Gauliga Sudetenland 1938/39 - Deutsche Antarktische Expedition 1938/39

Gauliga Sudetenland 1938/39
Logo of the Gaul
Meister Warnsdorfer FK (1)

The Gauliga Sudetenland 1938/39 was the first season of the Gauliga Sudetenland of the professional football office . Clubs from the Sudetenland, which was annexed under the Munich Agreement, played in it . This season, the Gauliga Sudetenland was played in the knockout system . First district champions were determined in four districts, who then played for the Gaume Championship. The Gaume Championship was secured for the first time by Warnsdorfer FK after a 4-0 win in the final against Teplitzer FK . Thus the Warnsdorf qualified for the German football championship 1938/39 , in which they were in a group with theDresdner SC and 1. FC Schweinfurt 05 were eliminated as bottom group without winning points.

qualification

Northwest District - Group I

1 round

Result
Know DFK 2: 3 A DSK Dux
DFK Komotau 4:0 DSV Saaz
Teplitzer FK 1:0 DSK Schmiedelberg
A DSK Dux disqualified for unknown reasons.

2nd round

Result
Know DFK 2:3 Teplitzer FK
DFK Komotau received a bye .

District Championship

date Result place
March 5, 1939 DFK Komotau 0:3 Teplitzer FK Gablonz

Northwest District - Group II

1 round

Result
DFK Aussig/Elbe 2:1 SV Bodenbach
DSB Schönpriesen w / o A DSB Schreckenstein
DSV Litomerice and DSV Pihanken received byes .
A DSB Schönpriesen did not appear.

2nd round

Result
DFK Aussig/Elbe 4:0 DSB Schreckenstein
DSV Leitmeritz 7:1 DSV Yard

District Championship

date Result place
March 5, 1939 DFK Aussig/Elbe 5:1 DSV Leitmeritz Aussig

North district

1 round

Result
BSK Gablonz 7:0 DSV Böhmisch Leipa
DFK Niemes 1:4 DFK Reichenberg
Warnsdorfer FK n / a A DSV Trautenau
A Result not known

2nd round

Result
BSK Gablonz 2: 2 B Warnsdorfer FK
DFK Reichenberg would receive a bye .
BThe Warnsdorfer FK advanced one round by drawing lots .

District Championship

date Result place
March 5, 1939 DFK Reichenberg 0:5 Warnsdorfer FK Reichenberg

West district

1 round

Result
DSV Asch 3:2 DSV Eger
DFC Graslitz 3:1 DSV Sparta Karlsbad
DFK Tachau would receive a bye .

2nd round

Result
DSV Asch 2:1 DFK Tachau
DFC Graslitz would receive a bye .

District Championship

date Result place
March 5, 1939 DSV Asch 2:5 DFC Graslitz Asch

Gaumeisterschaft

Semifinals

Result
Teplitzer FK
(Winner District Northwest Group I)
5:3 DFC Graslitz
(Winner District West)
Warnsdorfer FK
(Winner District North)
8:1 DFK Aussig
(Winner District Northwest Group II)

Finale

Result
Warnsdorfer FK FK Warnsdorf.svg 4:0 Th teplitzer-fk.jpg Teplitzer FK

swell