Cross-country skiing world cup 1980/81 - Fußball-Oberliga Nord 1980/81

The 1980/81 Cross-Country World Cup was a series of competitions organized by the FIS . The World Cup began on December 13, 1980 in Davos and ended on March 21, 1981 in Whitehorse and was last held unofficially. The athletes in places 1 to 20 received World Cup points (1st place = 26 points, 2nd place = 22 points, 3rd place = 19 points, 4th to 20th place, descending 17 points to 1 point). For the individual evaluation, the seven best placements were evaluated for the overall evaluation, and three results were discarded. The overall ranking of the men won Alexander Zavyalov , in the women was Raissa Smetanina, who won six of the ten races, first overall.

Men

Podiums men

date venue discipline winner Second Third
December 13, 1980 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Davos 15 km[1] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Jewgeni Beljajew FinlandFinland Harri Kirvesniemi Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Chaiko
December 14, 1980 3 × 10 km relay [1] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Savyalov
Alexander Tchaiko
Evgeny Belyayev
NorwayNorway Norway
Oddvar Brå
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
Ove Aunli
FinlandFinland Finland
Kari Härkönen
Juha Mieto
Harri Kirvesniemi
20th December 1980 OsterreichAustria Ramsau am Dachstein 15 km[2] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Sawjalow FinlandFinland Kari Härkönen FinlandFinland Harri Kirvesniemi
December 21, 1980 3 × 10 km relay [2] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Yevgeny Belyayev
Alexander Tchaiko
Alexander Savyalov
FinlandFinland Finland I
Kari Härkönen
Pertti Teurajärvi
Harri Kirvesniemi
NorwayNorway Norway II
Jan Lindvall
Peder Hagen
Anders Bakken
January 13, 1981 ItalyItaly Kastelruth 15 km[3] FinlandFinland Harri Kirvesniemi SwedenSweden Thomas Eriksson NorwayNorway Jan Lindvall
January 14, 1981 4 × 10 km relay [4] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union II
Alexander Sawjalow
Alexander Tschaiko
Alexander Kozel
Rosalyn Bakiev
Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union I.
Yuri Burlakow
Anatoly Ivanov
Jewish Beljajew
Nikolai Simjatow
SwedenSweden Sweden
Sven-Erik Danielsson
Erik Gustavsson
Hans Persson
Jan Ottosson
17th January 1981 Bulgaria 1971Bulgaria Welingrad 15 km[5] NorwayNorway Oddvar Brå SwedenSweden Thomas Wassberg NorwayNorway Ove Aunli
January 24, 1981 FranceFrance La Bresse 15 km[6] NorwayNorway Ove Aunli Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Sawjalow Soviet UnionSoviet Union Jewgeni Beljajew
January 25, 1981 4 × 10 km relay [6] NorwayNorway Norway
Oddvar Brå
Ove Aunli
Jan Lindvall
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Yuri Burlakow
Jewish Beljajew
Rozalin Bakiev
Alexander Sawjalow
FinlandFinland Finland I
Kari Härkönen
Veijo Hämäläinen
Asko Autio
Harri Kirvesniemi
February 21, 1981 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Kawgolowo 30 km[7] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Rozalin Bakiev Soviet UnionSoviet Union Youri Vakhrouchev Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Sawjalow
March 5th 1981 FinlandFinland Lahti 15 km[8] NorwayNorway Oddvar Brå NorwayNorway Ove Aunli Soviet UnionSoviet Union Jewgeni Beljajew
March 7, 1981 SwedenSweden Falun 30 km[9] SwedenSweden Thomas Wassberg NorwayNorway Oddvar Brå Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Sawjalow
March 8, 1981 4 × 10 km relay [9] NorwayNorway Norway
Tor Håkon Holte
Arild Monsen
Hans Erik Tofte
Tore Gullen
Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Juri Burlakow
Alexander Tschaiko
Juri Vakhrushev
Alexander Sawjalow
SwedenSweden Sweden
Sven-Erik Danielsson
Thomas Eriksson
Gunde Svan
Thomas Wassberg
March 12, 1981 NorwayNorway Oslo 4 × 10 km relay [10] NorwayNorway Norway
Tor Håkon Holte
Tore Gullen
Ove Aunli
Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass
SwedenSweden Sweden
Benny Kohlberg
Gunde Svan
Sven-Erik Danielsson
Thomas Wassberg
Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Yevgeny Belyayev
Alexander Tchaiko
Yuri Burlakov
Vladimir Nikitin
March 14, 1981 50 km[11] NorwayNorway Oddvar Brå Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Sawjalow NorwayNorway Ove Aunli
March 21, 1981 CanadaCanada Whitehorse 15 km[12] SwedenSweden Thomas Wassberg NorwayNorway Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass SwedenSweden Benny Kohlberg

World Cup stand men

Overall World Cup
Final score [12] [13]
Rang Name Points
1 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Sawjalow 139
2 NorwayNorway Oddvar Brå 137
3 NorwayNorway Ove Aunli 128
4 FinlandFinland Harri Kirvesniemi 121
5 SwedenSweden Thomas Wassberg 105
6 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Juri Burlakow 98
7 NorwayNorway Jan Lindvall 89
8 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Chaiko 79
9 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Jewgeni Beljajew 78
10 NorwayNorway Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass 74
11 SwedenSweden Benny Kohlberg 62
12 SwedenSweden Thomas Eriksson 56
13 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Rozalin Bakiev 53
14 FinlandFinland Kari Härkönen 46
14 NorwayNorway Lars Erik Eriksen 46
16 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Youri Vakhrouchev 44
17 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Alexander Kozel 41
18 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Konrad Hallenbarter 40
19 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Anatoli Ivanov 37
20 SwedenSweden Sven-Erik Danielsson 35
22 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Franz Renggli 34
26 NorwayNorway Otherwise Baking 25
29 NorwayNorway Peder Hagen 22
34 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Alfred Schindler 17

Women

Podiums women

date venue discipline winner Second Third
December 13, 1980 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Davos 5 km[1] NorwayNorway Berit Aunli Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina NorwayNorway Marit Myrmæl
December 14, 1980 3 × 5 km relay [1] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Ljubow Sabolotskaya
Raisa Chvorova
Raissa Smetanina
FinlandFinland Finland
Marja
Auroma Päivi Renkola
Hilkka Riihivuori
NorwayNorway Norway I.
Brit Pettersen
Marit Myrmæl
Berit Aunli
20th December 1980 OsterreichAustria Ramsau am Dachstein 5 km[2] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina FinlandFinland Hilkka Riihivuori NorwayNorway Berit Aunli
December 21, 1980 3 × 5 km relay [2] NorwayNorway Norway I.
Marit Myrmæl
Brit Pettersen
Berit Aunli
NorwayNorway Norway II
Anette Bøe
Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo
Hilde Riis
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Dagmar Svubova
Gabriela Svobodova
Kveta Jeriova
January 10, 1981 Germany Democratic Republic 1949DDR Klingenthal 5 km[3] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raisa Chvorova Germany Democratic Republic 1949DDR Barbara Petzold
17th January 1981 CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia New city 5 km Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raisa Chvorova NorwayNorway Marit Myrmæl
January 24, 1981 FranceFrance La Bresse 5 km[6] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina NorwayNorway Berit Aunli CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Květa Jeriová
January 25, 1981 3 × 5 km relay [6] NorwayNorway Norway
Anette Bøe
Marit Myrmæl
Berit Aunli
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Dagmar Svubova
Gabriela Svobodova
Kveta Jeriova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Ljubow Sabolotskaya
Sinaida Amossowa
Nadeschda Schamakowa
February 21, 1981 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Kawgolowo 20 km[7] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina Soviet UnionSoviet Union Sinaida Amossowa NorwayNorway Berit Aunli
March 5th 1981 FinlandFinland Lahti 5 km[8] Germany Democratic Republic 1949DDR Barbara Petzold NorwayNorway Berit Aunli NorwayNorway Anette Bøe
March 7, 1981 SwedenSweden Falun 20 km[9] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Květa Jeriová NorwayNorway Berit Aunli
March 8, 1981 4 × 5 km relay [9] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Nadezhda Shamakova
Raisa Chvorova
Lyubov Lyadova
Raissa Smetanina
SwedenSweden Sweden
Maria Thulin
Carina Sandberg
Eva Olsson
Karin Lamberg
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Dagmar Svubova
Gabriela Svobodova
Blanka Paulu
Kveta Jeriova
March 11, 1981 NorwayNorway Oslo 5 km[11] CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Květa Jeriová Germany Democratic Republic 1949DDR Barbara Petzold NorwayNorway Berit Aunli
March 12, 1981 4 × 5 km relay [11] Soviet UnionSoviet Union Soviet Union
Ljubow Ljadowa
Raisa Chvorova
Raissa Smetanina
Germany Democratic Republic 1949DDR German Democratic Republic
Gina Meßner
Carola Anding
Barbara Petzold
NorwayNorway Norway
Anette Bøe
Inger Helene Nybråten
Berit Aunli
March 21, 1981 CanadaCanada Whitehorse 10 km[12] NorwayNorway Berit Aunli NorwayNorway Anette Bøe CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Květa Jeriová

World Cup stand women

Overall World Cup
Final score [13]
Rang Name Points
1 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raissa Smetanina 178
2 NorwayNorway Berit Aunli 153
3 CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Květa Jeriová 130
4 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Raisa Chvorova 117
5 NorwayNorway Anette Bøe 115
6 NorwayNorway Marit Myrmæl 97
7 SwedenSweden Karen Lamberg 93
8 FinlandFinland Hilkka Riihivuori 81
9 Germany Democratic Republic 1949DDR Barbara Petzold 80
10 NorwayNorway Brit Pettersen 79
11 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Sinaida Amossowa 74
12 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Nadezhda Shamakova 65
13 NorwayNorway Inger Helene Nybråten 61
14 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Lyubov Lyadov 60
15 SwedenSweden Eva Olsson 54
16 Germany BRBR Germany Karin Hunter 42
16 Germany Democratic Republic 1949DDR Carola Anding 42
18 CanadaCanada Shirley Firth 41
19 NorwayNorway Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo 40
20 Soviet UnionSoviet Union Ljubow Sabolotskaya 37
22 NorwayNorway Ragnhild Bratberg 34
24 NorwayNorway Hilde Riis 27

Weblinks

Individual evidence

  1. a b c d L'Impartial , December 15, 1980 , p. 18
  2. a b c d L'Impartial , December 22, 1980 , p. 16
  3. a b L’Impartial, 14. Januar 1981, S. 22
  4. L’Impartial, 15. Januar 1981, S. 22
  5. L’Impartial, 19. Januar 1981, S. 19
  6. a b c d L’Impartial, 26. Januar 1981, S. 16
  7. a b L’Impartial, 23. Februar 1981, S. 13
  8. a b Results of the Lahti Ski Games 1981
  9. a b c d L'Impartial , March 9, 1981 , p. 18
  10. ^ L'Impartial , March 13, 1981 , p. 18
  11. a b c L'Impartial , March 16, 1981 , p. 20
  12. a b c L'Impartial , March 23, 1981 , p. 19
  13. a b Arbeiderbladet , March 23, 1981 , p. 34