500 km race on the Nürburgring in 1965 - 500-km-Rennen auf dem Nürburgring 1965

Alpine M65

The sixth 500 km race on the Nürburgring , also VI. Intern. ADAC 500 km race, Nürburgring , took place on September 5, 1965 on the Nordschleife of the Nürburgring and was the 18th round of the sports car world championship of that year.

The race

At the 500 km race in 1965, Automobiles Alpine achieved its first overall victory in the sports car world championship. The Belgian brothers Lucien and Mauro Bianchi won the race on an Alpine M65 . Second was Gerhard Mitter , one plant - Abarth 1300 OT drove. Mitter was actually a Porsche works driver and received approval for this race to start for Abarth.

Results

Final ranking

Pos. great No. Team driver vehicle Round
1 P 1.3 7 FranceFrance Alpine Automobiles BelgiumBelgium Mauro Bianchi
BelgiumBelgium Lucien Bianchi
Alpine M65 22
2 P 1.3 11 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Gerhard Mitter Abarth 1300 OT 22
3 P 1.3 12 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Klaus Steinmetz Abarth 1300 S Coupe 22
4 GT 1.3 44 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Kurt Ahrens Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 22
5 P 1.3 10 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Hans Herrmann Abarth 1300 OT 22
6 P 1.3 2 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Donald Healey United KingdomUnited Kingdom Clive Baker
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Keith Greene
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 21
7 GT 1.0 51 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Jochen Neerpasch Fiat-Abarth Monomille 21
8 P 850 30 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Ernst Furtmayr Fiat-Abarth 850 Bertone 20
9 P 1.0 26 ItalyItaly Abarth ItalyItaly Leo Cella Fiat-Abarth 1000 MC 20
10 P 1.3 41 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Garton United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Garton Austin-Healey Sprite 20
11 T 1.0 74 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Fritz Jüttner Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 20
12 T 1.0 75 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Erich Bitter Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 20
13 T 1.3 60 GermanyGermany Gerhard Bodmer GermanyGermany Gerhard Bodmer Voice 1204 TS 20
14 P 1.3 5 ItalyItaly Scuderia Sant Ambroeus ItalyItaly George Plant ASA RB613 20
15 GT 1.3 47 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Douglas Wilson-Spratt United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Jackson Austin-Healey Sprite 20
16 GT 1.3 43 GermanyGermany Friedhelm Kleine GermanyGermany Friedhelm Kleine Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 20
17 T 850 91 ItalyItaly Abarth NetherlandsNetherlands Ed Swart Fiat-Abarth 850 TC 20
18 P 1.3 3 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Richard Groves United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Moore
United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Harris
Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite 20
19 T 850 92 GermanyGermany Wolf-Dieter Mantzel GermanyGermany Wolf-Dieter Mantzel DKW Junior 19
20 GT 1.0 50 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Michael Forsdyke United KingdomUnited Kingdom Michael Forsdyke Marcos Gullwing 19
21 T 1.3 62 GermanyGermany Jochen Neerspasch GermanyGermany Karl von Wendt
GermanyGermany Hans-Friedrich Höftmann
Austin Mini Cooper S 19
22 GT 1.0 49 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Raymond Nash United KingdomUnited Kingdom Raymond Nash Marcos Fastback 19
23 T 850 93 GermanyGermany Hannelore Werner GermanyGermany Hannelore Werner
GermanyGermany Manfred Roesner
DKW Junior 19
24 T 1.0 70 GermanyGermany Peter Ochs GermanyGermany Peter Ochs DKW F 12 19
25 T 1.0 76 ItalyItaly Abarth GermanyGermany Hans-Peter Koepchen Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina 19
26 GT 1.3 46 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Milne United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Williamson MG Midget 19
27 T 850 94 GermanyGermany Wilfried Oetelshoven GermanyGermany Wilfried Oetelshoven
GermanyGermany Dieter Nakaten
DKW Junior 19
28 T 700 107 GermanyGermany Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff GermanyGermany Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff
GermanyGermany Horst Ranke
BMW 700 S. 19
29 T 1.0 77 GermanyGermany Eckhard Casteel GermanyGermany Heinrich von Schweinichen
GermanyGermany Eckhard Casteel
Morris Mini Cooper 19
30 T 1.3 64 BelgiumBelgium Belgian National BelgiumBelgium Georges Lambrechts Voice 1204 TS 19
31 P 1.3 8 FranceFrance Alpine Automobiles FranceFrance Roger delageneste Alpine M64 19
32 T 1.0 69 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Taurus United KingdomUnited Kingdom David More
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Pignéguy
Austin Mini-Cooper 18
33 T 850 88 GermanyGermany Helmut Hinse GermanyGermany Helmut Hinse
GermanyGermany Heinrich Wiese
DKW Junior 18
34 T 700 113 NetherlandsNetherlands Johann Koster NetherlandsNetherlands Johann Koster BMW 700S 18
35 T 1.6 63 GermanyGermany Friedrich Noenen GermanyGermany Friedrich Noenen
GermanyGermany Franz Schwan
Voice 1204 TS 18
36 T 1.3 61 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tony Goodwin United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tony Goodwin
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tony Lanfranchi
Ford Anglia 18
37 T 700 104 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Wolfgang Kirsch
GermanyGermany Eberhard Gerstle
BMW 700 S. 18
38 T 1.3 55 GermanyGermany Colonia GermanyGermany Franz-Josef Oebel Renault R8 18
39 T 700 106 GermanyGermany Eckhard Schimpf GermanyGermany Manfred Berthold
GermanyGermany Eckhard Schimpf
BMW 700S 18
40 T 1.3 67 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Glyde Walker United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Glyde Walker
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Simon Scrimgeour
Austin Mini-Cooper S 18
41 P 1.0 27 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Gott United KingdomUnited Kingdom Margaret MacKenzie Hillman Imp 18
42 P 850 33 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Kurt Louis
GermanyGermany Peter Hahn
Martini 18
43 P 700 105 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Arthur Schneider BMW 700S 17
44 P 600 119 GermanyGermany Peter Lux GermanyGermany Peter Lux
GermanyGermany Roland Heck
NSU Prinz 4 17
45 P 600 118 GermanyGermany Manfred Spiess GermanyGermany Manfred Spiess
GermanyGermany Werner Müller
NSU Prinz 4 17
46 P 600 120 GermanyGermany Helmut Becker GermanyGermany Manfred Spiess
GermanyGermany Hans Bohm
NSU Prinz 4 17
47 P 600 123 GermanyGermany Josef Weber GermanyGermany Josef Weber NSU Prinz 4 17
48 T 700 100 GermanyGermany Heinz-Josef Derichs GermanyGermany Heinz-Josef Derichs
GermanyGermany Dieter Wanowius
BMW 700S 17
Failed
49 P 1.3 4 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Diva United KingdomUnited Kingdom Jon Samuel
United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Markey
Diva GT 18
50 T 1.0 81 GermanyGermany Werner Müller GermanyGermany Gerd Quist
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Werner Müller
NSU Prinz 17
51 T 700 102 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Peter Otto BMW 700 16
52 T 700 103 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Wolfram Schmitz BMW 700 16
53 T 700 109 GermanyGermany Jörg Klasen GermanyGermany Jörg Klasen BMW 700 16
54 T 700 112 GermanyGermany Albert yoke GermanyGermany Albert yoke BMW 700 16
55 P 850 31 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Heinrich Schütz Martini 15
56 T 700 14 GermanyGermany Willi Deutsch GermanyGermany Willi Deutsch
GermanyGermany Werner Brinkmann
BMW 700 15
57 T 700 115 GermanyGermany Wilhelm von Appen GermanyGermany Henry von Appen
GermanyGermany Kurt Friess
BMW 700 14
58 P 850 35 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Paul Emery United KingdomUnited Kingdom Bob Beavers Emery Hillman Imp GTI 13
59 P 1.0 23 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Paul Emery United KingdomUnited Kingdom Paul Emery
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Jeremy Delmar-Morgan
Emery Hillman Imp 12
60 P 850 32 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Heinz-Dieter Werner Martini 12
61 GT 1.3 42 GermanyGermany MRRC Hoehreich GermanyGermany Heinrich Oestreich
GermanyGermany Richard Höhfeld
Voice 1204 TS 12
62 T 1.0 71 GermanyGermany Manfred Hartung GermanyGermany Manfred Hartung Opel Kadett 12
63 T 600 122 GermanyGermany Wolfgang Hansen GermanyGermany Wolfgang Hansen
GermanyGermany Lothar Köttgen
NSU Prinz 12
64 T 1.3 58 GermanyGermany Detlev Reiff GermanyGermany Soscho Hofstaaetter
GermanyGermany Detlev Reiff
Voice 1204 TS 10
65 T 700 101 GermanyGermany Dieter Bohnhorst GermanyGermany Franz Michael
GermanyGermany Dieter Bohnhorst
BMW 700 10
66 T 1.0 72 United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Shepherd United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Shepherd Austin Mini-Cooper 9
67 T 850 90 ItalyItaly Abarth ItalyItaly Giuseppe Virgilio Fiat-Abarth 850 9
68 T 850 95 GermanyGermany Winfried Gutsell GermanyGermany Winfried Gutsell
GermanyGermany Walter Arndt
Auto Union Junior 9
69 T 850 86 GermanyGermany Paul Polzin GermanyGermany Willi Feuersänger
GermanyGermany Paul Polzin
Auto Union Junior 9
70 T 600 121 GermanyGermany Gerhard Wiedemann GermanyGermany Gerhard Wiedemann
GermanyGermany Heinz Gilges
NSU Prinz 8
71 T 1.0 68 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Taurus United KingdomUnited Kingdom Philip Wicks
United KingdomUnited Kingdom William Kelly
Morris Mini Cooper S 7
72 T 700 111 GermanyGermany Wilfried Zahn GermanyGermany Wilfried Zahn BMW 700 7
73 P 1.3 1 GermanyGermany Scuderia Lufthansa GermanyGermany Anton Fischhaber
GermanyGermany Hans-Dieter Dechent
Abarth 1300 OT 6
74 P 850 34 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Hans Pasman Martini 5
75 P 1.0 29 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Marcos United KingdomUnited Kingdom Terry Sanger Marcos Fastback 4
76 GT 1.3 40 GermanyGermany Scuderia Lufthansa GermanyGermany Udo Schütz
GermanyGermany Robert Chicken
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero 4
77 T 1.3 57 GermanyGermany Willi Kauhsen GermanyGermany Willi Kauhsen Morris Minor 4
78 T 1.3 65 GermanyGermany Karl Herd GermanyGermany Karl Herd Voice 1204 TS 3
79 T 850 85 United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Aley United KingdomUnited Kingdom John Aley Austin Mini-Cooper 3
80 T 850 87 GermanyGermany Rolf Kienen GermanyGermany Rolf Kienen DKW Junior 2
81 T 850 89 GermanyGermany Georg Winkler GermanyGermany Georg Winkler DKW Junior 2
82 P 1.0 22 GermanyGermany Willi Martini GermanyGermany Karl-Heinz Becker Martini 2
83 GT 1.0 48 GermanyGermany Scuderia Lufthansa GermanyGermany Andreas Schmalbach
GermanyGermany Hermann Dorner
Fiat-Abarth 1000 1
84 T 700 108 GermanyGermany Peter Vollecker GermanyGermany Peter Vollecker BMW 700 1
85 T 1.3 56 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Broadspeed United KingdomUnited Kingdom Broadspeed Austin Mini-Cooper S 1
Not started
86 P 1.3 6 ItalyItaly SO ItalyItaly Giampiero Bquili ASA RB613 1
87 P 1.3 9 FranceFrance Alpine Automobiles FranceFrance Henri Grandsire
FranceFrance Philippe Vidal
FranceFrance Roger delageneste
Alpine M64 2
88 P 1.0 20 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Diva United KingdomUnited Kingdom Jeremy Delmar-Morgan
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Mike Walton
Diva GT 3
89 P 1.0 28 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Marcos United KingdomUnited Kingdom Tim Lalonde
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Peter Brayshaw
Marcos GT 4

1 not started 2 not started 3 not started 4 not started

Only in the entry list

Here you will find teams, drivers and vehicles that were originally registered for the race but did not take part for various reasons.

Pos. great No. Team driver Chassis
90 P 1.3 14 ItalyItaly Abarth Abarth 1300 OT
91 P 1.0 21 ItalyItaly Abarth Fiat-Abarth 1000
92 GT 1.3 45 SwitzerlandSwitzerland André Wicky SwitzerlandSwitzerland André Wicky Alpine A110
93 T 1.3 59 FranceFrance Escargot FranceFrance David Strauss
United StatesUnited States Dave Helmick
Austin Mini-Cooper
94 T 1.3 66 FranceFrance Michel Moisset FranceFrance Michel Moisset
BelgiumBelgium Julien Vernaeve
Morris Mini-Cooper
95 T 1.0 73 GermanyGermany Waldemar Warmbold GermanyGermany Waldemar Warmbold DKW F 12
96 T 1.0 78 GermanyGermany Konrad Riemer GermanyGermany Konrad Riemer DKW F 12
97 T 1.0 79 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Aylesbury Tuning United KingdomUnited Kingdom Phil De Banks
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Martyn Ryan
Austin Mini-Cooper
98 T 1.0 80 ItalyItaly Jolly Club ItalyItaly Andrea Saltari
ItalyItaly Franco Chiari
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina
99 T 1.0 82 GermanyGermany Gustav Bontemps GermanyGermany Gustav Bontemps Austin Mini-Cooper
100 T 850 96 GermanyGermany Peter Ruby GermanyGermany Peter Ruby DKW Junior
101 T 850 97 SwedenSweden Kurt Simonsen SwedenSweden Kurt Simonsen Saab 96
102 T 700 110 GermanyGermany Jürgen Dietrich GermanyGermany Jürgen Dietrich
GermanyGermany Herbert Dorn
BMW 700

Class winner

great driver driver vehicle Placement in the overall ranking
P 1.3 BelgiumBelgium Mauro Bianchi BelgiumBelgium Lucien Bianchi Alpine M65 Overall victory
P 1.0 ItalyItaly Leo Cella Fiat-Abarth 1000 MC Rang 9
P 850 GermanyGermany Ernst Furtmayr Fiat-Abarth 850 Bertone Rang 8
GT 1.3 GermanyGermany Kurt Ahrens Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero Rang 4
GT 1.0 GermanyGermany Jochen Neerpasch Fiat-Abarth Monomille Rang 7
T 1.3 GermanyGermany Gerhard Bodmer Voice 1204 TS Rang 13
T 1.0 GermanyGermany Fritz Jüttner Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Rang 11
T 850 NetherlandsNetherlands Ed Swart Fiat-Abarth 850 TC Rang 17
T 700 GermanyGermany Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff GermanyGermany Horst Ranke BMW 700S Rang 28
T 600 GermanyGermany Peter Lux GermanyGermany Roland Heck NSU Prinz 4 Rang 44

Racing data

  • Reported: 102
  • Started: 85
  • Rated: 48
  • Race classes: 10
  • Spectators: 20,000
  • Weather on race day: very cloudy
  • Route length: 22.810 km
  • Driving time of the winning team: 3: 40: 42,100 hours
  • Overall laps of the winning team: 22
  • Total distance of the winning team: 501.820 km
  • Winner's average: 136.425 km / h
  • Pole position: unknown
  • Fastest race round: Lucien Bianchi - Alpine M65 (# 7) - 9: 38,900 = 141,848 km / h
  • Racing series: 18th round of the 1965 World Sports Car Championship

Weblinks

Predecessor
race, hill climb Ollon-Villars 1965
Sports car world championship Successor race
500 km from Bridgehampton 1965, 1st race