola T290 39
7 T + 2.0 90 GermanyGermany Ford GermanyGermany Dieter Glemser
GermanyGermany Jochen Mass
Ford Capri RS2600 38
8 T + 2.0 91 GermanyGermany Ford GermanyGermany Hans-Joachim Stuck
Spain 1945Spain Àlex Soler-Roig
Ford Capri RS2600 38
9 GT + 2.0 55 GermanyGermany Kremer Porsche Racing United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Fitzpatrick
GermanyGermany Erwin Kremer
Porsche 911S 38
10 GT + 2.0 70 GermanyGermany E. Strähle KG GermanyGermany Günter Steckkönig
GermanyGermany Dieter Schmid
Porsche 911S 37
11 S 3.0 4 ItalyItaly Autodelta SpA GermanyGermany Rolf Stommelen
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Vic Elford
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 37
12 GT + 2.0 63 GermanyGermany Roesrath GermanyGermany Clemens Schickentanz
GermanyGermany Willi Kauhsen
Porsche 911S 37
13 GT + 2.0 65 United StatesUnited States Toad Hall Racing GermanyGermany Jürgen Barth
United StatesUnited States Michael Keyser
Porsche 911S 37
14 GT + 2.0 57 GermanyGermany Anton Fischhaber GermanyGermany Anton Fischhaber
GermanyGermany Leopold of Bavaria
Porsche 911S 36
15 S 2.0 31 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Roger Heavens Racing United KingdomUnited Kingdom Roger Heavens
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Garton
Chevron B21 36
16 T 2.0 103 GermanyGermany Alfa Romeo Germany GermanyGermany Dieter Weizinger
GermanyGermany Dieter equal
GermanyGermany Hans Hessel
Alfa Romeo GTAm 36
17 T + 2.0 94 GermanyGermany BMW Alpina GermanyGermany Peter Ochs
GermanyGermany Rolf Rummel
BMW 2800 CS 36
18 T + 2.0 96 GermanyGermany BMW Alpina GermanyGermany Rüdiger Faltz
GermanyGermany Hans-Jürgen Schulte-Oversohl
BMW 2800 CS 36
19 GT 2.0 77 GermanyGermany Steinmetz Automobiltechnik GermanyGermany Werner Christmann
FranceFrance Jean Ragnotti
Opel GT 36
20 GT 2.0 82 SwedenSweden Team Kuberol Racing SwedenSweden Bengt Ekberg
SwedenSweden Dick Biström
SwedenSweden Kurt Simonsen
Porsche 911T 35
21 GT + 2.0 67 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Porsche Club Romand SwitzerlandSwitzerland Claude Haldi
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Bernard Chenevière
Porsche 911S 35
22 GT + 2.0 56 GermanyGermany Kremer Porsche Racing GermanyGermany Franz-Josef Rieder
GermanyGermany Hans-Werner Brohl
Porsche 911S 35
23 S 2.0 23 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Red Rose Racing Spain 1945Spain Niki Bosch
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Hanson
Chevron B19/21 35
24 S 2.0 43 GermanyGermany Bernd Becker GermanyGermany Bernd Becker
GermanyGermany Elmar Clever
GermanyGermany Karl-Heinz Tibor
Porsche 910 35
25 S 2.0 16 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Michel Dupont SwitzerlandSwitzerland Michel Dupont
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Paul Blancpain
FranceFrance Jean-Pierre Bodin
Chevron B19 35
26 S 2.0 33 GermanyGermany Kurt Hild GermanyGermany Joseph Greger
GermanyGermany Kurt Hild
Porsche 910 35
27 T + 2.0 95 GermanyGermany BMW Alpina GermanyGermany Jürgen Neuhaus
GermanyGermany Hans-Peter Joisten
BMW 2800 CS 34
28 GT 2.0 81 GermanyGermany Walter Simonis GermanyGermany Walter Simonis
GermanyGermany Horst Hoier
Porsche 914/6 34
29 T 2.0 105 GermanyGermany Dieter Hegel GermanyGermany Dieter Hegel
GermanyGermany Heinz Gilges
BMW 2002TI 34
30 S 2.0 36 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Richardson United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Richardson
GermanyGermany Jeremy Richardson
Daren Mk.3 30
31 S 2.0 45 SwedenSweden Picko Troberg SwedenSweden Rolf Skoghag
SwedenSweden Freddy Kottulinsky
Lola T212 30
Failed
32 T 2.0 101 GermanyGermany BMW Alpina GermanyGermany Ernst Furtmayr
GermanyGermany Harald Ertl
BMW 2002TI 34
33 S 3.0 9 GermanyGermany Reinhold Joest GermanyGermany Reinhold Joest
ItalyItaly Mario Casoni
GermanyGermany Wilhelm Bartels
Porsche 908/03 33
34 S 2.0 20 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Barclays International Racing United KingdomUnited Kingdom Guy Edwards
OsterreichAustria Helmut Koinigg
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Richard Scott
Lola T290 32
35 S 2.0 30 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Canon Cameras Racing United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Burton
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Chris Craft
Chevron B21 30
36 S 2.0 51 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Bonnier stable Spain 1945Spain Jorge de Bagration
GermanyGermany Dieter Basche
BelgiumBelgium Hughes de Fierlant
Lola T290 28
37 S 2.0 28 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Bonnier stable BelgiumBelgium Claude Swietlik
PortugalPortugal Mário de Araújo Cabral
Lola T290 27
38 T + 2.0 89 GermanyGermany Waltraud Odenthal GermanyGermany Waltraud Odenthal
GermanyGermany Klaus Fritzinger
Ford Capri RS2600 26
39 S 2.0 35 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martin Raymond United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martin Raymond
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Ian Bracey
Daren Mk.3 20
40 S 3.0 1 ItalyItaly Spa Ferrari SEFAC BelgiumBelgium Jacky Ickx
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Clay Regazzoni
Ferrari 312PB 16
41 T + 2.0 88 GermanyGermany BMW Alpina OsterreichAustria Gerold Pankl
GermanyGermany Helmut Kelleners
BMW 2800CS 15
42 S 2.0 41 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Brian Robinson FranceFrance Francois Migault
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Brian Robinson
Chevron B21 13
43 S 2.0 15 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martin Davidson United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martin Davidson
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Jack Wheeler
Daren Mk.3 8
44 S 2.0 25 United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Tuckett United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Tuckett
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Andrew Fletcher
Chevron B21 8
45 S 2.0 38 IrelandIreland Arthur Collier IrelandIreland Arthur Collier
United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Green
Daren Mk.3 8
46 S 2.0 22 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Turtle team SwitzerlandSwitzerland Walter Frey
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Peter Ettmüller
Chevron B19/21 6
47 T + 2.0 93 BelgiumBelgium Precision Liegeoise BelgiumBelgium Alain Peltier
BelgiumBelgium Jean Xhenceval
BMW 2800CS 6
48 S 2.0 21 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Dorset Racing Associates United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tony Birchenhough
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Brian Joscelyne
Lola T212 5
49 GT + 2.0 72 GermanyGermany Nordheim Porsche GermanyGermany Dieter Fröhlich
GermanyGermany Willi Nolte
Porsche 911S 4
50 T 2.0 104 GermanyGermany Koepchen BMW GermanyGermany Hans Heyer
GermanyGermany Helmut Kuhl
BMW 2002TI 3
Not started
51 S 3.0 5 ItalyItaly Autodelta SpA OsterreichAustria Helmut Marko
NetherlandsNetherlands Toine Hezemans
Alfa Romeo T33/TT/3 1
52 S 2.0 47 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martin Ridehalgh United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martin Ridehalgh
FranceFrance Herve LeGuellec
Dulon LD11P 2
53 GT 2.0 78 GermanyGermany Jägermeister-Racing-Team GermanyGermany Eckhard Schimpf
LuxembourgLuxembourg Nicolas Koob
Porsche 914/6 3
54 S 2.0 26 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Gray United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Gray
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Gaydon
Chevron B19 4
Not qualified
55 S 3.0 11 ItalyItaly Ennio Bonomelli ItalyItaly Ennio Bonomelli Porsche 908/03 5
56 S 3.0 14 SwitzerlandSwitzerland André Wicky Racing Team SwitzerlandSwitzerland André Wicky
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Walter Brun
Porsche 908/02 6
57 S 2.0 19 GermanyGermany Jörg Obermoser GermanyGermany Jörg Obermoser
GermanyGermany Philipp Gantner
GermanyGermany Roland Heiler
Lola T290 7
58 S 2.0 27 ItalyItaly Scuderia Brescia Corse ItalyItaly Franco Berruto
ItalyItaly Mario Ilotte
Abarth 2000 8
59 S 2.0 29 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Ian Harrower United KingdomUnited Kingdom Ian Harrower
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mark Sharpley
Chevron B8 9
60 S 2.0 32 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Humble United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Humble
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Nick May
Chevron B19 10
61 S 2.0 37 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Intertech Steering Wheels United KingdomUnited Kingdom Trevor Twaites
IrelandIreland Brendan McInerney
Chevron B21 11
61 S 2.0 42 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Fred Boothby United KingdomUnited Kingdom Fred Boothby
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tim Goss
Redex Special 12
62 S 2.0 44 SwitzerlandSwitzerland André Wicky Racing Team SwitzerlandSwitzerland Peter Matth
FranceFrance Herve Bayard
Porsche 907 13
63 S 2.0 46 SwedenSweden Viktor SwedenSweden Olof Wijk
SwedenSweden Björn Rothstein
Astra RNR1 14
64 S 2.0 48 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tony Goodwin United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tony Goodwin
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tommy Johnson
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Paul vestey
Dulon LD10 15
65 S 2.0 50 GermanyGermany Male Alt Racing GermanyGermany Heinz Behr
GermanyGermany Friedhelm Thiessen
LBS 3 16
66 GT + 2.0 54 SwitzerlandSwitzerland André Wicky Racing Team SwitzerlandSwitzerland Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann
Spain 1945Spain Juan Diez
Porsche 911S 17
67 GT + 2.0 58 GermanyGermany Liqui-Moly GermanyGermany Eberhard Sindel
GermanyGermany Klaus Rank
Porsche 911S 18
68 GT + 2.0 59 GermanyGermany Male Alt Racing GermanyGermany Siegfried Mueller
GermanyGermany Hans-Peter Ziegler
Porsche 911S 19
69 GT + 2.0 60 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Herbert Mueller SwitzerlandSwitzerland Herbert Mueller
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Cox Kocher
By Tomaso Pantera 20
70 GT + 2.0 61 GermanyGermany Gelo Racing Team GermanyGermany Georg Loos Porsche 911S 21
71 GT + 2.0 62 GermanyGermany Gelo Racing Team GermanyGermany Franz Pesch Porsche 911S 22
72 GT + 2.0 64 GermanyGermany Joachim Komusin GermanyGermany Joachim Komusin Ferrari Dino 246GT 23
73 GT + 2.0 66 SwedenSweden Aake Andersson SwedenSweden Aake Andersson Porsche 911S 24
74 GT + 2.0 68 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Porsche Club Romand SwitzerlandSwitzerland Pierre Greub Porsche 911S 25
75 GT + 2.0 69 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Porsche Club Romand FranceFrance Gerard Darton Merlin Porsche 911S 26
76 GT + 2.0 71 SwedenSweden Kuberol Racing SwedenSweden Roland Larsson
SwedenSweden Kurt Simonsen
Porsche 911S 27
77 GT + 2.0 73 SwedenSweden Bengt Ekberg SwedenSweden Bengt Ekberg
SwedenSweden Roland Larsson
Porsche 911S 28
78 GT 2.0 79 GermanyGermany Kamei-Racing-Team GermanyGermany Gotthard Egerland
GermanyGermany Friedrich ton
Porsche 914/6 29
79 GT 2.0 80 GermanyGermany E. Strähle KG GermanyGermany Roland Bauer Porsche 914/6 30
80 GT 2.0 83 GermanyGermany Gall-Autofunk-Racing Team GermanyGermany Horst Klauke
GermanyGermany Helmut Gall
Porsche 911T 31
81 GT 2.0 84 SwedenSweden Ekberg SwedenSweden Bengt Ekberg Porsche 911T 32
82 T + 2.0 87 GermanyGermany Steinmetz Automobiltechnik GermanyGermany Thomas Teves Opel Commodore 33
83 T + 2.0 97 GermanyGermany Steinmetz Automobiltechnik GermanyGermany Peter Hoffmann Chevrolet camaro 34
84 T + 2.0 100 GermanyGermany Daimler Benz GermanyGermany Hans Heyer
Liechtenstein 1937Liechtenstein Manfred Schurti
GermanyGermany Thomas Betzler
Mercedes-Benz 300SEL 35
85 T 2.0 102 GermanyGermany Peter Otto GermanyGermany Peter Otto
GermanyGermany Jörg Klasen
BMW 2002 36

1 not started 2 engine failure in training 3 not started 4 engine failure in training 5 not qualified 6 not qualified 7 not qualified 8 not qualified 9 not qualified 10 not qualified 11 not qualified 12 not qualified 13 not qualified 14 not qualified 15 not qualified 16 not qualified 17 not qualified 18 not qualified 19not qualified 20 not qualified 21 not qualified 22 not qualified 23 not qualified 24 not qualified 25 not qualified 26 not qualified 27 not qualified 28 not qualified 29 not qualified 30 not qualified 31 not qualified 32 not qualified 33 not qualified 34 not qualified 35 not qualified 36 not qualified

Only in the entry list

Here you will find teams, drivers and vehicles that were originally registered for the race but did not take part for various reasons.

Pos. great No. Team driver Chassis
86 S 2.0 18 GermanyGermany Jaegermeister Lola T212
87 S 2.0 34 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Brian Martin United KingdomUnited Kingdom Brian Martin
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Brian Martin
Martin BM9
88 S 2.0 39 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Chris Appleby United KingdomUnited Kingdom Chris Appleby
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Keith Grant
Chevron B21
89 S 2.0 40 MoroccoMorocco Max Cohen-Olivar United KingdomUnited Kingdom Richard Knight
MoroccoMorocco Max Cohen-Olivar
Chevron B21
90 S 2.0 49 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Leigh Davis United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Leigh Davis
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Robert Ryan
Ginetta G4
91 T + 2.0 92 United StatesUnited States Ford Ford Capri RS2600

Class winner

great driver driver driver vehicle Placement in the overall ranking
S 3.0 SwedenSweden Ronnie Peterson AustraliaAustralia Tim donation Ferrari 312PB Overall victory
S 2.0 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Hine United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Bridges Chevron B21 Rang 5
GT + 2.0 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Fitzpatrick GermanyGermany Erwin Kremer Porsche 911S Rang 9
GT 2.0 GermanyGermany Werner Christmann FranceFrance Jean Ragnotti Opel GT Rang 19
T + 2.0 GermanyGermany Dieter Glemser GermanyGermany Jochen Mass Ford Capri RS2600 Rang 7
T 2.0 GermanyGermany Dieter Weizinger GermanyGermany Dieter equal GermanyGermany Hans Hessel Alfa Romeo GTAm Rang 16

Racing data

  • Registered: 91
  • Started: 50
  • Rated: 31
  • Race classes: 6
  • Spectators: 35,000
  • Race day weather: warm and dry
  • Route length: 22.835 km
  • Driving time of the winning team: 6:01:40, 200 hours
  • Total laps of the winning team: 44
  • Total distance of the winning team: 1004.740 km
  • Winner's average: 166.683 km / h
  • Pole Position: Ronnie Peterson – Ferrari 312PB (#3) – 7.56.100
  • Fastest race round: Rolf Stommelen - Alfa Romeo T33 / TT / 3 (# 4) - 7.42.200 - 177.858 km / h
  • Racing series: Round 8 of the 1972 World Sports Car Championship
  • Racing series: 11th round of the 1972 German Racing Championship

literature

  • Michael Behrndt, Jörg-Thomas Födisch, Matthias Behrndt: ADAC 1000 km race. HEEL Verlag, Königswinter 2008, ISBN 978-3-89880-903-0 .
  • Peter Higham: The Guinness Guide to International Motor Racing. A complete Reference from Formula 1 to Touring Car. Guinness Publishing Ltd., London 1995, ISBN 0-85112-642-1.

Weblinks

Commons : 1000 km race on the Nürburgring 1972 - album with pictures, videos and audio files

Individual evidence

  1. 1000 km race on the Nürburgring 1971 ( Memento from February 22, 2015 in the Internet Archive )
Predecessor race
Targa Florio 1972
Sports car world championship Succession race
1972 24 Hours of Le Mans