500 km from Olavarría - 500 km de Olavarría

The 500 km of Olavarría was a special speed motorsport race organized by the Carretera Turismo Carretera Association , exclusively for its main category , which was run at the Autodromo Hermanos Emiliozzi in the town of Olavarría , on April 30, 2016 .

This race was carried out by pilots' relay, in addition to having been run in a period of around almost 3 hours, in which the pilots participating in the 2016 Road Tourism Championship had to share in that period of time the driving of their units with invited pilots who fulfilled as the main requirement, having participated regularly in any of the categories governed by ACTC. The winning duo of this special competition was the one made up of the pilot Christian Dose , together with his guest Marcelo Videle , who would take the victory at the command of a Chevrolet Chevy unit of the Donto Racing team, after traveling 123 laps, for almost 3 hours of demand.

Participating crews

# Title Pilot Guest Pilot Car Team
1 Argentina's flag Omar Martinez Argentina's flag Nicolas Pezzucchi Ford Falcon Martinez Competition
2 Argentina's flag Matias Rossi Argentina's flag Esteban Guerrieri Chevrolet Chevy Donto Racing
3 Argentina's flag Facundo Ardusso Argentina's flag Valentin Aguirre Dodge Cherokee JP Racing
4 Argentina's flag Luis Jose Di Palma Argentina's flag Jose Luis Di Palma Torino Cherokee Sprint Racing
5 Argentina's flag Agustin Canapino Argentina's flag Federico Alonso Chevrolet Chevy Jet Racing
6 Argentina's flag Guillermo Ortelli Argentina's flag Claudio Kohler Chevrolet Chevy JP Racing
7 Argentina's flag Mariano Werner Argentina's flag Marcos Muchiut Ford Falcon Werner Competition
8 Argentina's flag Juan Pablo Gianini Argentina's flag Marcelo Agrelo Ford Falcon JPG Racing
9 Argentina's flag Leonel Pernía Argentina's flag Carlos Okulovich Chevrolet Chevy Las Toscas Racing
11 Argentina's flag Nicolas Bonelli Argentina's flag Joel Gassmann Ford Falcon Bonelli Competition
12 Argentina's flag Juan Marcos Angelini Argentina's flag Sebastian Diruscio Dodge Cherokee UR Racing
14 Argentina's flag Santiago Mangoni Argentina's flag Nicolas Dianda Torino Cherokee Laboritto Jrs. Racing
15 Argentina's flag Mariano Altuna Argentina's flag Luciano Trappa Chevrolet Chevy Altuna Competition
16 Argentina's flag Juan Martin Trucco Argentina's flag Elio Craparo Dodge Cherokee JMT Motorsport
18 Argentina's flag Gabriel Ponce de Leon Argentina's flag Federico Perez Ford Falcon Ponce de León Competition
22 Argentina's flag Norberto Fontana Argentina's flag Nicolas Trosset Torino Cherokee Laboritto Jrs. Racing
24 Argentina's flag Juan Martin Ponte Argentina's flag Federico Paoloni Dodge Cherokee RUS Nero 53 Racing
25 Argentina's flag Emanuel Moriatis Argentina's flag Pablo Ortega Ford Falcon Alifraco Sport
26 Argentina's flag Jonatan Castellano Argentina's flag Diego Verriello Dodge Cherokee Castellano Power Team
28 Argentina's flag Emiliano Spataro Argentina's flag Juan Martin Bruno Dodge Cherokee UR Racing
30 Argentina's flag Gastón Mazzacane Argentina's flag Daniel But Chevrolet Chevy Leather Dole Racing
40 Argentina's flag Martin Serrano Argentina's flag Martin Basso Dodge Cherokee Leather Dole Racing
43 Argentina's flag Christian Dose Argentina's flag Marcelo Videle Chevrolet Chevy Dose Competition
54 Argentina's flag Nicolas Gonzalez Argentina's flag Christian Iván Ramos Torino Cherokee AyP Competition
63 Argentina's flag Prospero Bonelli Argentina's flag Adrián Oubiña Ford Falcon Bonelli Competition
69 Argentina's flag Pedro Gentile Argentina's flag Cristian Di Scala Chevrolet Chevy JP Racing
75 Argentina's flag Sergio Alaux Argentina's flag Pablo Costanzo Chevrolet Chevy Leather Dole Racing
77 Argentina's flag Juan Jose Ebarlin Argentina's flag Juan Pablo Barucca Torino Cherokee Donto Racing
79 Argentina's flag Mathías Nolesi Argentina's flag Maximiliano Juan Ford Falcon Nolesi Competition
82 Uruguay flag Mauricio Lambiris Argentina's flag Julian Santero Torino Cherokee Leather Dole Racing
91 Argentina's flag Laureano Campanera Argentina's flag Marcos Di Palma Chevrolet Chevy Donto Racing
99 Argentina's flag Matthias Jalaf Argentina's flag Claudio Di Noto Rama Torino Cherokee C. Magni Motorsport
101 Argentina's flag Lionel ugalde Argentina's flag Ernesto Bessone II Ford Falcon Ugalde Competition
107 Argentina's flag Leonel Sotro Argentina's flag Javier Jack Ford Falcon Alifraco Sport
111 Argentina's flag Juan Manuel Silva Argentina's flag Alan Ruggiero Ford Falcon C. Magni Motorsport
112 Argentina's flag Esteban Gini Argentina's flag Nazareno Lopez Torino Cherokee RUS Nero 53 Racing
113 Argentina's flag Diego De Carlo Argentina's flag Emmanuel alifraco Chevrolet Chevy JC Competition
115 Argentina's flag Camilo Echevarría Argentina's flag Gaston rossi Chevrolet Chevy Leather Dole Racing
129 Argentina's flag Mauro giallombardo Argentina's flag Sebastian Reynoso Ford Falcon Maquin Parts Racing
144 Argentina's flag Jose Savino Argentina's flag Maximiliano Lopez Ford Falcon Savino Sport
151 Argentina's flag Jose Manuel Urcera Argentina's flag Jonathan Vazquez Chevrolet Chevy Las Toscas Racing

Particular Regulation

This competition would have a special regulation, which stipulated the elimination of the qualifying days and the ordering of the starting grid by means of the ranking made from the sum of what was harvested in the 2015 Road Tourism championship, plus what accumulated during 2016 until the competition in question. Likewise, the mode of change of pilots and the times for refueling fuel and changing tires were also stipulated. The most important items are detailed below:

  • There is a mandatory driver change and the limit of the minimum driving time of each competitor, throughout the test, will be forty (40) minutes, it can be done when refueling is being carried out and obligatorily using the left door of the vehicle. In the case of changing the driver at another time, it must be carried out by completing odd and / or even laps, as appropriate, always with reference to the race leader. In the event that a pilot, due to a physical impediment, cannot meet the minimum stipulated driving time, causing the change of pilot and corresponding sticker, this must be evaluated by the ACTC Medical Department, compulsorily, raising the report to the Sports Commission for its resolution.
  • All competitors may stop in the pits for refueling, being enabled from the start of the test. Vehicles located in odd pits must do so by completing the odd laps and vehicles located in even pits must do so by completing the even laps, always with reference to the leading car. In all cases, the driver will be free to choose the lap to make the stop. By "fulfilling" the moment of passing through the control tower closing the respective lap is understood as the pointer of the race.
  • The tires authorized to use in this competition are only the 8 sealed ones, allowing the re-sealing of eight (8) used tires from the previous race, only for practice.
  • A sticker (provided by the ACTC Technical Department) must be placed on the windshield, on the right side of the car, in order to make known which driver is driving the unit. Holder color "fluo green" and Guest color "fluo orange".
  • If the rider starts from the Pit (without completing the formation lap or the previous lap), he will be penalized by the Sports Commission with the loss of a lap.
  • Any vehicle that receives external help from ACTC Sports Officials, solely to mobilize it, may continue in the race, this will apply both when the car is transferred to the Pit (the lap is computed), or when it is removed from a dangerous place and can stay in competition.
  • On Friday and Saturday there will only be training sessions of 15 minutes. The drivers will be divided into even and odd according to the boxes and the first day they will have 3 rehearsal sessions, one for starters and two for guests, while the second day there will only be 2 rounds, one for each group.
  • Once all the activity on the track on Friday 29 and Saturday 30 is finished, both the titular pilots and the guests must remain in front of their box, attending to the supporters who come, for a period of 60 minutes (Art. 54 TC Championship Regulations).
  • The competition will be 123 laps of the 4,066.36-meter track, or a maximum of three hours.

Scoring system

This competition presented a special scoring system, since since there was no development of classifications and series, the points would be awarded by the development of the final competition. The points system to be distributed in the final is detailed below:

  • 1st Place: 80 points
  • 2nd Place: 74 points
  • 3rd Place: 68 points
  • 4th Place: 62 points
  • 5th Place: 60 points
  • 6th Place: 58 points
  • 7th Place: 56 points
  • 8th Place: 54 points
  • 9th Place: 52 points
  • 10th Place: 50 points
  • 11th Place: 48 points
  • 12th Place: 46 points
  • 13th Place: 44 points
  • 14th Place: 42 points
  • 15th Place: 40 points
  • 16th Place: 38 points
  • 17th Place: 36 points
  • 18th Place: 34 points
  • 19th Place: 32 points
  • 20th Place: 30 points
  • 21st Place: 28 points
  • 22nd Place: 26 points
  • 23rd Place: 24 points
  • 24th Place: 22 points
  • 25th Place: 20 points
  • 26th Place: 18 points
  • 27th Place: 16 points
  • 28th Place: 14 points
  • 29th Place: 12 points
  • 30th Place: 10 points
  • 31st to 40th: 6 points
  • 41+: 4 points

Grille output

As stipulated by the particular regulations of this test, the starting grid was made up of the positions of the 2015 Road Tourism Championship, plus the score obtained from the first four races of 2016. It started as follows:

Row Rope External
1
Omar Martínez - Nicolás Pezzucchi
Ford Falcon # 1
2nd
Matías Rossi - Esteban Guerrieri
Chevrolet Chevy # 2
2 3rd
Facundo Ardusso - Valentín Aguirre
Dodge Cherokee # 3
4th
Agustín Canapino - Federico Alonso
Chevrolet Chevy # 5
3
Guillermo Ortelli - Claudio Kohler
Chevrolet Chevy #6
6th
Luis José Di Palma - José Luis Di Palma
Torino Cherokee # 4
4 7th
Mariano Werner - Marcos Muchiut
Ford Falcon # 7
8th
Juan Pablo Gianini - Marcelo Agrelo
Ford Falcon # 8
5
Leonel Pernía - Carlos Okulovich
Chevrolet Chevy # 9
10th
Santiago Mangoni - Nicolás Dianda
Turin Cherokee # 14
6 11th
Mariano Altuna - Luciano Trappa
Chevrolet Chevy # 15
12th
Sergio Alaux - Pablo Costanzo
Chevrolet Chevy # 75
7 13º
Nicolás Bonelli - Joel Gassmann
Ford Falcon # 11
14th
Mauricio Lambiris - Julián Santero
Torino Cherokee # 82
8 15º
Juan Marcos Angelini - Sebastián Diruscio
Dodge Cherokee # 12
16th
Juan Martín Trucco - Elio Craparo
Dodge Cherokee # 16
9 17th
Juan Manuel Silva - Alan Ruggiero
Ford Falcon # 111
18th
Juan Martín Ponte - Federico Paoloni
Dodge Cherokee # 24
10 19th
Gabriel Ponce de Leon - Federico Pérez
Ford Falcon # 18
20th
Mauro Giallombardo - Sebastián Reynoso
Ford Falcon # 129
11 21st
Emanuel Moriatis - Pablo Ortega
Ford Falcon # 25
22º
Norberto Fontana - Nicolás Trosset
Torino Cherokee # 22
12 23rd
Jonatan Castellano - Diego Verriello
Dodge Cherokee # 26
24th
Emiliano Spataro - Juan Martín Bruno
Dodge Cherokee # 28
13 25th
José Manuel Urcera - Jonathan Vázquez
Chevrolet Chevy # 151
26º
Leonel Sotro - Javier Jack
Ford Falcon # 107
14 27th
Prospero Bonelli - Adrián Oubiña
Ford Falcon # 63
28th
Lionel Ugalde - Ernesto Bessone II
Ford Falcon # 101
15 29º
Laureano Campanera - Marcos Di Palma
Chevrolet Chevy # 91
30th
Mathías Nolesi - Maximiliano Juan
Ford Falcon # 79
16 31º
Martín Serrano - Martín Basso
Dodge Cherokee # 40
32º
Camilo Echevarría - Gastón Rossi
Chevrolet Chevy # 115
17 33º
Pedro Gentile - Cristian Di Scala
Chevrolet Chevy # 69
34º
Diego De Carlo - Emmanuel Alifraco
Chevrolet Chevy # 113
18 35º
Esteban Gini - Nazareno López
Torino Cherokee # 112
36º
Juan José Ebarlín - Juan Pablo Barucca
Torino Cherokee # 77
19 37º
Nicolás González - Christian Iván Ramos
Torino Cherokee # 54
38th
Matías Jalaf - Claudio Di Noto Rama
Torino Cherokee # 99
20 39th
José Savino - Maximiliano López
Ford Falcon # 144
40º
Christian Dose - Marcelo Videle
Chevrolet Chevy # 43
21 41st
Gastón Mazzacane - Daniel Nefa
Chevrolet Chevy # 30
-

Final results

# Title Pilot Guest Pilot Nº Id. Car Turns Weather Dif.
Argentina's flag Christian Dose Argentina's flag Marcelo Videle 2 Chevrolet Chevy 123 3:01:28.2 -
Uruguay flag Mauricio Lambiris Argentina's flag Julian Santero 82 Torino Cherokee 123 3:01:29.5 1.206
Argentina's flag Martin Serrano Argentina's flag Martin Basso 40 Dodge Cherokee 123 3:01:30.2 1.981
Argentina's flag Prospero Bonelli Argentina's flag Adrián Oubiña 63 Ford Falcon 123 3:01:30.4 2.112
Argentina's flag Juan Marcos Angelini Argentina's flag Sebastian Diruscio 12 Dodge Cherokee 123 3:01:30.6 2.316
Argentina's flag Juan Manuel Silva Argentina's flag Alan Ruggiero 111 Ford Falcon 123 3:01:30.9 2.653
Argentina's flag Mauro giallombardo Argentina's flag Sebastian Reynoso 129 Ford Falcon 123 3:01:34.2 5.986
Argentina's flag Nicolas Gonzalez Argentina's flag Christian Iván Ramos 54 Torino Cherokee 123 3:01:34.4 6.124
Argentina's flag Gastón Mazzacane Argentina's flag Daniel But 30 Chevrolet Chevy 123 3:01:34.7 6.567
10º Argentina's flag Martin Ponte Argentina's flag Federico Paoloni 24 Dodge Cherokee 123 3:01:35.4 7.163
11º Argentina's flag Gabriel Ponce de Leon Argentina's flag Federico Perez 18 Ford Falcon 123 3:01:35.5 7.231
12º Argentina's flag Juan Pablo Gianini Argentina's flag Marcelo Agrelo 8 Ford Falcon 123 3:01:35.7 7.441
13º Argentina's flag Lionel ugalde Argentina's flag Ernesto Bessone II 101 Ford Falcon 123 3:01:36.9 8.611
14º Argentina's flag Mariano Werner Argentina's flag Marcos Muchiut 7 Ford Falcon 123 3:01:42.2 13.970
15º Argentina's flag Diego De Carlo Argentina's flag Emmanuel alifraco 113 Chevrolet Chevy 123 3:01:59.9 31.594
16º Argentina's flag Guillermo Ortelli Argentina's flag Claudio Kohler 6 Chevrolet Chevy 122 3:54:20.0 1 turn
17º Argentina's flag Norberto Fontana Argentina's flag Nicolas Trosset 22 Torino Cherokee 122 3:01:32.6 1 round
18º Argentina's flag Juan Martin Trucco Argentina's flag Elio Craparo 16 Dodge Cherokee 122 4:06:00.0 1 round
19º Argentina's flag Juan Jose Ebarlin Argentina's flag Juan Pablo Barucca 77 Torino Cherokee 122 3:01:46.1 1 round
20º Argentina's flag Jose Manuel Urcera Argentina's flag Jonathan Vazquez 151 Chevrolet Chevy 122 3:01:43.2 1 round
21º Argentina's flag Nicolas Bonelli Argentina's flag Joel Gassmann 11 Ford Falcon 121 2:59:55.7 2 vtas
22º Argentina's flag Pedro Gentile Argentina's flag Cristian Di Scala 69 Chevrolet Chevy 121 3:01:45.5 2 vtas
23º Argentina's flag Matthias Jalaf Argentina's flag Claudio Di Noto Rama 99 Torino Cherokee 121 3:01:47.2 2 vtas
24º Argentina's flag Emiliano Spataro Argentina's flag Juan Martin Bruno 28 Dodge Cherokee 120 3:01:34.2 3 vtas
25º Argentina's flag Mathías Nolesi Argentina's flag Maximiliano Juan 79 Ford Falcon 120 3:01:38.7 3 vtas
26º Argentina's flag Mariano Altuna Argentina's flag Luciano Trappa 15 Chevrolet Chevy 120 3:01:54.4 3 vtas
27º Argentina's flag Laureano Campanera Argentina's flag Marcos Di Palma 91 Chevrolet Chevy 116 2:54:53.7 7 vtas
28º Argentina's flag Luis Jose Di Palma Argentina's flag Jose Luis Di Palma 4 Torino Cherokee 110 2:41:58.2 13 vtas
29º Argentina's flag Matias Rossi Argentina's flag Esteban Guerrieri 43 Chevrolet Chevy 110 3:01:53.9 13 vtas
30º Argentina's flag Facundo Ardusso Argentina's flag Valentin Aguirre 3 Dodge Cherokee 107 3:01:54.4 16 vtas
31º Argentina's flag Esteban Gini Argentina's flag Nazareno Lopez 112 Torino Cherokee 97 2:23:39.4 26 vtas
32º Argentina's flag Leonel Pernía Argentina's flag Carlos Okulovich 112 Chevrolet Chevy 85 2:06:33.7 38 vtas
33º Argentina's flag Camilo Echevarría Argentina's flag Gaston rossi 115 Chevrolet Chevy 79 1:59:09.8 44 vtas
34º Argentina's flag Agustin Canapino Argentina's flag Federico Alonso 5 Chevrolet Chevy 62 1:30:56.6 61 vtas
35º Argentina's flag Omar Martinez Argentina's flag Nicolas Pezzucchi 1 Ford Falcon 62 1:58:4000 61 vtas
36º Argentina's flag Sergio Alaux Argentina's flag Pablo Costanzo 75 Chevrolet Chevy 43 1:03:58.9 80 vtas
37º Argentina's flag Santiago Mangoni Argentina's flag Nicolas Dianda 14 Torino Cherokee 34 49:11.236 89 vtas
38º Argentina's flag Jonatan Castellano Argentina's flag Diego Verriello 26 Dodge Cherokee 28 37:59.546 95 vtas
39º Argentina's flag Emanuel Moriatis Argentina's flag Pablo Ortega 25 Ford Falcon 22 56:20.641 101 vtas
40º Argentina's flag Jose Savino Argentina's flag Maximiliano Lopez 144 Ford Falcon 15 22:24.740 108 vtas
41º Argentina's flag Leonel Sotro Argentina's flag Javier Jack 107 Ford Falcon 5 11:35.713 118 vtas
  • Average Winner: 165,369 km / h.
  • 20 second surcharge (r20s): Nº 4 (Di Palma) for speeding in and out of the pits
  • Surcharge 10 seconds (r10s): Nº 43 (Dose) for speeding pit exit
  • Surcharge 10 seconds (r10s): Nº 5 (Canapino), Nº 99 (Jalaf), Nº 1 (Martínez), Nº 77 (Ebarlín), Nº 151 (Urcera), Nº 113 (De Carlo), Nº 91 (Campanera), Nº 9 (Pernía), Nº 112 (Gini), Nº 15 (Altuna) due to fuel spill in pit lane
  • Surcharge 10 seconds (r10s): Nº 3 (Ardusso) and Nº 15 (Altuna) for loading fuel inside the box
  • Surcharge (rpt): Nº 151 (Urcera) per touch to Nº 77 (Ebarlín)
  • Noticed: No. 113 (De Carlo) by touch to No. 77 (Ebarlín)

Related article

References

external links


Predecessor: 2 hours from Buenos Aires
Special Competition for Road Tourism
2016
Successor: Buenos Aires 1000
Predecessor: 2 hours from Buenos Aires 1996
Special Competition for Road Tourism
2016
Successor: Buenos Aires 1000 2017