69. Hanžeković Memorial - 70. Hanžeković Memorial

The 70th Hanžeković Memorial was an athletics event that took place on September 14th and 15th, 2020 at Sportski Park Mladost in the Croatian capital Zagreb . The event was part of the World Athletics Continental Tour and was one of the gold meetings, the highest category in this athletics series.

Results

Men

100 m

place athlete Land Time (s)
1 Mike Rodgers United StatesUnited States USA 10,16
2 Arthur Cisse Ivory CoastIvory Coast CIV 10,19
3 Like Ali Harvey TurkeyTurkey THERE 10,36
4 Ramil Guliyev TurkeyTurkey THERE 10,45
5 Kojo Musah | DenmarkDenmark THE 10,46
6 Marko Čeko CroatiaCroatia CRO 10,48
7 Alexander Donigjan ArmeniaArmenia ARM 10,55 SB

Wind: −0,5 m/s

800 m

place athlete Land Time (min)
1 Daniel Rowden United KingdomUnited Kingdom GBR 1:44,09 PB
2 Elliot Giles United KingdomUnited Kingdom GBR 1:44,75
3 Jake Wightman United KingdomUnited Kingdom GBR 1:44,85
4 Bryce Hoppel United StatesUnited States USA 1:44,95
5 Collins Kipruto KenyaKenya KEN 1:45,36
6 Andreas Kramer SwedenSweden SWE 1:45,39
7 Álvaro de Arriba SpainSpain ESP 1:45,60 SB
8 Wesley Vazquez Puerto RicoPuerto Rico PRI 1:45,66
9 Peter Bol AustraliaAustralia OUT 1:45,94
10 Joseph Deng AustraliaAustralia OUT 1:46,11
11 Amel Tuka Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:46,63
12 Max Burgin United KingdomUnited Kingdom GBR 1:47,73
Jean Rudolf SloveniaSlovenia SVN DNF

1500 m

place athlete Land Time (min)
1 Stewart McSweyn AustraliaAustralia OUT 3:32,17
2 James West United KingdomUnited Kingdom GBR 3:34,56 PB
3 Matthew Ramsden AustraliaAustralia OUT 3:34,83
4 Elzan Bibić SerbiaSerbia SERB 3:35,07 PB
5 Ryan Gregson AustraliaAustralia OUT 3:35,22 SB
6 George Mills United KingdomUnited Kingdom GBR 3:36,72 PB
7 Quentin Tison FranceFrance FROM 3:36,83 PB
8 Matthew Hughes CanadaCanada CAN 3:37,20 PB
9 Johan Rogestedt SwedenSweden SWE 3:37,56 SB
10 Paul Robinson IrelandIreland IRL 3:38,26 SB
11 Dino Bošnjak CroatiaCroatia CRO 3:42,94 PB
12 Daniel Ivaničić CroatiaCroatia CRO 3:50,17 PB
Azzedine Habz FranceFrance FROM DNF

110 m hurdles

place athlete Land Time (s)
1 Wilhem Belocian FranceFrance FROM 13,32
2 Freddie Crittenden United StatesUnited States USA 13,34
3 Michael Obasuyi BelgiumBelgium BEL 13,57 SB
4 Petr Svoboda Czech RepublicCzech Republic JUN 13,72
5 Koen Smet NetherlandsNetherlands NED 14,00
6 Andreas Martinsen DenmarkDenmark THE 14,02 SB
7 Liam van der Schaaf Czech RepublicCzech Republic JUN 14,03
8 Yaqoub Mohamed al-Youha KuwaitKuwait KUW 14,29

Shot put

place athlete Land Width (m)
1 Ryan Crouser United StatesUnited States USA 22,74 MR
2 Joe Kovacs United StatesUnited States USA 21,30
3 David Storl GermanyGermany GER 21,20 SB
4 Payton Otterdahl United StatesUnited States USA 21,06
5 Nick Ponzio United StatesUnited States USA 21,03
6 Konrad Bukowiecki PolandPoland POL 20,59
7 Tsanko Arnaudov PortugalPortugal BY 20,45
8 Kemal Mesic Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina BIH 19,13
9 Francisco Belo PortugalPortugal BY 19,08

Discus throw

place athlete Land Width (m)
1 Daniel Ståhl SwedenSweden SWE 68,87 MR
2 Andrius Gudžius LithuaniaLithuania LTU 68,22
3 Simon Pettersson SwedenSweden SWE 66,30
4 János Huszák HungaryHungary THEIR 62,86
5 Philip Milanov BelgiumBelgium BEL 61,17
6 Marin Premeru CroatiaCroatia CRO 59,86 SB
7 Martin Markovic CroatiaCroatia CRO 57,45

Women

100 m

place athlete Land Time (s)
1 Kayla White United StatesUnited States USA 11,44
2 Arialis Gandulla BecauseBecause CUB 11,45
3 Maja Mihalinec SloveniaSlovenia SVN 11,55
4 Mette Graversgaard DenmarkDenmark THE 11,84
5 Joni Tomičić Prezelj SloveniaSlovenia SVN 12,09
6 Margareta Risek CroatiaCroatia CRO 12,15
7 Sharona Bakker NetherlandsNetherlands NED 12,24 PB

Wind: −0,2 m/s

100 m hurdles

place athlete Land Time (s)
1 Payton Chadwick United StatesUnited States USA 13,01
2 Cindy Ofili United KingdomUnited Kingdom GBR 13,10
3 Taliyah Brooks United StatesUnited States USA 13,21
4 Sharona Bakker NetherlandsNetherlands NED 13,22 =SB
5 Mette Graversgaard DenmarkDenmark THE 13,28
6 Anja Lukić SerbiaSerbia SERB 13,38
7 Ivana Lončarek CroatiaCroatia CRO 13,41
8 Joni Tomičić Prezelj SloveniaSlovenia SVN 13,61 SB

high jump

place Athlete Land Height (m)
1 Julia Lewtschenko UkraineUkraine UKR 1,93
2 Erika Kinsey SwedenSweden SWE 1,90
Nicola McDermott AustraliaAustralia OUT 1,90
4 Lija Apostolovski SloveniaSlovenia SVN 1,87
5 Tihana Jeletic CroatiaCroatia CRO 1,75
6 Sara Aščić CroatiaCroatia CRO 1,72

Discus throw

place Athlete Land Width (m)
1 Sandra Perković CroatiaCroatia CRO 64,67
2 Melina Robert-Michon FranceFrance FROM 60,65
3 Marija Tolj CroatiaCroatia CRO 59,56
4 Dragana Tomašević SerbiaSerbia SERB 59,12 SB
5 Vanessa Kamga SwedenSweden SWE 56,32
6 Veronika Domjan SloveniaSlovenia SVN 51,48

Weblinks