9th stage of the Vuelta a España 2020 - 9.ª etapa de la Vuelta a España 2020

9th stage of the Vuelta a España 2020 Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Stage 9 Vuelta 2020.jpg
Race details
Carrera 9th stage
Type plain stage Wool stage
Date October 29, 2020
Distance 157,7 km
country ESP Spain
Starting place Castrillo del Val
Arrival place Aguilar de Campoo
Participating cyclists 157
Finished cyclists 157
Average speed 43,025 km / h
Stage results
1.º GER Pascal Ackermann 3 h 39 min 55 s
(Bora-Hansgrohe)
2.º BEL Gerben Thijssen + 0 s
3.º GER Max Kanter + 0 s
General classification after the stage
Leader ECU Richard Carapaz 36 h 11 min 01 s
(Ineos Grenadiers)
2.º SLO Primož Roglič + 13 s
3.º IRL Daniel Martin + 28 s
Secondary classifications after the stage
Points classification leader's green jerseypoints SLO Primož Roglič
(Jumbo-Visma)
Blue points jersey for the leader of the mountain classificationMontana FROM Guillaume Martin
( Cofidis, Credit Solutions )
Jersey white.svgYoung ESP Enric Mas
( Movistar )
Fight COL Juan Felipe Osorio
( Burgos-BH )
Team ESP Movistar
◀ 8th stage 10th stage ▶
Documentation Wikidata-logo S.svg

The 9th stage of the Tour of Spain 2020 took place on 29 October of of 2020 between BM Cid and Aguilar de Campo for a distance of 157.7 km and was won by the German Pascal Ackermann of the team Bora-Hansgrohe after disqualification of Irishman Sam Bennett . The Ecuadorian Richard Carapaz held the lead. [ 1 ]

Stage classification

Wikidata-logo S.svgStage classification
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º GER Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe 3 h 39 min 55 s
2.º BEL Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal + 0 s
3.º GER Max Kanter Sunweb + 0 s
4.º BEL Jasper Philipsen UAE Team Emirates + 0 s
5.º ITA Jakub Mareczko CCC Team + 0 s
6.º FROM Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation + 0 s
7.º ESP Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 0 s
8.º FROM Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energy + 0 s
9.º OUT Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott + 0 s
10.º RSA Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling + 0 s
Source: ProCyclingStats

Classifications at the end of the stage

General ranking

Wikidata-logo S.svgGeneral ranking
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º ECU Richard Carapaz Red jersey for leader of the general classification Ineos Grenadiers 36 h 11 min 01 s
2.º SLO Primož Roglič green jersey for leader of the points classification Jumbo-Visma + 13 s
3.º IRL Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 28 s
4.º GBR Hugh Carthy EF Pro Cycling + 44 s
5.º ESP Enric Mas Youth Ranking Leader White Jersey Movistar + 1 min 54 s
6.º OR Felix Großschartner Bora-Hansgrohe + 3 min 28 s
7.º COL Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott + 3 min 28 s
8.º ESP Alejandro Valverde Movistar + 3 min 35 s
9.º ESP Marc Soler Movistar + 3 min 40 s
10.º NED Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren + 3 min 47 s
Source: ProCyclingStats


Classification by points

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassification by points
Cyclist Team points
1.º SLO Primož Roglič green jersey for leader of the points classification Jumbo-Visma 104 pts
2.º ECU Richard Carapaz Red jersey for leader of the general classification Ineos Grenadiers 81 pts
3.º IRL Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 73 pts
4.º FROM Guillaume Martin Blue points jersey for the leader of the mountain classification Cofidis, Credit Solutions 50 pts
5.º CAN Michael Woods EF Pro Cycling 45 pts
6.º GBR Hugh Carthy EF Pro Cycling 45 pts
7.º ESP Enric Mas Youth Ranking Leader White Jersey Movistar 42 pts
8.º ESP Alejandro Valverde Movistar 40 pts
9.º GER Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe 39 pts
10.º USA Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 35 pts


Mountain classification

Wikidata-logo S.svgMountain classification
Cyclist Team points
1.º FROM Guillaume Martin Blue points jersey for the leader of the mountain classification Cofidis, Credit Solutions 27 pts
2.º USA Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 24 pts
3.º ECU Richard Carapaz Red jersey for leader of the general classification Ineos Grenadiers 24 pts
4.º IRL Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 20 pts
5.º BEL Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 19 pts
6.º SLO Primož Roglič green jersey for leader of the points classification Jumbo-Visma 17 pts
7.º CAN Michael Woods EF Pro Cycling 16 pts
8.º ESP Ion Izagirre Astana 11 pts
9.º ESP Alejandro Valverde Movistar 11 pts
10.º FROM Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick-Step 6 pts


Classification of youth

Wikidata-logo S.svgRanking of the best youngster
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º ESP Enric Mas Youth Ranking Leader White Jersey Movistar 36 h 12 min 55 s
2.º FROM David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ + 4 min 21 s
3.º RUS Aleksandr Vlasov Astana + 4 min 58 s
4.º SUI Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling + 9 min 25 s
5.º BEL Kobe Goossens Lotto-Soudal + 17 min 02 s
6.º GER Georg Zimmermann CCC Team + 23 min 59 s
7.º FROM Clement Champoussin AG2R La Mondiale + 25 min 07 s
8.º USA William Barta CCC Team + 32 min 12 s
9.º COL Ivan Ramiro Sosa Ineos Grenadiers + 32 min 58 s
10.º ITA Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick-Step + 37 min 25 s


Team classification

Wikidata-logo S.svgTeam classification
Team Weather
1.º ESP Movistar red bib, teams classification 108 h 42 min 27 s
2.º NED Jumbo-Visma + 5 min 48 s
3.º KAZ Astana + 12 min 46 s
4.º UAE UAE Team Emirates + 14 min 33 s
5.º OUT Mitchelton-Scott + 28 min 34 s
6.º FROM Cofidis, Credit Solutions + 47 min 18 s
7.º GBR Ineos Grenadiers + 55 min 41 s
8.º FROM Groupama-FDJ + 1 h 19 min 10 s
9.º USA Trek-Segafredo + 1 h 31 min 42 s
10.º USA EF Pro Cycling + 1 h 33 min 31 s


Dropouts

None.

References

  1. ^ "Fearless Bennett" . As . October 29, 2020 . Retrieved October 29, 2020 .

external links