4th stage of the 2019 Vuelta a España - 4.ª etapa de la Vuelta a España 2019

4th stage of the 2019 Vuelta a España Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Race details
Carrera 4th stage
Type plain stage Wool stage
Date Aug 27, 2019
Distance 175,5 km
country ESP Spain
Starting place Cullera
Arrival place El Puig
Average speed 43,108 km / h
Stage results
1.º NED Fabio Jakobsen 4 h 04 min 16 s
(Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
2.º IRL Sam Bennett + 0 s
3.º COL Fernando Gaviria + 0 s
General classification after the stage
Leader IRL Nicolas roche 13 h 55 min 30 s
( Sunweb )
2.º COL Nairo Quintana + 2 s
3.º COL Rigoberto Uran + 8 s
Secondary classifications after the stage
Points classification leader's green jerseypoints IRL Sam Bennett
(Bora-Hansgrohe)
Blue points jersey for the leader of the mountain classificationMontana ESP Angel Madrazo
( Burgos-BH )
Jersey white.svgYoung COL Miguel Angel Lopez
(Astana)
Team GER Sunweb
◀ 3rd stage 5th stage ▶
Documentation Wikidata-logo S.svg

The 4th stage of the Tour of Spain 2019 took place on 27 of August of 2019 between Cullera and El Puig for a distance of 175.5 km and was won in the sprint by Dutch Fabio Jakobsen of the Deceuninck-Quick Step . The Irishman Nicolas Roche managed to keep the red jersey. [ 1 ]

Stage classification

Wikidata-logo S.svgStage classification
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º NED Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick-Step 4 h 04 min 16 s
2.º IRL Sam Bennett green jersey for leader of the points classification Bora-Hansgrohe + 0 s
3.º COL Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 0 s
4.º SLO Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott + 0 s
5.º FROM Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ + 0 s
6.º POL Szymon Sajnok CCC Team + 0 s
7.º NOR Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data + 0 s
8.º ESP Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 0 s
9.º FROM Clement Venturini AG2R La Mondiale + 0 s
10.º ARG Maximiliano Richeze Deceuninck-Quick-Step + 0 s
Source: ProCyclingStats

Classifications at the end of the stage

General ranking

Wikidata-logo S.svgGeneral ranking
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º IRL Nicolas roche Red jersey for leader of the general classification Sunweb 13 h 55 min 30 s
2.º COL Nairo Quintana Movistar + 2 s
3.º COL Rigoberto Uran EF Education First Pro Cycling + 8 s
4.º ESP Mikel Snow Mitchelton-Scott + 22 s
5.º COL Miguel Angel Lopez Youth Ranking Leader White Jersey Astana + 33 s
6.º SLO Primož Roglič Jumbo-Visma + 35 s
7.º COL Sergio Higuita EF Education First Pro Cycling + 37 s
8.º NED Wilco Kelderman Sunweb + 38 s
9.º ITA Davide Formolo Bora-Hansgrohe + 46 s
10.º POL Rafał Majka Bora-Hansgrohe + 46 s
Source: ProCyclingStats


Classification by points

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassification by points
Cyclist Team points
1.º IRL Sam Bennett green jersey for leader of the points classification Bora-Hansgrohe 45 pts
2.º NED Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick-Step 34 pts
3.º COL Nairo Quintana Movistar 25 pts
4.º SLO Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott 25 pts
5.º BEL Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 22 pts
6.º ESP Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22 pts
7.º IRL Nicolas roche Red jersey for leader of the general classification Sunweb 20 pts
8.º SLO Primož Roglič Jumbo-Visma 18 pts
9.º POL Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 17 pts
10.º FROM Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ 17 pts


Mountain classification

Wikidata-logo S.svgMountain classification
Cyclist Team points
1.º ESP Angel Madrazo Blue points jersey for the leader of the mountain classification Burgos-BH 15 pts
2.º ESP Alejandro Valverde Movistar 5 pts
3.º BEL Sander Army Lotto-Soudal 4 pts
4.º BEL Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 3 pts
5.º FROM Pierre Latour AG2R La Mondiale 3 pts
6.º ESP Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3 pts
7.º BY Ruben Warrior Katusha-Alpecin 2 pts
8.º ESP Hector Sáez Benito Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2 pts
9.º ESP Jorge Cubero Burgos-BH 2 pts
10.º NZL George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 1 pt


Classification of youth

Wikidata-logo S.svgRanking of the best youngster
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º COL Miguel Angel Lopez Youth Ranking Leader White Jersey Astana 13 h 56 min 03 s
2.º COL Sergio Higuita EF Education First Pro Cycling + 4 s
3.º ESP Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 37 s
4.º SLO Tadej Pogačar UAE Team Emirates + 1 min 07 s
5.º GBR James Knox Deceuninck-Quick-Step + 1 min 08 s
6.º GBR Hugh Carthy EF Education First Pro Cycling + 1 min 13 s
7.º COL Daniel Felipe Martinez EF Education First Pro Cycling + 1 min 13 s
8.º SUI Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ + 1 min 22 s
9.º UKR Mark padun Bahrain-Merida + 1 min 32 s
10.º BY Ruben Warrior Katusha-Alpecin + 1 min 39 s


Team classification

Wikidata-logo S.svgTeam classification
Team Weather
1.º GER Sunweb Leotard with red bib for the most combative runner 41 h 19 min 06 s
2.º USA EF Education First Pro Cycling + 2 s
3.º ESP Movistar + 6 s
4.º OUT Mitchelton-Scott + 16 s
5.º NED Jumbo-Visma + 35 s
6.º UAE UAE Team Emirates + 1 min 02 s
7.º KAZ Astana + 1 min 33 s
8.º FROM AG2R La Mondiale + 2 min 10 s
9.º ESP Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 2 min 10 s
10.º BEL Deceuninck-Quick-Step + 2 min 34 s


Dropouts

  • Netherlands flag Steven Kruijswijk , sore in one knee from a crash in the opening time trial, dropped out during the stage. [ 1 ]

References

external links