Football District League Potsdam 1988/89 - Football League First Division 1988/89

District League Potsdam 1988/89
Meister BSG Chemie Velten
Climbers BSG Chemie Velten
Relegated BSG Motor Teltow
BSG Turbine Potsdam
Teams 16
Games 240
Tore 726 (ø 3.03 per game)
Top scorer Mayk Goschin
(BSG Chemie Velten; 29 Tore)
District League Potsdam 1987/88
^ GDR League 1988/89
4 seasons of the
Potsdam district class ↓

The district league Potsdam 1988/89 was the 37th staging of the district league Potsdam carried out by the district technical committee (BFA) football Potsdam . It was the top division in the Potsdam district and the third highest in the league system in the DFV area .

The BSG Chemie Velten won the third district championship title and qualified for the promotion round to the superordinate GDR league , in which they secured promotion as the first in season 1.

Last year's climbers Motor Teltow and Turbine Potsdam descended into one of the subordinate district classes . In return, the two first-placed finishers in the promotion round unit Nauen and Rot-Weiß Nennhausen rose in the following season . BSG Motor Babelsberg was added from the GDR league .

Closing table

Pl. society Sp. S U N Tore Diff. Points
1. BSG Chemie Velten 30 28 1 1 110:180 +92 57:30
2. BSG Stahl Brandenburg II 30 17 10 3 052:200 +32 44:16
3. BSG Motor South Brandenburg 30 19 3 8 060:300 +30 41:19
4. BSG Motor Hennigsdorf 30 14 9 7 056:330 +23 37:23
5. BSG Chemie Premnitz 30 13 8 9 048:410 +7 34:26
6. SG Falkensee-Finkenkrug 30 14 5 11 055:420 +13 33:27
7. BSG Motor Rathenow 30 9 11 10 041:360 +5 29:31
8. BSG Stahl Oranienburg 30 9 11 10 046:480 −2 29:31
9. BSG Motor Ludwigsfelde II 30 10 8 12 035:440 −9 28:32
10. BSG structure Zehdenick (N) 30 10 8 12 039:610 −22 28:32
11. BSG Landbau Neustadt 30 9 8 13 031:430 −12 26:34
12. TSV Luckenwalde 30 9 7 14 041:640 −23 25:35
13. BSG electronic Neuruppin 30 7 7 16 034:520 −18 21:39
14. BSG unit Werder (N) 30 6 7 17 029:660 −37 19:41
15. BSG Motor Teltow (N) 30 3 11 16 027:580 −31 17:43
16. BSG Turbine Potsdam 30 2 8 20 022:700 −48 12:48
  • District champion and participant in the promotion round to the GDR League 1989/90
  • Relegated to the district class 1989/90
  • (N) Newcomers from the district class 1987/88

    Crosstab

    The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.

    District League Potsdam
    August 19, 1988 - May 27, 1989
    BSG Chemie Velten BSG Stahl Brandenburg II BSG Motor South Brandenburg BSG Motor Hennigsdorf BSG Chemie Premnitz FF BSG Motor Rathenow BSG Stahl Oranienburg BSG Motor Ludwigsfelde II TOE BSG Landbau Neustadt TSV Luckenwalde BSG electronic Neuruppin WHO BSG Motor Teltow BSG Turbine Potsdam
    01. BSG Chemie Velten 1:0 5:3 5:1 2:0 4:1 4:2 3:1 2:0 6:0 3:0 7:2 4:1 5:0 6:0 5:0
    02. BSG Stahl Brandenburg II 0:0 3:0 0:0 2:0 1:1 1:1 3:1 3:0 1:1 3:1 3:2 2:2 3:0 1:0 2:0
    03. BSG Motor South Brandenburg 3:0 1:0 2:1 1:0 4:1 0:1 2:0 2:0 6:0 3:0 2:0 1:0 1:1 0:0 3:0
    04. BSG Motor Hennigsdorf 0:1 0:2 1:0 4:1 2:1 1:1 1:2 2:0 4:1 0:0 2:2 1:1 1:0 7:0 3:1
    05. BSG Chemie Premnitz 1:8 1:1 3:1 1:4 1:0 1:2 2:0 1:1 0:1 1:0 3:0 2:0 7:1 2:2 2:0
    06. SG Falkensee-Finkenkrug 0:4 1:3 2:1 2:0 1:2 3:1 0:1 2:2 4:1 3:1 5:0 3:1 3:1 2:0 2:0
    07. BSG Motor Rathenow 0:1 1:1 0:1 0:1 1:2 1:2 3:1 4:0 2:0 1:1 1:0 1:1 3:3 5:1 0:0
    08. BSG Stahl Oranienburg 0:4 0:3 3:3 1:1 1:1 1:1 2:2 1:2 2:2 1:1 2:2 3:2 1:2 4:1 1:1
    09. BSG Motor Ludwigsfelde II 0:4 1:0 0:1 1:3 1:1 3:2 3:1 0:1 1:2 3:1 2:1 1:3 0:2 0:0 5:0
    10. BSG structure Zehdenick 1:4 2:2 1:3 0:0 0:0 0:4 2:0 0:4 2:4 3:0 4:1 2:1 2:1 1:0 1:1
    11. BSG Landbau Neustadt 0:6 0:3 1:0 1:3 1:1 0:2 2:2 4:0 0:0 2:1 4:0 3:1 2:0 0:0 1:0
    12. TSV Luckenwalde 0:3 1:2 2:1 1:0 3:2 4:3 1:1 0:3 0:0 0:3 2:1 4:0 2:1 2:2 0:0
    13. BSG electronic Neuruppin 0:1 0:0 1:3 1:1 1:2 2:1 1:0 0:4 0:1 1:1 0:2 5:1 3:0 2:2 2:0
    14. BSG unit Werder 1:6 1:3 0:5 0:4 1:1 0:0 0:3 1:1 0:0 2:3 0:2 1:1 1:0 1:0 4:1
    15. BSG Motor Teltow 1:3 1:3 1:2 3:3 0:1 1:3 0:1 0:0 1:1 4:1 0:0 0:3 4:0 0:2 2:1
    16. BSG Turbine Potsdam 0:3 0:1 3:5 2:5 1:6 0:0 0:0 1:4 2:3 1:1 1:0 1:4 1:2 3:2 1:1

    List of goalscorers

    player society Tore
    1. Mayk goschin BSG Chemie Velten 29
    2. Hartmut Berndt BSG Chemie Velten 22
    3. Thomas Schegietz BSG Motor South Brandenburg 15
    4. Andreas Keil BSG Motor Hennigsdorf 13
    Dirk Nimscholz SG Falkensee-Finkenkrug 13
    6. Sven Matelski BSG Chemie Velten 12
    Thoralf Schulz BSG Chemie Premnitz 12

    spectator

    Largest home backdrop (ø)
    000000000006080.00000000006.080 (ø 000000000000405.0000000000405) BSG Chemie Velten
    000000000005020.00000000005,020 (ø 000000000000335.0000000000335) BSG structure Zehdenick
    Lowest home backdrop (ø)
    000000000000058.000000000058) BSG Turbine Potsdam
    000000000000043.000000000043) BSG Motor Ludwigsfelde II

    District Master

    1. BSG Chemie Velten
    Logo of the BSG Chemie Velten Ralf Schmidt

    Heiner Martens (4)
    Manfred Klatt (5), Tilo Heinemann (2), Detlef Weichmann (3)
    Frank Rockel (4), Hartmut Berndt (22)(C)Captain of the crew, Torsten Jürgens (3)
    Sven Matelski (12), Mayk Goschin (29), Torsten Krüger (7)
    Coach: Wolfgang Andreßen

    also: Thomas Wendorff (gate); Andreas Rahm, Jürgen Uteß (3), Thomas Wagner, Mario Wildemann; Uwe Gronau, Bernd Hoffmann, Steffen Schmidt, Frank Schulz; Christian Kohlsdorf (6), Jürgen Nachtwey (7), Rüdiger Uentz (3) - (goals in the district league)
    Club change during the season :
    Additions : Hoffmann ( BSG KWO Berlin ) , Schmidt ( BSG KKW Greifswald )
    Departures : Martens ( NVA / BSG Motor Teltow ) , Uteß (BSG KWO Berlin)

    District league promotion round

    In the promotion round, the four season winners of the district class usually determined the two promoted to the district league. In Season C, the second representatives of Motor Süd Brandenburg and Motor Babelsberg took the first two places. Since both were not eligible for promotion, the free space went to the third-placed SG Bornim . Each team played a home and away game as well as a game on a neutral pitch.

    Closing table

    Pl. society Sp. S U N Tore Diff. Points
    1. BSG Unit Nauen
    (Season B)
    3 2 0 1 006:400 +2 04:20
    2. SG Rot-Weiß Nennhausen
    (Relay A)
    3 2 0 1 004:300 +1 04:20
    3. BSG Lokomotive Seddin ( Season
    D)
    3 1 1 1 006:700 −1 03:30
    4. SG Bornim
    (3. Staffel C)
    3 0 1 2 004:600 −2 01:50
  • Promoted to the district league in 1989/90
  • Crosstab

    The cross table shows the results of all games in this promotion round. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.

    Promotion round
    June 3, 1989 - June 17, 1989
    BSG unit Nauen Nennhausen Seddin SG Bornim
    1. BSG unit Nauen --- --- 2:1
    2. SG Rot-Weiß Nennhausen 2:1 --- 1:0
    3. BSG Lokomotive Seddin 1:3 2:1 ---
    4. SG Bornim --- --- 3:3

    literature

    • The new football week . Fuwo . Sportverlag, ISSN 0323-8407 (issues for the 1988–1989 season).
    • DSFS AG Nordost (ed.): GDR chronicle 1949–1991 GDR football in dates, facts and figures . tape 7 1984/85–1988/89. Berlin 2009.