500 km race on the Nürburgring in 1964 - 500-km-Rennen auf dem Nürburgring 1964

Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero

The fifth 500 km race on the Nürburgring , also known as the 5th International ADAC 500km Race, Nürburgring , was held on the Nordschleife of the Nürburgring on September 6, 1964 and was the 15th race of the sports car world championship and the eighth race of the German circuit championship this year.

The race

For the third time after 1962 and 1963 , another championship race was held alongside the 1000 km race as part of the sports car world championship on the Nordschleife . The race was part of the German Circuit Championship, which had its fifth season in 1964.

Approved were prototypes , GT - and Touring cars whose engine capacity could exceed 1.3 liters. For the overall victory, a duel between two factories developed - Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero and another Bialbero used by Scuderia Lufthansa. After 4: 19: 33.8 hours of driving time [1] and an average speed of 116.00 km / h, Hans Herrmann and Klaus Steinmetz won in the factory car with a lead of 27 seconds over Ernst Furtmayr and Hans-Dieter Dechent in the Lufthansa car.

The German racing car designer and racing team owner Willi Martini reported an armada of racing vehicles . Of the ten cars registered, nine took part in the race. In addition to an NSU Prinz and an Auto Union Junior , drivers started with self-made prototypes. This also included the Martini Austin-Cooper driven by Kurt Louis . A Mini Cooper was given an aerodynamic body that tried to save as much weight as possible. Cooper co-founder John Cooper appeared for the raceto take a closer look at the construction. The use of the car ended after 14 laps due to an accident. The best Martini car to cross the finish line was the Auto Union Junior, which crossed the finish line in 25th place overall.

A Honda S 600 with a 630 cm³ engine, which competed in the Gran Turismo class up to 1000 cm³ and was driven by Denis Hulme, had its international racing debut . At the Le Mans startOf the 86 participants, however, the small car was initially one of three and as the race continued it was initially relatively slow but reliable. After about a third of the distance, the Honda increased the pace, won three to four places per lap and was class winner. He drove 21 laps in 4: 30: 12.6 hours, which corresponds to an average speed of 106.36 km / h. The class victory and 13th place in the overall classification were favored by the failure or frequent pit stops by the faster Marcos and by engine malfunctions in Kurt Geiss' Abarth 1000. [2]

Results

Final ranking

Pos. great No. Team driver vehicle Round
1 P 1.3 130 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Hans Herrmann
GermanyGermany Klaus Steinmetz
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 22
2 GT 1.3 97 GermanyGermany Scuderia Lufthansa GermanyGermany Ernst Furtmayr
GermanyGermany Hans-Dieter Dechent
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 22
3 GT 1.3 100 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Kurt Ahrens Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 22
4 P 1.3 125 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Richard Jacobs United KingdomUnited Kingdom Andrew Hedges
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Alan Foster
MG Midget 22
5 P 1.0 120 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Anton Fischhaber Fiat-Abarth 1000 22
6 P 1.3 126 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Richard Jacobs United KingdomUnited Kingdom Keith Greene
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Alan Foster
MG Midget 22
7 T 1.0 58 GermanyGermany Bernd Wucherpfennig GermanyGermany Christian Schmarje
GermanyGermany Bernd Wucherpfennig
Austin Mini-Cooper S 21
8 T 1.3 72 GermanyGermany Gerhard Bodmer GermanyGermany Gerhard Bodmer Voice 1204 TS 21
9 T 1.0 51 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Jochen Neerpasch Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 21
10 T 1.3 73 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Turtle United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Terry Austin Mini-Cooper 21
11 P 1.3 128 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Milne United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Milne
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Alan Foster
MG Midget 21
12 T 850 27 GermanyGermany Erich Bitter GermanyGermany Erich Bitter Saab 96 21
13 GT 1.0 88 AustraliaAustralia Jack Brabham New ZealandNew Zealand Denny Hulme Honda S600 21
14 GT 1.3 98 GermanyGermany Friedheim Theissen GermanyGermany Friedheim Theissen
GermanyGermany Ludwig Hammer
Voice 1204 TS 21
15 T 850 30 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Fritz Jüttner Fiat-Abarth 850TC 21
16 T 1.0 68 GermanyGermany Gustav Bontemps GermanyGermany Gustav Bontemps DKW F 12 21
17 GT 1.0 92 GermanyGermany Fixed-Flex GermanyGermany Kurt Geiss Fiat-Abarth 1000 21
18 T 850 45 GermanyGermany Gerd Raschig GermanyGermany Gerd Raschig DKW F 11 20
19 T 1.0 56 GermanyGermany Waldemar Warmbold GermanyGermany Waldemar Warmbold Auto Union Junior 20
20 T 1.3 84 GermanyGermany Otto Lux GermanyGermany Karl Herd
GermanyGermany Otto Lux
Voice 1204 TS 20
21 T 1.0 59 United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Kelly United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Kelly
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Philip Wicks
Morris Mini Cooper 20
22 T 1.3 78 United StatesUnited States Continental American United StatesUnited States John Nibert
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Jim Smith
Morris Mini Cooper 20
23 T 700 10 GermanyGermany Feigl GermanyGermany Jürgen Lenk
GermanyGermany Carl Kramer
BMW 700S 20
24 GT 1.0 86 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Marcos United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Sutton Marcos GT 20
25 GT 1.0 70 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Heinz-Dieter Werner
GermanyGermany Heinz Gilges
Martini 20
26 T 1.0 66 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martyn Ryan United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martyn Ryan
United KingdomUnited Kingdom R. M. Wilson
Austin Mini-Cooper 20
27 T 1.0 55 United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Shepherd United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Williamson
United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Shepherd
Austin Mini-Cooper 20
28 T 1.3 95 LuxembourgLuxembourg Aloyse Kridel LuxembourgLuxembourg Aloyse Kridel Alfa Romeo Giulietta 20
29 P 850 111 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Hans-Dieter Blatzheim
GermanyGermany Dieter Mohr
Martini 20
30 GT 1.3 75 GermanyGermany Hoehreich MRRC GermanyGermany Heinrich Oestreich
GermanyGermany Richard Höhfeld
Voice 1204 TS 20
31 T 600 4 GermanyGermany Roland Heck GermanyGermany Roland Heck
GermanyGermany Werner Müller
NSU Prinz 20
32 T 850 31 ItalyItaly Abarth ItalyItaly Salvatore Calascibetta Fiat-Abarth 850TC 19
33 T 700 12 GermanyGermany Jürgen Graehser GermanyGermany Jürgen Graehser
GermanyGermany Jürgen Zink
BMW 700S 19
34 T 700 19 GermanyGermany Manfred Berthold GermanyGermany Manfred Berthold
GermanyGermany Eckhard Schimpf
BMW 700S 19
35 T 1.0 57 GermanyGermany Friedrich Noenen GermanyGermany Karl-Heinz Reiter
GermanyGermany Friedrich Noenen
DKW Junior 19
36 T 850 37 SwedenSweden Lars Thaung SwedenSweden Lars Thaung
SwedenSweden Olle Johansson
Saab 96 19
37 P 1.0 117 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Diva United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Jackson
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Michael Brandon
Diva GT 19
38 T 600 6 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Gerhard Wiedemann
GermanyGermany Heinrich Hülbüsch
NSU Prinz 19
39 T 700 17 GermanyGermany Wilfried Zahn GermanyGermany Wilfried Zahn
GermanyGermany Kurt Henninger
BMW 700S 19
40 T 850 28 GermanyGermany Erich Bitter GermanyGermany Hans-Peter Koepchen Fiat-Abarth 850TC 19
41 T 700 14 GermanyGermany Erich Bitter GermanyGermany Willi Deutsch
GermanyGermany Werner Brinkmann
BMW 700S 19
42 GT 1.0 85 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Marcos United KingdomUnited Kingdom Michael Forsdyke Marcos Gullwing 19
43 T 1.0 60 BelgiumBelgium Pat Gautot BelgiumBelgium Pat Gautot
BelgiumBelgium Wim de Jonghe
Opel Kadett 19
44 T 1.0 65 LuxembourgLuxembourg Raymond Schweich LuxembourgLuxembourg Raymond Schweich
LuxembourgLuxembourg Jacques Winandy
Morris Mini Cooper 19
45 T 1.3 83 GermanyGermany Otto Lux GermanyGermany Horst Rack Voice 1204 TS 19
46 P 850 112 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Dieter Mohr
GermanyGermany Anselm von Oertzen
Martini 19
47 GT 1.0 87 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Marcos United KingdomUnited Kingdom Raymond Nash Marcos Fastback 19
48 T 600 1 GermanyGermany Rhein-Ruhr Racing GermanyGermany Hans Bohm
GermanyGermany Lothar Köttgen
NSU Prinz 19
49 T 600 5 GermanyGermany Thomas Ammerschläger GermanyGermany Thomas Ammerschläger
GermanyGermany Axel Bonin
NSU Prinz 18
50 T 1.0 64 GermanyGermany Peter Ochs GermanyGermany Peter Ochs Auto Union Junior 18
51 T 600 3 GermanyGermany Langenfeld Motor Sport Club GermanyGermany Peter Lux
GermanyGermany Helmut Becker
NSU Prinz 18
Failed
52 GT 1.3 96 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Garton United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Garton Austin-Healey Sprite 18
53 P 1.0 124 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Paul Emery United KingdomUnited Kingdom Jeremy Delmar-Morgan
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Walton
Mike Walton 18
54 P 850 113 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Georg Bialas
GermanyGermany Heinrich Hülbüsch
Martini 16
55 P 1.0 116 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Diva United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Brayshaw
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tim Lalonde
Diva GT 16
56 T 850 44 GermanyGermany Langenfeld Motor Sport Club GermanyGermany Wilfried Oetelshoven
GermanyGermany Friedrich Noenen
DKW F 11 15
57 T 850 34 GermanyGermany Wolfgang Jordis GermanyGermany Wolfgang Jordis Renault Dauphine 14
58 P 1.3 131 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Kurt Louis Martini Austin-Cooper 14
59 T 850 40 GermanyGermany Kurt Pfnier GermanyGermany Kurt Pfnier DKW F 11 13
60 T 850 39 GermanyGermany Peter Ruby GermanyGermany Peter Ruby DKW F 11 12
61 P 850 121 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Christian Kubon
GermanyGermany Heinz Gilges
Martini 12
62 T 700 18 NetherlandsNetherlands Hilversum Racing NetherlandsNetherlands Johann Koster
NetherlandsNetherlands Freek Dudok from Heel
BMW 700S 11
63 T 1.0 53 ItalyItaly Abarth ItalyItaly Giuseppe Virgilio Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 11
64 T 1.0 63 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Turtle United KingdomUnited Kingdom J. C. Thurston Morris Mini Cooper 11
65 T 700 11 GermanyGermany Feigl GermanyGermany Günther Lehmann BMW 700S 9
66 T 850 43 GermanyGermany Fixed-Flex GermanyGermany Alfred Kling DKW Junior 9
67 T 850 46 GermanyGermany Leonardo Cirincione GermanyGermany Leonardo Cirincione Fiat-Abarth 850TC 9
68 P 1.0 122 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Peter Otto Martini 9
69 T 1.0 61 ItalyItaly Scuderia Sant Ambroeus ItalyItaly Mario Saruggia
ItalyItaly Arturo Merzario
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 7
70 T 1.3 80 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Dieter Mohr
GermanyGermany Horst Eiteneuer
Morris Mini Cooper S 7
71 T 1.3 81 GermanyGermany BMC Germany GermanyGermany Karl-Heinz Becker Morris Mini Cooper S 7
72 T 1.0 62 GermanyGermany Dieter Fröhlich GermanyGermany Paul Polzin
GermanyGermany Dieter Fröhlich
Auto Union Junior 6
73 T 700 15 GermanyGermany Hubert Hahne GermanyGermany Hubert Hahne
GermanyGermany Klaus Miersch
BMW 700S 5
74 T 850 26 BelgiumBelgium Hugo Schumacher BelgiumBelgium Hugo Schumacher
BelgiumBelgium Jean-Jacques Bovy
DKW F 11 5
75 T 850 41 GermanyGermany Hermann Wiese GermanyGermany Hermann Wiese
GermanyGermany Heinrich Wiese
DKW F 11 5
76 T 600 2 GermanyGermany Colonia GermanyGermany Hans Braun
GermanyGermany Josef Kremer
NSU Prinz 3
77 T 1.0 71 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Turtle United KingdomUnited Kingdom R. F. Bunting Austin Mini-Cooper 3
78 T 850 38 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Radbourne Racing United KingdomUnited Kingdom Charles Gunther
United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Anstead
Fiat-Abarth 850TC 2
79 P 1.0 118 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Miles United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Miles
United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Edmund Miles
Diva GT 2
80 T 850 35 GermanyGermany Hannelore Werner GermanyGermany Hannelore Werner
GermanyGermany Manfred Roesner
Auto Union Junior 1
81 T 1.0 67 GermanyGermany Wolf-Dieter Mantzel GermanyGermany Wolf-Dieter Mantzel
GermanyGermany Heinrich Schütz
DKW F 12 1
82 GT 1.0 89 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Christopher McLaren United KingdomUnited Kingdom Christopher McLaren Marcos Fastback 1
83 T 850 33 GermanyGermany Manfred Hartung GermanyGermany Manfred Hartung Fiat-Abarth 850TC 1
84 T 1.3 74 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Fitzpatrick United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Fitzpatrick
GermanyGermany Ulrich Therstappen
Austin Mini-Cooper 1
85 T 1.3 76 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Sussex Racing United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Renny Morris Mini-Cooper 1
86 P 850 110 ItalyItaly Abarth SwitzerlandSwitzerland Tommy Spychiger Fiat-Abarth 850 1
Not started
87 T 850 29 ItalyItaly Andrea Saltari ItalyItaly Andrea Saltari Fiat-Abarth 850TC 1
88 T 850 32 OsterreichAustria Graz Racing OsterreichAustria Hellfried von Kiwisch Fiat-Abarth 850TC 2
89 GT 1.0 90 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Klaus Steinmetz Fiat-Abarth 1000 3

1 not started 2 not started 2 not started

Only in the entry list

Here you will find teams, drivers and vehicles that were originally registered for the race but did not take part for various reasons.

Pos. great No. Team driver Chassis
90 T 700 20 GermanyGermany Peter Marx GermanyGermany Peter Marx
GermanyGermany Kurt Härtner
BMW 700S
91 T 850 36 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Turtle United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Aley
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Have Mayes
DKW F 11
92 T 850 42 GermanyGermany Richard Weiland GermanyGermany Richard Weiland
GermanyGermany Helmut Rehberg
DKW Junior
93 T 850 50 ItalyItaly Fiat-Abarth Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina
94 T 1.0 54 United KingdomUnited Kingdom By RW Wickson United KingdomUnited Kingdom By RW Wickson
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Alan Hartwell
Hillman Imp
94 T 1.3 77 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Laurie Goodwin United KingdomUnited Kingdom Laurie Goodwin Ford Cortina
95 T 1.3 82 OsterreichAustria OASC OsterreichAustria F. X. Schmoellerl
OsterreichAustria Karl Ritter
Morris Mini Cooper
96 GT 1.0 91 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Edward Cuff-Miller United KingdomUnited Kingdom Ellis Cuff-Miller Marcos Fastback
97 GT 1.3 99 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Max Ernst SwitzerlandSwitzerland Max Ernst
SwitzerlandSwitzerland Jean Bouquet
René Bonnet Djet
98 GT 1.3 101 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Team Elite United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Wagstaff Lotus Elite
99 GT 1.3 102 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Team Elite United KingdomUnited Kingdom Clive Hunt Lotus Elite
100 GT 1.3 103 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Dickinson United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Dickinson Lotus Eleven GT
101 P 1.3 104 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Capel Lotus Elite
102 GT 1.3 105 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Biennese SwitzerlandSwitzerland Kurt Rost René Bonnet Djet
103 GT 1.3 106 United StatesUnited States Continental American United StatesUnited States "James Bond" Lotus Elite
104 GT 1.3 107 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Anthony Kilburn United KingdomUnited Kingdom Anthony Kilburn Lotus Elite
105 P 850 114 ItalyItaly Scuderia Sant Ambroeus ItalyItaly Ricciardo Ricci Fiat-Abarth 850 Bertone
106 P 1.0 123 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Paul Emery United KingdomUnited Kingdom Paul Emery
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Ron Parkes
Emery
107 P 1.3 127 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Diva United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Bloomfield
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Donald Sim
Diva GT
108 P 1.3 132 GermanyGermany Willi Martini Martini
109 P 1.3 133 BelgiumBelgium Lotus Continental BelgiumBelgium Jean Wauters Lotus

Class winner

great driver driver vehicle Placement in the overall ranking
P 1.3 GermanyGermany Hans Herrmann GermanyGermany Klaus Steinmetz Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Overall victory
P 1.0 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Andrew Hedges United KingdomUnited Kingdom Alan Foster MG Midget Rang 4
P 850 GermanyGermany Hans-Dieter Blatzheim GermanyGermany Dieter Mohr Martini Rang 29
GT 1.3 GermanyGermany Ernst Furtmayr GermanyGermany Hans-Dieter Dechent Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Rang 2
GT 1.0 New ZealandNew Zealand Denny Hulme Honda S600 Rang 13
T 1.3 GermanyGermany Gerhard Bodmer Voice 1204 TS Rang 8
T 1.0 GermanyGermany Christian Schmarje GermanyGermany Bernd Wucherpfennig Austin Mini-Cooper S Rang 7
T 850 GermanyGermany Erich Bitter Saab 96 Rang 12
T 700 GermanyGermany Jürgen Lenk GermanyGermany Carl Kramer BMW 700S Rang 23
T 600 GermanyGermany Roland Heck GermanyGermany Werner Müller NSU Prinz Rang 31

Racing data

  • Registered: 109
  • Started: 86
  • Rated: 51
  • Race classes: 10
  • Spectators: 25,000
  • Race day weather: rain
  • Route length: 22.810 km
  • Driving time of the winning team: 4:19: 33.800 hours
  • Overall laps of the winning team: 22
  • Total distance of the winning team: 501.820 km
  • Winner's average: 115.999 km / h
  • Pole position: unknown
  • Fastest race lap: Ernst Furtmayr - Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero (# 97) - 10: 58.700 = 124.664 km / h
  • Racing series: 15th round of the 1964 World Sports Car Championship
  • Racing series: 8th round of the German Circuit Championship in 1964

literature

  • Wolfgang Thierack: Racing legend Willi Martini . Schneider Text Editions Ltd., 2004, ISBN 0-9541746-5-8 .

Weblinks

Individual evidence

  1. ams, Heft 20/1964, S. 57.
  2. ams, Heft 20/1964, S. 50–52.
Predecessor
race mountain race Sierra-Montagna 1964
Sports car world championship Successor to the
3-hour race at Monza in 1964