3rd Air Defense Division (NVA) - 3. Luftverteidigungsdivision (NVA)

3rd Air Defense Division
(3rd LVD)

Emblem of aircraft of NVA (East Germany).svg

Cockade of the GDR LSK aircraft
active September 26, 1956 to October 2, 1990
State Flag of NVA (East Germany).svg DDR
Armed forces National Peoples Army
Armed forces Air Force
Branch of service - Aviation forces
- Anti- aircraft missile
troops - Radio engineering troops
Type Large association
Strength last around ... ..
Insinuation Command LSK / LV
Command staff
3. LVD (LSK / LV)
Trollenhagen
Web presence 3. LVD
last commander / chief of staff
Commander 3rd LVD Bernd Schwipper
Deputy Kdr. u. chief of staff Andreas Bergelt
insignia
Division XX

The 3rd Air Defense Division (3rd LVD) was a large unit of the air forces (LSK) of the East German NVA and directly subordinated to the LSK / LV command.

assignment

The order of the 3rd LVD was derived from the overall order of the NVA LSK and consisted of "securing the northern airspace of the GDR".

history

The division was created on the basis of the existing units of the 2nd Aero Club of the Barracked People's Police on September 26, 1956.

The command staff was initially set up at Cottbus-Drewitz airfield under the designation 3rd Air Division . Later, the major formation was named the third fighter pilot Division and early December 1961, the final naming third LVD.

Staff and divisional command were relocated to Neubrandenburg Airport in Trollenhagen . The division command post 33 (GS-33) was located in Cölpin , not far from Neubrandenburg.

With the decommissioning of the NVA in 1990, the division command was dissolved.

Commanders 3rd LVD

Rank, name period of service comment
Colonel Wolfgang Reinhold 1956–1957 ab 1972 Chef Kdo. LSK/LV
Major Manfred Lange 1957–1958 until August 31, 1957 mdFb ;
from March 1, 1958, Lieutenant Colonel
Major Siegfried Haufe 1959–1960 later colonel, Kdr. NVA Institute for Language Training
Colonel Manfred Lange 1961–1966 from March 1, 1963 Colonel - later Kdr. OHS LSK / LV Kamenz
Colonel Heinz Böhme 1966–1970 later major general and
commander section LSK / LV MAK Friedrich Engels
GenMaj Kurt Rappmann 1970–1972
Colonel Günter Oldenburg 1972–1981 from 7 October 1974 Major General
Colonel Hans Partzsch 1981–1982 m. d. F. b.
Colonel Rolf Berger 1982–1985 from March 1, 1984 Major General
Colonel Bernd Schwipper 1985–1990 from March 1, 1988 Major General

Subordinate units and units

The 3rd LVD with its squadrons and air defense units

The following units, units and facilities were directly subordinate to the 3rd LVD.

  • Command post 33 (GS-33) 3rd LVD in Cölpin
  • Jagdfliegergeschwader 2 (JG-2) " Juri Gagarin ", Trollenhagen airfield
    • Aviation Technical Battalion 2 (FTB-2) " Herbert Baum ", Trollenhagen
    • News and Air Traffic Control Battalion 2 (NFB-2), Trollenhagen
  • Jagdfliegergeschwader 9 (JG-9) " Heinrich Rau ", Peenemünde airfield
    • Aviation Technical Battalion 9 (FTB-9) " Käthe Niederkirchner ", Peenemünde
    • Intelligence and Air Traffic Control Battalion 9 (NFB-9), Peenemünde
  • 43rd Fla-Missile Brigade (43rd FRBr) " Erich Weinert ", Sanitz
    • Anti-aircraft missile division group 431 (FRAG-431), Cammin / Prangendorf
    • Fla Rocket Department 4321 (FRA-4321), Abtshagen
    • Fla Rocket Department 4322 (FRA-4322), Barth
    • Anti-aircraft missile department 4323 (FRA-4323), Hinrichshagen
    • Anti-aircraft missile department 4324 (FRA-4324), Neuenkirchen
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 4331 (FRA-4331), Barhöft
    • Anti-aircraft missile department 4332 (FRA-4332), Nienhagen
    • Anti-aircraft missile department 4333 (FRA-4333), Bastorf
    • Anti-aircraft missile department 4334 (FRA-4334), Kirchdorf
    • Fla Rocket Department 4335 (FRA-4335), Dranske
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 4351 (FRA-4351), Retschow
    • Radio technology department 4301 (FuTA-4301), Rövershagen
    • Technical Department 4320 (TA-4320), Sanitz
  • Anti-aircraft missile regiment 13 (FRR-13) " Etkar André ", Parchim
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 131 (FRA-131), Warin
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 132 (FRA-132), Tramm
    • Fla-Missile Department 133 (FRA-133), Ziegendorf
    • Fla Rocket Department 134 (FRA-134), Steffenshagen
    • Technical Department 130 (TA-130), Parchim
  • Fla-Missile Regiment 23 (FRR-23) " Rudolf Breitscheid ", Stallberg
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 231 (FRA-231), Altwarp
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 232 (FRA-232), Eichhof
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 233 (FRA-233), Burg-Stargard
    • Anti-aircraft missile division 234 (FRA-234), Weggun
    • Technical Department 230 (TA-230), Stallberg
  • Radio technology battalion 23 (FuTB-23) " Liselotte Herrmann ", Pragsdorf
    • Radio technology company 231 (FuTK-231), Pragsdorf
    • Radio technology company 232 (FuTK-232), Rohlsdorf
    • Radio technology company 233 (FuTK-233), Elmenhorst, today the location of the detached technical train (AbgTZug) 356 - RRP 117 of the Luftwaffe
  • Funktechnisches Bataillon 33 (FuTB-33) " Fritz Behn ", Pudagla
    • Radio Technology Company 331 (FuTK-331), Pudagla
    • Radio Technology Company 332 (FuTK-332), hall
    • Radio technology company 333 (FuTK-333), Putgarten / Rügen , today the location of the detached technical train (AbgTZug) 351 - RRP 117 of the Luftwaffe
  • Funktechnisches Bataillon 43 (FuTB-43), Parchim
    • Radio Technology Company 431 (FuTK-431), Parchim
    • Radio technology company 432 (FuTK-432), Groß Molzan
    • Radio technology company 433 (FuTK-433), Banzin near Hagenow
    • Radio technology company 434 (FuTK-434), parental leave at Ludwigslust
  • News Battalion 33 (NB-33) " Max Christiansen-Clausen ", Trollenhagen
    • 1st communications company (1.NBK), Cölpin
    • 2nd communications company (2nd NBK), Trollenhagen
    • 3. Directional radio and cable construction company (3.Kp), Trollenhagen
    • 4. News / air traffic control company (4th NFK), Trollenhagen
    • 5th radio company (5th FuKp), Trollenhagen (5thKp), Trollenhagen
    • 6th communications / air traffic control company (6th NFK, v-posed), Trollenhagen
    • Radio relay operations center 33 (RFB-33 or Object 86), Neubrandenburg-Datzeberg
  • Evaluation, arithmetic and information group 33, Cölpin
  • Chemical and Pioneer Equipment Store 33, Altwarp
  • Fla-Raketenwerkstatt 33, Stallberg
  • Funkmeßwerkstatt / Lager 33, Trollenhagen
  • Radio training company 33 (FuTAK-33), Altwarp
  • Radio disturbance company 33 (FuTSK-33), Burg-Stargard
  • Kfz-Transportkompanie 33 (KfzTK-33), Altwarp
  • Vehicle workshop and vehicle equipment warehouse 33, Altwarp
  • Ammunition depot 33, Altwarp
  • Musikkorps der LSK / LV, Trollenhagen
  • News and Air Traffic Control Training Company 33 (NFAK-33), Löcknitz
  • Message and air traffic control workshop and warehouse 33 (NFWL-33), Löcknitz
  • Oxygen extraction and supply device 33, Trollenhagen
  • Stabskompanie 33, Trollenhagen
  • Liaison chain 33, Trollenhagen
  • Supply warehouse 33, Altwarp
  • Target display chain 33 (ZDK-33), Peenemünde
  • Chemical Defense Platoon 33, Cölpin

literature

  • Wilfried Copenhagen: The Air Force of the NVA. Motorbuch Verlag, 2002, ISBN 3-613-02235-4 .
  • Author collective (ed.): Lutz Freundt: MiG, Mi, Su & Co. 1st edition. AeroLit, 2002, ISBN 3-935525-07-9 .
  • Torsten Diedrich (publisher / worker on behalf of the Military History Research Office ): Handbook of the armed organs of the GDR. Weltbild, Augsburg 2004, ISBN 3-8289-0555-2 .
  • Working group history of the LSK / LV Strausberg (ed.): Experienced and created - Contributions to the history of the air forces of the air defense of the National People's Army of the GDR.
  • Wolf-Rüdiger Stuppert and Siegfried Fiedler: The radio technical troops of the air defense of the GDR - history and stories. Steffen-Verlag, Friedland 2012. ISBN 978-3-942477-39-0

Weblinks

Commons : Air Forces / Air Defense of the National People's Army - Collection of images, videos and audio files

Coordinates: 53 ° 36 '15.5 " N , 13 ° 17'25.3" E