9th stage of the 2019 Giro d'Italia - 9.ª etapa del Giro de Italia 2019

9th stage of the 2019 Giro d'Italia Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
Race details
Carrera 9th stage
Type individual time trial Time trial
Date May 19, 2019
Distance 34,8 km
Countries ITA Italy
SMR San Marino
Starting place Riccione
Arrival place City of San Marino
Participating cyclists 164
Finished cyclists 163
Average speed 40,257 km / h
Stage results
1.º SLO Primož Roglič 51 min 52 s
(Jumbo-Visma)
2.º BEL Victor Campenaerts + 11 s
3.º NED Bauke Mollema + 1 min 00 s
General classification after the stage
Leader ITA Valerio Conti 36 h 08 min 32 s
(UAE Team Emirates)
2.º SLO Primož Roglič + 1 min 50 s
3.º FROM Nans Peters + 2 min 21 s
Secondary classifications after the stage
Jersey violet.svgpoints GER Pascal Ackermann
(Bora-Hansgrohe)
Jersey blue.svgMontana ITA Giulio Ciccone
(Trek-Segafredo)
Jersey white.svgYoung FROM Nans Peters
( AG2R La Mondiale )
Team ESP Movistar
◀ 8th stage 10th stage ▶
Documentation Wikidata-logo S.svg

The 9th stage of the Giro d'Italia 2019 took place on 19 of maypole of 2019 with an individual time trial between Riccione and San Marino for a distance of 34.8 km and was won by the rider Slovenian Primož Roglič of the Jumbo-Visma , who completed his second stage victory at the 2019 Giro. Italian rider Valerio Conti of the UAE Emirates team kept the Maglia Rosa . [ 1 ]

Stage classification

Wikidata-logo S.svgStage classification
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º SLO Primož Roglič Jumbo-Visma 51 min 52 s
2.º BEL Victor Campenaerts Lotto-Soudal + 11 s
3.º NED Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 1 min 00 s
4.º ITA Vincenzo Nibali Bahrain-Merida + 1 min 05 s
5.º IS Tanel Kangert EF Education First Pro Cycling + 1 min 10 s
6.º USA Chad Haga Sunweb + 1 min 14 s
7.º LUX Bob Jungels Deceuninck-Quick-Step + 1 min 16 s
8.º GBR Hugh Carthy EF Education First Pro Cycling + 1 min 30 s
9.º ESP Pello Bilbao Astana + 1 min 43 s
10.º ITA Mattia Cattaneo Androni Toys-Sidermec + 1 min 52 s
Source: ProCyclingStats

Classifications at the end of the stage

General classification (Maglia Rosa)

Wikidata-logo S.svgGeneral ranking
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º ITA Valerio Conti Pink jersey for leader of the general classification UAE Team Emirates 36 h 08 min 32 s
2.º SLO Primož Roglič Jumbo-Visma + 1 min 50 s
3.º FROM Nans Peters Youth Ranking Leader White Jersey AG2R La Mondiale + 2 min 21 s
4.º ESP Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar + 2 min 33 s
5.º ITA Fausto Masnada Androni Toys-Sidermec + 2 min 36 s
6.º CRC Andrey Amador Movistar + 2 min 39 s
7.º BY Amaro Antunes CCC Team + 3 min 05 s
8.º FROM Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ + 3 min 27 s
9.º ITA Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF + 3 min 30 s
10.º ESP Pello Bilbao Astana + 3 min 32 s
Source: ProCyclingStats


Classification by points (Maglia Ciclamino)

Wikidata-logo S.svgClassification by points
Cyclist Team points
1.º GER Pascal Ackermann Points classification leader purple jersey Bora-Hansgrohe 150 pts
2.º FROM Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 98 pts
3.º OUT Caleb Ewan Lotto-Soudal 91 pts
4.º ECU Richard Carapaz Movistar 50 pts
5.º SLO Primož Roglič Jumbo-Visma 42 pts
6.º ESP Jose Joaquin Rojas Movistar 32 pts
7.º ITA Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 32 pts
8.º ITA Valerio Conti Pink jersey for leader of the general classification UAE Team Emirates 29 pts
9.º ITA Damiano Cima Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizanè 28 pts
10.º ESP Pello Bilbao Astana 27 pts


Mountain classification (Maglia Azzurra)

Wikidata-logo S.svgMountain classification
Cyclist Team points
1.º ITA Giulio Ciccone Blue jersey for leader of the best climber classification Trek-Segafredo 32 pts
2.º SLO Primož Roglič Jumbo-Visma 22 pts
3.º ITA Fausto Masnada Androni Toys-Sidermec 18 pts
4.º ESP Antonio Pedrero Movistar 18 pts
5.º ITA Marco Frapporti Androni Toys-Sidermec 15 pts
6.º ITA Valerio Conti Pink jersey for leader of the general classification UAE Team Emirates 8 pts
7.º NED Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 8 pts
8.º KAZ Andrey Zeits Astana 8 pts
9.º FROM Francois Bidard AG2R La Mondiale 7 pts
10.º ITA Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF 6 pts


Classification of young people (Maglia Bianca)

Wikidata-logo S.svgRanking of the best youngster
Cyclist Team Weather
1.º FROM Nans Peters Youth Ranking Leader White Jersey AG2R La Mondiale 36 h 10 min 53 s
2.º FROM Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ + 1 min 06 s
3.º ITA Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF + 1 min 09 s
4.º GBR Hugh Carthy EF Education First Pro Cycling + 2 min 15 s
5.º NED Sam Oomen Sunweb + 2 min 41 s
6.º RUS Pavel Sivakov Ineos + 3 min 40 s
7.º COL Miguel Angel Lopez Astana + 3 min 58 s
8.º GBR Tao Geoghegan Hart Ineos + 4 min 37 s
9.º OUT Ben O'Connor Dimension Data + 4 min 51 s
10.º ITA Andrea Vendrame Androni Toys-Sidermec + 13 min 13 s


Team classification "Super Team"

Wikidata-logo S.svgTeam classification
Team Weather
1.º ESP Movistar 108 h 30 min 50 s
2.º BEL Deceuninck-Quick-Step + 6 min 53 s
3.º ITA Androni Toys-Sidermec + 8 min 04 s
4.º KAZ Astana + 10 min 21 s
5.º USA EF Education First Pro Cycling + 11 min 10 s
6.º UAE UAE Team Emirates + 11 min 36 s
7.º FROM AG2R La Mondiale + 12 min 20 s
8.º OUT Mitchelton-Scott + 12 min 43 s
9.º GER Bora-Hansgrohe + 14 min 37 s
10.º GER Sunweb + 16 min 55 s


Dropouts

References

external links