1st tennis Bundesliga (men) 2005 - 1. Tennis-Bundesliga (Herren) 2005

1st tennis Bundesliga (men) 2005
Logo of the 1st tennis Bundesliga TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim
Bandage German Tennis Federation
First edition 1972
Defending champion TC Blau-Weiss Sundern
Meister TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim
Relegated TC Max Aicher Piding
Teams 9
200420052006
2. Tennis Bundesliga (men) 2005

In the 34th season of tennis league of men 's team in 2005 TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim German champions.

In the Bundesliga season 2005, no more finals were played between the first and second in the final table. The first in the final table was automatically German (team) champion. The 2005 season was the last season of the men's first tennis league, in which teams of six were played. From the 2006 season onwards, only four teams were played in the upper house of German men's tennis. [1]

Match days and teams

Match days
1st matchday: Sun., July 24, 2005, 11:00 a.m.
2nd matchday: Fri., 29 July 2005, 1 p.m.
3rd matchday: Sun., July 31, 2005, 11:00 a.m.
4th matchday: Fri., August 5, 2005, 1:00 p.m.
Matchday 5: Sun., August 7, 2005, 11:00 a.m.
Matchday 6: Fri., August 12, 2005, 1:00 p.m.
7th matchday: Sun., 14 August 2005, 11:00 a.m.
8th matchday: Fri., August 19, 2005, 1 p.m.
Matchday 9: Sun., August 21, 2005, 11:00 a.m.
Teams
1. FC Nuremberg 1. FC Nuremberg
HTC Blue-White Krefeld HTC Blue-White Krefeld
TK Kurhaus Aachen Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen
Rochus Club Düsseldorf Rochus Club Düsseldorf
TC Blau-Weiss Halle TC Blau-Weiss Halle
TC Blau-Weiß Neuss TC Blau-Weiss Neuss
TC Max Aicher Piding TC Max Aicher Piding
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929
TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim

Season overview

The two newcomers HTC Blau-Weiß Krefeld and TC Piding could both only achieve one draw and took the last two places in the final table. Since the Bundesliga played with a nominal strength of 10 teams in the 2006 season, only the bottom of the table rose in the 2005 season. Thus the HTC Blau-Weiß Krefeld had reached the class goal. TC Piding was also able to play first-class in 2006, as table seventh TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe withdrew from the first Bundesliga at the end of the season and only played in the Baden league the following year. [2] One of the reasons for the withdrawal was the elimination of the "Top 50" rule from 2001 (see:History section ), after which no top 50 players from the current world rankings were allowed to play in the Bundesliga from the 2001 season. This was possible again from 2006.

Closing table

team Encounters Points Matches sentences Games
01. TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim 8 7:1 56:16 119:46 901:641
02. TK Kurhaus Aachen Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen 8 7:1 46:26 105:69 903:783
03. Rochus Club Düsseldorf Rochus Club Düsseldorf 8 6:2 48:24 106:57 832:652
04. TC Blau-Weiss Halle TC Blau-Weiss Halle 8 5:3 39:33 091:76 835:783
05. TC Blau-Weiß Neuss TC Blau-Weiss Neuss 8 4:4 37:35 082:80 765:709
06. 1. FC Nuremberg 1. FC Nuremberg 8 2:6 28:44 063:99 616:784
07. TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 8 2:6 26:46 065:99 694:813
08. HTC Blue-White Krefeld HTC Blue-White Krefeld (A) 8 1:7 28:44 065:96 720:795
09. TC Max Aicher Piding TC Max Aicher Piding (A) 8 1:7 16:56 0047:121 615:921
German champion: TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim
Relegation to the 2nd tennis Bundesliga : TC Max Aicher Piding
(M) German champion 2004 : The German champion of the previous year TC Blau-Weiß Sundern had withdrawn his team from the Bundesliga and did not appear again in 2005. [3]
(A) Newcomers from the 2nd Bundesliga : HTC Blau-Weiß Krefeld (from the 2nd Bundesliga North), TC Piding (from the 2nd Bundesliga South)

Team squad

1. FC Nuremberg [4]
Pos. Name
1 GermanyGermany Florian Mayer
2 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Bohdan Ulihrach
3 ItalyItaly Daniele Bracelets
4 Serbia and MontenegroSerbia and Montenegro Novak Djokovic
5 SwedenSweden Mikael Ryderstedt
6 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
7 PolandPoland Peter Luczak
8 ItalyItaly Sergio Roitman
9 FranceFrance Jean-Christophe Faurel
10 ItalyItaly Giorgio Galimberti
11 SwedenSweden Filippo Prpic
12 SpainSpain Mariano Albert Ferrando
13 SpainSpain Javier Garcia-Sintes
14 GermanyGermany Daniel Dolbea
15 GermanyGermany Jochen Matschke
16
HTC Blue-White Krefeld [5]
Pos. Name
1 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Ivo Minář
2 ItalyItaly Franco Squillari
3 ArgentinaArgentina Ignacio Gonzalez King
4 SpainSpain Gorka Fraile
5 SpainSpain Francisco Fogués
6 ArgentinaArgentina Andres Dellatorre
7 OsterreichAustria Julian Knowle
8 SlovakiaSlovakia Ivo Klec
9 OsterreichAustria Konstantin Don Gruber
10 SwedenSweden Robert Lindstedt
11 GermanyGermany Marius Zay
12 ItalyItaly Diego Veronelli
13 DenmarkDenmark Frederik Nielsen
14 NiederlandeNetherlands Eric Reuijl
15
16
Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen [6]
Pos. Name
1 ItalienItaly Davide Sanguinetti
2 SpanienSpain Albert Montañés
3 ItalienItaly Alessio di Mauro
4 TschechienCzech Republic Jiří Vaněk
5 TschechienCzech Republic Michal Tabara
6 SpanienSpain Santiago Ventura
7 ArgentinienArgentina Juan Pablo Guzman
8 ItalienItaly Martin Vassallo Argüello
9 GriechenlandGreece Konstantinos Economidis
10 DeutschlandGermany Dominik Meffert
11 SpanienSpain Esteban Carril
12 FinnlandFinland Juho Paukku
13 TschechienCzech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
14
15
16
Rochus Club Düsseldorf [7]
Pos. Name
1 SpanienSpain Luis Horna
2 DeutschlandGermany Tomas Behrend
3 NiederlandeNetherlands Raemon Shutter
4 SpanienSpain Alex Calatrava
5 SpanienSpain Albert Doors
6 SpanienSpain Marc Lopez
7 SpanienSpain Daniel Gimeno Traver
8 SpanienSpain Gallus White
9 SpanienSpain Didac Pérez
10 SpanienSpain Marcel Granollers
11 SpanienSpain Carlos Square
12 NiederlandeNetherlands Edwin Kempes
13 ArgentinienArgentina Mariano Hood
14 ItalienItaly Lucas arnold ker
15 DeutschlandGermany Maximilian Scheiter
16 DeutschlandGermany Philipp Overdiek
TC Blau-Weiss Hall [8]
Pos. Name
1 TschechienCzech Republic Tomas Berdych
2 SpanienSpain Oscar Hernandez
3 FrankreichFrance Jerome Haehnel
4 SpanienSpain Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo
5 DeutschlandGermany Alexander Waske
6 FrankreichFrance Olivier Patience
7 FrankreichFrance Thierry Ascione
8 FrankreichFrance Nicolas devilder
9 FrankreichFrance Jerome Golmard
10 OsterreichAustria Werner Eschauer
11 FrankreichFrance Jean-Francois Bachelot
12 DeutschlandGermany Christopher Koderisch
13 SchwedenSweden Ervin Eleskovic
14 RumänienRomania Gabriel Trifu
15
16
TC Blau-Weiss Neuss [9]
Pos. Name
1 DeutschlandGermany Philipp Kohlschreiber
2 SchweizSwitzerland Stanislas Wawrinka
3 NiederlandeNetherlands Peter Wessels
4 ItalienItaly Potito Starace
5 ItalienItaly Francesco Aldi
6 ItalienItaly Tomas Tenconi
7 ChileChile Adrian Garcia
8 DeutschlandGermany Tobias Summerer
9 DeutschlandGermany Dieter Kindlmann
10 ItalienItaly Daniele Giorgini
11 NiederlandeNetherlands Fred Hemmes
12 ItalienItaly Vincenzo Santopadre
13 DeutschlandGermany Tobias Clemens
14 SpanienSpain Jacobo Diaz
15 DeutschlandGermany Marius Meiszies
16 DeutschlandGermany Florian Nufer
TC Max Aicher Piding[10]
Pos. Name
1 OsterreichAustria Stefan Koubek
2 ItalienItaly Andreas Seppi
3 OsterreichAustria Oliver Marach
4 SchwedenSweden Andreas Vinciguerra
5 DeutschlandGermany Philipp Petzschner
6 OsterreichAustria Markus Hipfl
7 Vereinigte StaatenUnited States Wayne Odesnik
8 DeutschlandGermany Christopher Kas
9 DeutschlandGermany David Prinosil
10 OsterreichAustria Ingo Neumüller
11 SlowakeiSlovakia Martin Hromec
12 SchwedenSweden Carl-Henrik Hansen
13 DeutschlandGermany Richard Maier
14 DeutschlandGermany Michael Steinherr
15 DeutschlandGermany Peter Siglreitmeier
16 DeutschlandGermany Toni Moosleitner
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe [11]
Pos. Name
1 FrankreichFrance Jean-René Lisnard
2 NiederlandeNetherlands Dennis van Scheppingen
3 BelgienBelgium Steve Darcis
4 FrankreichFrance Olivier Mutis
5 BelgienBelgium Jeroen Masson
6 FrankreichFrance Sébastien de Chaunac
7 NiederlandeNetherlands Melle van Gemerden
8 FrankreichFrance Stephane Robert
9 BrasilienBrazil Francisco Costa
10 SpanienSpain Gabriel Trujillo Soler
11 DeutschlandGermany Frank Moser
12 ItalienItaly Manuel Jorguera
13 DeutschlandGermany Thorsten Wolff
14 DeutschlandGermany Christoph Müller
15 DeutschlandGermany Arne Kreitz
16 DeutschlandGermany Thomas Frank
TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim [12]
Pos. Name
1 DeutschlandGermany Lars Burgsmüller
2 DeutschlandGermany Alexander Popp
3 DeutschlandGermany Björn Phau
4 Serbien und MontenegroSerbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevic
5 SpanienSpain David sanchez
6 SpanienSpain Fernando Vicente
7 ArgentinienArgentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki
8 SchweizSwitzerland Ivo Heuberger
9 OsterreichAustria Alexander Peya
10 SpanienSpain Juan Antonio Marin
11 DeutschlandGermany Daniel Elsner
12 SpanienSpain Oscar Serrano
13 DeutschlandGermany Denis Gremelmayr
14 ItalienItaly Sebastian Prieto
15 DeutschlandGermany Aljoscha Thron
16 DeutschlandGermany Daniel Müller

Results

Play-free matches are not listed.

Date / time Home team Visiting team Matches sentences Games
Sun. July 24th 11:00 TC Blau-Weiß Neuss TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 7:2 14:4 103:61
TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen 6:3 13:9 119:100
HTC Blue-White Krefeld Rochus Club Düsseldorf 3:6 6:13 83:106
1. FC Nuremberg TC blue-white hall 4:5 8:10 74:87
Fr. 29. July 13:00 Rochus Club Düsseldorf TC Blau-Weiß Neuss 8:1 16:3 103:63
TC Max Aicher Piding TC blue-white hall 4:5 9:12 109:112
TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim 1. FC Nuremberg 6:3 14:7 109:75
Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 7:2 15:6 114:85
Sun 31 July 11:00 TC blue-white hall TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim 2:7 7:14 92:108
TC Max Aicher Piding Rochus Club Düsseldorf 0:9 3:18 54:114
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 HTC Blue-White Krefeld 6:3 13:7 96:80
1. FC Nuremberg Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen 4:5 9:13 94:106
Fr. 5. August 13:00 Rochus Club Düsseldorf TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim 2:7 4:15 66:102
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 TC blue-white hall 2:7 7:15 86:119
HTC Blue-White Krefeld TC Max Aicher Piding 4:5 10:11 101:103
1. FC Nuremberg TC Blau-Weiß Neuss 1:8 3:16 40:105
So. 7. August 11:00 Rochus Club Düsseldorf TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 8:1 16:3 106:66
TC Blau-Weiß Neuss TC blue-white hall 4:5 10:13 111:105
Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen TC Max Aicher Piding 6:3 15:8 129:86
HTC Blue-White Krefeld 1. FC Nuremberg 9:0 18:1 116:47
Fr. 12. August 13:00 TC blue-white hall HTC Blue-White Krefeld 8:1 17:4 123:80
TC Blau-Weiß Neuss TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim 2:7 7:15 96:121
TC Max Aicher Piding TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 2:7 6:16 75:120
Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen Rochus Club Düsseldorf 7:2 14:11 126:117
So. 14. August 11:00 Rochus Club Düsseldorf 1. FC Nuremberg 7:2 15:6 113:73
TC Max Aicher Piding TC Blau-Weiß Neuss 2:7 6:14 84:111
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim 2:7 6:15 90:121
HTC Blue-White Krefeld Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen 3:6 7:13 99:110
Fr. 19. August 13:00 TC blue-white hall Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen 4:5 10:11 112:108
TC Blau-Weiß Neuss HTC Blue-White Krefeld 6:3 13:8 103:85
TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim TC Max Aicher Piding 9:0 18:1 116:46
TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe 1929 1. FC Nuremberg 4:5 10:11 90:95
So. 14. August 11:00 TC blue-white hall Rochus Club Düsseldorf 3:6 7:13 85:107
TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim HTC Blue-White Krefeld 7:2 15:5 105:76
Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen TC Blau-Weiß Neuss 7:2 15:5 110:71
1. FC Nuremberg TC Max Aicher Piding 9:0 18:3 118:58

See also

Weblinks

Individual evidence

  1. nuLiga - 1. BL Men table and results
  2. From now on women power: TC Rüppurr withdraws men's team from the Bundesliga (ka-news.de from October 2, 2005, accessed on January 1, 2012)
  3. Sundern withdraws team from the Bundesliga (handelsblatt.de of September 20, 2004)
  4. nuLiga - team portrait (1. FC Nürnberg)
  5. nuLiga - team portrait (HTC Blau-Weiß Krefeld)
  6. nuLiga - team portrait (Kurhaus Lambertz Aachen)
  7. nuLiga - team portrait (Rochusclub Düsseldorf)
  8. nuLiga - team portrait (TC Blau-Weiss Halle)
  9. nuLiga - team portrait (TC Blau-Weiss Neuss)
  10. nuLiga - team portrait (TC Max Aicher Piding)
  11. nuLiga - team portrait (TC Rüppurr Karlsruhe)
  12. nuLiga - team portrait (TK Grün-Weiss Mannheim)