50th legislative period of the Swiss Federal Assembly - 50. Legislaturperiode der Schweizer Bundesversammlung

The 50th legislative period [1] of the Swiss Federal Assembly began on November 30, 2015. It ended on December 2, 2019 with the constituent session of the 51st legislative period . [2] The meeting place for the National Council and the Council of States is the Bundeshaus in Bern .

The session

As a rule, there are four three-week sessions per calendar year. In the event of a high workload or due to extraordinary events, the councils can be convened for additional sessions (special sessions or extraordinary sessions).

composition

Jean-Luc Addor | SVP | * 22. April 1964 | VS Andreas Aebi | SVP | * 26. November 1958 | BE Matthias Aebischer | SP | * 18. Oktober 1967 | BE Thomas Aeschi | SVP | * 13. Januar 1979 | ZG Evi Allemann | SP | * 16. Juli 1978 | BE Cesla Amarelle | SP | * 14. September 1973 | VD Céline Amaudruz | SVP | * 15. März 1979 | GE Viola Amherd | CVP | * 7. Juni 1962 | VS Thomas Ammann | CVP | * 13. Juli 1964 | SG Adrian Amstutz | Fraktionspräsident | SVP | * 2. Dezember 1953 | BE Beat Arnold | SVP | * 24. April 1978 | UR Sibel Arslan | GPS | * 23. Juni 1980 | BS Jacqueline Badran | SP | * 12. November 1961 | ZH Guillaume Barazzone | CVP | * 13. Januar 1982 | GE Angelo Barrile | SP | * 22.08.1976 | ZH Philippe Bauer | FDP | * 9. April 1962 | NE Martin Bäumle | glp | * 3. Juni 1964 | ZH Claude Béglé | CVP | * 4. Dezember 1949 | VD Kathrin Bertschy | glp | * 2. Juli 1979 | BE Hans-Ulrich Bigler | FDP | * 5. April 1958 | ZH Prisca Birrer-Heimo | SP | * 4. Februar 1959 | LU Frédéric Borloz | FDP | * 22. April 1966 | VD Jacques Bourgeois | FDP | * 14. März 1958 | FR Heinz Brand | SVP | * 6. September 1955 | GR Daniel Brélaz | GPS | * 4. Januar 1950 | VD Toni Brunner | SVP | * 23. August 1974 | SG Roland Rino Büchel | Stimmenzähler | SVP | * 8. Oktober 1965 | SG Jakob Büchler | CVP | * 29. Mai 1952 | SG Michaël Buffat | SVP | * 27. September 1979 | VD Manfred Bühler | SVP | * 10. April 1979 | BE Christine Bulliard-Marbach | CVP | * 13. Oktober 1959 | FR Dominique de Buman | 1. Vizepräsident | CVP | * 28. April 1956 | FR Thomas Burgherr | SVP | * 1. August 1962 | AG Thierry Burkart | Stimmenzähler | FDP | * 21. August 1975 | AG Yannick Buttet | CVP | * 12. Juli 1977 | VS Duri Campell | BDP | * 5. April 1963 | GR Martin Candinas | CVP | * 20. August 1980 | GR Marina Carobbio Guscetti | 2. Vizepräsidentin | SP | * 12. Juni 1966 | TI Ignazio Cassis | Fraktionspräsident | FDP | * 13. April 1961 | TI Isabelle Chevalley | glp | * 13. April 1972 | VD Marco Chiesa | SVP | * 10. Oktober 1974 | TI Raymond Clottu | Stimmenzähler | SVP | * 18. Dezember 1967 | NE Thomas de Courten | SVP | * 29. Juli 1966 | BL Fathi Derder | FDP | * 4. Dezember 1970 | VD Marcel Dettling | SVP | * 1. Februar 1981 | SZ Marcel Dobler | FDP | * 29. August 1980 | SG Hans Egloff | SVP | * 27. November 1959 | ZH Corina Eichenberger-Walther | FDP | * 14. Oktober 1954 | AG Yvette Estermann | Stimmenzählerin | SVP | * 26. Februar 1967 | LU Christoph Eymann | FDP | * 15. Januar 1951 | BS Daniel Fässler | CVP | * 22. August 1960 | AI Laurence Fehlmann Rielle | SP | * 11. September 1955 | GE Olivier Feller | FDP | * 30. August 1974 | VD Yvonne Feri | SP | * 21. März 1966 | AG Doris Fiala | FDP | * 29. Januar 1957 | ZH Beat Flach | glp | * 21. Januar 1965 | AG Sylvia Flückiger-Bäni | SVP | * 1. Juni 1952 | AG Kurt Fluri | FDP | * 19. August 1955 | SO Sebastian Frehner | SVP | * 2. September 1973 | BS Jonas Fricker | GPS | * 30. März 1977 | AG Pierre-Alain Fridez | Stimmenzähler | SP | * 20. November 1957 | JU Claudia Friedl | SP | * 19. Juli 1960 | SG Chantal Galladé | SP | * 17. Dezember 1972 | ZH Urs Gasche | BDP | * 15. März 1955 | BE Andrea Martina Geissbühler | SVP | * 3. August 1976 | BE Benoît Genecand | Stimmenzähler | SVP | * 28. Januar 1964 | GE Ulrich Giezendanner | SVP | * 31. Oktober 1953 | AG Bastien Girod | GPS | * 21. Dezember 1980 | ZH Andreas Glarner | SVP | * 9. Oktober 1962 | AG Ida Glanzmann-Hunkeler | CVP | * 29. September 1958 | LU Balthasar Glättli | Fraktionspräsident | GPS | * 12. Februar 1972 | ZH Alice Glauser-Zufferey | SVP | * 18. Oktober 1954 | VD Alois Gmür | CVP | * 3. April 1955 | SZ Andrea Gmür-Schönenberger | CVP | * 17. Juli 1964 | LU Roger Golay | Stimmenzähler | MCG | * 23. September 1959 | GE Petra Gössi | Parteipräsidentin | FDP | * 12. Januar 1976 | SZ Maya Graf | GPS | * 28. Februar 1962 | BL Edith Graf-Litscher | Stimmenzählerin | SP | * 25. März 1964 | TG Jean-Pierre Grin-Hofmann | SVP | * 16. März 1947 | VD Jürg Grossen | glp | * 24. August 1969 | BE Hans Grunder | BDP | * 13. Juni 1956 | BE Franz Grüter | SVP | * 29. Juli 1963 | LU Jean-Paul Gschwind | CVP | * 31. Oktober 1952 | JU Bernhard Guhl | BDP | * 10. Juni 1972 | AG Tim Guldimann | SP | * 19. September 1950 | ZH Barbara Gysi | SP | * 14. Mai 1964 | SG Philipp Hadorn | SP | * 6. Februar 1967 | SO Thomas Hardegger | SP | * 2. April 1956 | ZH Christine Häsler | GPS | * 11. Januar 1963 | BE Markus Hausammann | SVP | * 20. September 1964 | TG Alfred Heer | SVP | * 12. Oktober 1961 | ZH Bea Heim | SP | * 7. April 1946 | SO Erich Hess | SVP | * 25. März 1981 | BE Hermann Hess | FDP | * 22. Dezember 1951 | TG Verena Herzog | SVP | * 7. Februar 1956 | TG Lorenz Hess | BDP | * 28. Juni 1961 | BE Hugues Hiltpold | FDP | * 5. Mai 1969 | GE Ruth Humbel Näf | CVP | * 23. Juli 1957 | AG Thomas Hurter | SVP | * 1. November 1963 | SH Christian Imark | SVP | * 29. Januar 1982 | SO Maja Ingold | EVP | * 23. Mai 1948 | ZH Beat Jans | SP | * 12. Juli 1964 | BS Matthias Jauslin | FDP | * 22. April 1962 | AG Barbara Keller-Inhelder | SVP | * 24. August 1968 | SG Peter Keller | SVP | * 22. April 1971 | NW Margret Kiener Nellen | SP | * 17. April 1953 | BE Hansjörg Knecht | SVP | * 24. März 1960 | AG Roger Köppel | SVP | * 21. März 1965 | ZH Martin Landolt | Parteipräsident | BDP | * 30. Juni 1968 | GL Susanne Leutenegger Oberholzer | SP | * 6. März 1948 | BL Christian Lohr | CVP | * 5. April 1962 | TG Christian Lüscher | FDP | * 6. Dezember 1963 | GE Jacques-André Maire | SP | * 25. Mai 1957 | NE Ada Marra | SP | * 10. März 1973 | VD Géraldine Marchand-Balet | CVP | * 18. Januar 1971 | VS Christa Markwalder | FDP | * 27. Juli 1975 | BE Min Li Marti | SP | * 1. Juni 1974 | ZH Magdalena Martullo-Blocher | SVP | * 13. August 1969 | GR Nadine Masshardt | SP | * 4. Oktober 1984 | BE Thomas Matter | SVP | * 23. März 1966 | ZH Adèle Thorens Goumaz | GPS | * 15. Dezember 1971 | VD Giovanni Merlini | FDP | * 27.05.1962 | TI Mattea Meyer | SP | * 9. November 1987 | ZH Isabelle Moret | FDP | * 30. Dezember 1970 | VD Tiana Angelina Moser | Fraktionspräsidentin | glp | * 6. April 1979 | ZH Leo Müller | CVP | * 4. Juli 1958 | LU Walter Müller | FDP | * 25. April 1948 | SG Stefan Müller-Altermatt | CVP | * 17. Juni 1976 | SO Thomas Müller | SVP | * 1. Dezember 1952 | SG Martina Munz | SP | * 26. Dezember 1955 | SH Felix Müri | SVP | * 22. Januar 1958 | LU Martin Naef | SP | * 10. November 1970 | ZH Philippe Nantermod | FDP | * 27. März 1984 | VS Jacques Nicolet | SVP | * 24. Oktober 1965 | VD Yves Nidegger | SVP | * 17. Mai 1957 | GE Roger Nordmann | Fraktionspräsident | SP | * 23. März 1973 | VD Eric Nussbaumer | SP | * 11. Juli 1960 | BL Pierre-André Page | SVP | * 19. April 1960 | FR Roberta Pantani | Lega | * 19. September 1965 | TI Corrado Pardini | SP | * 19. Juni 1965 | BE Bruno Pezzatti | FDP | * 4. März 1951 | ZG Gerhard Pfister | Parteipräsident | CVP | * 1. Oktober 1962 | ZG Nadja Pieren | SVP | * 14. Februar 1980 | BE Valérie Piller Carrard | SP | * 9. September 1978 | FR Hans-Peter Portmann | FDP | * 22. Februar 1963 | ZH Rosmarie Quadranti | Fraktionspräsidentin | BDP | * 18. Juli 1957 | ZH Lorenzo Quadri | Lega | * 5. November 1974 | TI Fabio Regazzi | CVP | * 22. Juni 1962 | TI Lukas Reimann | SVP | * 18. September 1982 | SG Maximilian Reimann | SVP | * 7. Mai 1942 | AG Lisa Mazzone | GPS | * 25. Januar 1988 | GE Mathias Reynard | SP | * 7. September 1987 | VS Natalie Rickli | SVP | * 19. November 1976 | ZH Kathy Riklin | CVP | * 21. Oktober 1952 | ZH Jean-François Rime | SVP | * 28. Juni 1950 | FR Markus Ritter | CVP | * 19. April 1967 | SG Marco Romano | CVP | * 6. November 1982 | TI Albert Rösti | Parteipräsident | SVP | * 7. August 1967 | BE Rebecca Ruiz | SP | * 4. Februar 1982 | VD Franz Ruppen | SVP | * 24. Februar 1971 | VS Gregor A. Rutz | SVP | * 12. Oktober 1972 | ZH Regula Rytz | Parteipräsidentin | GPS | * 2. März 1962 | BE Werner Salzmann | SVP | * 5. November 1962 | BE Regine Sauter | FDP | * 16. April 1966 | ZH Louis Schelbert | GPS | * 3. Oktober 1952 | LU Silvia Schenker | SP | * 17. Januar 1954 | BS Peter Schilliger | FDP | * 1. Juni 1959 | LU Barbara Schmid-Federer | CVP | * 10. November 1965 | ZH Roberto Schmidt | CVP | * 16. Juli 1962 | VS Daniela Schneeberger | FDP | * 19. September 1967 | BL Elisabeth Schneider-Schneiter | CVP | * 19. Februar 1964 | BL Jean Christophe Schwaab | SP | * 23. August 1979 | VD Pirmin Schwander | SVP | * 28. Dezember 1961 | SZ Priska Seiler Graf | SP | * 29. August 1968 | ZH Silva Semadeni | SP | * 8. Februar 1952 | GR Erich von Siebenthal | SVP | * 30. Dezember 1958 | BE Sandra Sollberger | SVP | * 27. Oktober 1973 | BL Carlo Sommaruga | SP | * 8. Juli 1959 | GE Jürg Stahl | Nationalrats Präsident | SVP | * 16. Januar 1968 | ZH Luzi Stamm | SVP | * 9. September 1952 | AG Jean-François Steiert | SP | * 7. Februar 1961 | FR Barbara Steinemann | SVP | * 18. Juni 1976 | ZH Marianne Streiff-Feller | EVP | * 17. August 1957 | BE Denis de la Reussille | PdA | * 24. Oktober 1960 | NE Manuel Tornare | SP | * 20. April 1951 | GE Alexander Tschäppät | SP | * 16. April 1952 | BE Mauro Tuena | SVP | * 25. Januar 1972 | ZH Albert Vitali | FDP | * 26. Juni 1955 | LU Karl Vogler | CSP OW | * 24. März 1956 | OW Hans-Ueli Vogt | SVP | * 5. Dezember 1969 | ZH Bruno Walliser | SVP | * 11. April 1966 | ZH Hansjörg Walter | SVP | * 5. Februar 1951 | TG Beat Walti | FDP | * 22. November 1968 | ZH Christian Wasserfallen | FDP | * 30. Juni 1981 | BE Laurent Wehrli | FDP | * 4. Juni 1965 | VD Thomas Weibel | glp | * 14. Juli 1954 | ZH Cédric Wermuth | SP | * 19. Februar 1986 | AG Walter Wobmann | SVP | * 21. November 1957 | SO Claudio Zanetti | SVP | * 16. Juni 1967 | ZH David Zuberbühler | SVP | * 20. Februar 1979 | AR Berichterstatter/in Berichterstatter/in Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Generalsekretär/in Redner/in Ratssekretäre/innen Ratssekretäre/innen Sozialdemokratische Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (S) Fraktion CVP/EVP der Bundesversammlung (CE) Grüne Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (G) Fraktion der Bürgerlich-Demokratischen Partei der Bundesversammlung (BD) Fraktion der Schweizerischen Volkspartei der Bundesversammlung (V) FDP-Liberale Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (RL) Grünliberale Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (GL)
National Council seating arrangements from December 2016 by parliamentary group
Fabio Abate | FDP | * 4. Januar 1966 | TI Isidor Baumann | CVP | * 23. September 1955 | UR Didier Berberat | SP | * 1. Dezember 1956 | NE Pirmin Bischof | CVP | * 24. Februar 1959 | SO Ivo Bischofberger | Ständerats-Präsident | CVP | * 24. Februar 1958 | AI Pascale Bruderer | SP | * 28. Juli 1977 | AG Andrea Caroni | FDP | * 19. April 1980 | AR Raphaël Comte | FDP | * 29. September 1979 | NE Robert Cramer | GPS | * 7. Februar 1954 | GE Josef Dittli | FDP | * 11. April 1957 | UR Roland Eberle | SVP | * 7. Dezember 1953 | TG Joachim Eder | FDP | * 24. November 1951 | ZG Stefan Engler | CVP | * 30. Mai 1960 | GR Erich Ettlin | CVP | * 30. Mai 1962 | OW Anita Fetz | SP | * 19. März 1957 | BS Peter Föhn | SVP | * 11. Dezember 1952 | SZ Jean-René Fournier | Stimmenzähler | CVP | * 18. Dezember 1957 | VS Oliver Français | FDP | * 1. Oktober 1955 | VD Hannes Germann | SVP | * 1. Juli 1956 | SH Konrad Graber | CVP | * 24. Juli 1958 | LU Brigitte Häberli-Koller | CVP | * 23. August 1958 | TG Claude Hêche | SP | * 20. Dezember 1952 | JU Thomas Hefti | FDP | * 30. Oktober 1959 | GL Peter Hegglin | CVP | * 25. Dezember 1960 | ZG Werner Hösli | SVP | * 30. August 1961 | GL Claude Janiak | SP | * 30. Oktober 1948 | BL Daniel Jositsch | SP | * 25. März 1965 | ZH Karin Keller-Sutter | 1. Vizepräsidentin | FDP | * 22. Dezember 1963 | SG Alex Kuprecht | SVP | * 22. Dezember 1957 | SZ Christian Levrat | Parteipräsident | SP | * 7. Juli 1970 | FR Filippo Lombardi | Fraktionspräsident | CVP | * 29. Mai 1956 | TI Werner Luginbühl | BDP | * 4. Januar 1958 | BE Liliane Maury Pasquier | SP | * 16. Dezember 1956 | GE Thomas Minder | Parteilos | * 26. Dezember 1960 | SH Damian Müller | FDP | * 16. Dezember 1956 | LU Philipp Müller | FDP | * 5. September 1952 | AG Ruedi Noser | FDP | * 14. April 1961 | ZH Paul Rechsteiner | SP | * 26. August 1952 | SG Beat Rieder | CVP | * 12. Februar 1963 | VS Géraldine Savary | 2. Vizepräsidentin | SP | * 14. November 1968 | VD Martin Schmid | FDP | * 24. Mai 1969 | GR Anne Seydoux-Christe | CVP | * 7. Juli 1958 | JU Hans Stöckli | SP | * 12. April 1952 | BE Beat Vonlanthen | CVP | * 8. April 1957 | FR Hans Wicki | FDP | * 18. Februar 1964 | NW Roberto Zanetti | SP | * 14. Dezember 1954 | SO Amtliches Bulletin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Bundesrat/rätin Protokollführer/in Redner/in Ratssekretäre/innen Sozialdemokratische Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (S) Grüne Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (G) Fraktion der Schweizerischen Volkspartei der Bundesversammlung (V) Fraktion CVP/EVP der Bundesversammlung (CE) FDP-Liberale Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (RL) Grünliberale Fraktion der Bundesversammlung (GL) Fraktion der Bürgerlich-Demokratischen Partei der Bundesversammlung (BD)
Seating arrangement for the Council of States from December 2016 by parliamentary group
Elections on October 18, 2015
Political party Abbr.
Total seats
National Council Council of States change
Swiss People's Party Please 70 65 5 +11
Social Democratic Party SP 55 43 12 −2
FDP The Liberals FDP 46 33 13 +5
Christian Democratic People's Party CVP 40 27 13 −1
Green party GPS 12 11 1 −5
Bourgeois Democratic Party BDP 8 7 1 −2
Green Liberal Party GLP 7 7 −7
Evangelical People's Party [3] EVP 2 2 0
League of Ticino [4] League 2 2 0
Christian Social Party Obwalden [5] CSP OW 1 1 0
Geneva citizens movement MCG 1 1 0
Party of Labor [6] PdA 1 1 +1
independent [7] 1 0 1 0

Praesidia

National Council

Term of office Council President [8] Canton comment
2015 Luzi tribe Kanton AargauKanton Aargau Aargau Age President
2015/2016 Christa Markwalder Canton BernCanton Bern Bern
2016/2017 Jürg Stahl Canton ZurichCanton Zurich Zürich
2017/2018 Dominique de Buman Canton of FriborgCanton of Friborg Freiburg
2018/2019 Marina Carobbio Guscetti Canton of TicinoCanton of Ticino Tessin

Council of States

Term of office Council President Canton Remarks
2015/2016 Raphael Comte Canton of NeuchâtelCanton of Neuchâtel Neuenburg
2016/2017 Ivo Bischofberger Canton of Appenzell InnerrhodenCanton of Appenzell Innerrhoden Appenzell Innerrhoden
2017/2018 Karin Keller-Sutter Canton of St. GallenCanton of St. Gallen St. Gallen
2018/2019 Jean-René Fournier Canton of ValaisCanton of Valais Wallis

Parliamentary group leaders

fraction Term of office Group leader Canton
Group of the Swiss People's Party 2012–2017 Adrian Amstutz Canton BernCanton Bern Bern
since 2017 Thomas Aeschi Canton of ZugCanton of Zug Zug
Socialist Group since 2015 Roger Nordmann Canton of VaudCanton of Vaud Waadt
FDP Liberal Group 2015–2017 Ignazio Cassis Canton of TicinoCanton of Ticino Tessin
since 2017 Beat Walti Canton ZurichCanton Zurich Zürich
Fraction CVP / EVP since 2014 Filippo Lombardi Canton of TicinoCanton of Ticino Tessin
Green Group since 2013 Balthasar Glättli Canton ZurichCanton Zurich Zürich
Green Liberal Group since 2011 Tiana Angelina Moser Canton ZurichCanton Zurich Zürich
Group of the Bourgeois Democratic Party since 2015 Rosmarie Quadrants Canton ZurichCanton Zurich Zürich

Members of the National Council

See the list of members of the Swiss National Council in the 50th legislative period

Members of the Council of States

See list of members of the Swiss Council of States in the 50th legislative period

See also

Remarks

  1. The count of the legislative period is based on the corresponding count for the National Council. As the representative of the cantons (estates), the Council of States itself does not have any legislative periods. It has met permanently since 1848 and for this reason does not have an age committee.
  2. The legislative period of the National Council begins and ends with the constituent session of the newly elected National Council. This takes place on the seventh Monday after the election. See the factual report for the legislative period (status: summer 2018) by the Parliamentary Services ( available online ), page 4.
  3. affiliation with the CVP parliamentary group
  4. ↑ Affiliation with the SVP parliamentary group
  5. affiliation with the CVP parliamentary group
  6. ↑ Affiliation with the Green Group
  7. ↑ Affiliation with the SVP parliamentary group
  8. ↑ If the National Council and Council of States meet together as a United Federal Assembly, the Presidium of the National Council chairs the meeting.

Weblinks