ATP Dubai - ATP Dubai

Tennis Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Logo des Turniers „Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships“
ATP Tour
venue Dubai
United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
First run 1993
category Tour 500
Tournament type Free place tournament
Game surface Hard court
draw 32E/16Q/16D/4QD
Prize money 2.794.265 US$
Center Court 5,000 spectators
Website Official website
Stand: February 29, 2020
Center Court in Dubai

The Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships (until 2007 Dubai Duty Free Men's Open , until 2010 Barclays Dubai Tennis Championships ) are a tennis tournament in the ATP Tour 500 category and have been played on hard courts in Dubai every February since 1993 . The record winner is Roger Federer , who has won eight times so far. Mahesh Bhupathi is the most successful player in doubles , winning five times.

Winners list

singles

year winner Final opponent Result
2020 SerbiaSerbia Novak Djokovic (5) GreeceGreece Stefanos Tsitsipas 6:3, 6:4
2019 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (8) GreeceGreece Stefanos Tsitsipas 6:4, 6:4
2018 SpainSpain Roberto Bautista Agut FranceFrance Lucas Pouille 6:3, 6:4
2017 United KingdomUnited Kingdom Andy Murray SpainSpain Fernando Verdasco 6:3, 6:2
2016 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Stan Wawrinka Cyprus RepublicRepublic of Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 6:4, 7:613
2015 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (7) SerbiaSerbia Novak Djokovic 6:3, 7:5
2014 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (6) Czech RepublicCzech Republic Tomas Berdych 3:6, 6:3, 6:3
2013 SerbiaSerbia Novak Djokovic (4) Czech RepublicCzech Republic Tomas Berdych 7:5, 6:3
2012 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (5) United KingdomUnited Kingdom Andy Murray 7:5, 6:4
2011 SerbiaSerbia Novak Djokovic (3) SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer 6:3, 6:3
2010 SerbiaSerbia Novak Djokovic (2) RussiaRussia Mikhail Juschny 7:5, 5:7, 6:3
2009 SerbiaSerbia Novak Djokovic (1) SpainSpain David ferrer 7:5, 6:3
2008 United StatesUnited States Andy Roddick SpainSpain Feliciano Lopez 6:78, 6:4, 6:2
2007 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (4) RussiaRussia Mikhail Juschny 6:4, 6:3
2006 SpainSpain Rafael Nadal SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer 2:6, 6:4, 6:4
2005 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (3) CroatiaCroatia Ivan Ljubičić 6:1, 6:76, 6:3
2004 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (2) SpainSpain Feliciano Lopez 4:6, 6:1, 6:2
2003 SwitzerlandSwitzerland Roger Federer (1) Czech RepublicCzech Republic Jiří Novák 6:1, 7:62
2002 FranceFrance Fabrice Santoro MoroccoMorocco Younes El Aynaoui 6:4, 3:6, 6:3
2001 SpainSpain Juan Carlos Ferrero RussiaRussia Marat Safin 6: 2, 3: 1 problem
2000 GermanyGermany Nicolas Kiefer SpainSpain Juan Carlos Ferrero 7:5, 4:6, 6:3
1999 FranceFrance Jerome Golmard GermanyGermany Nicolas Kiefer 6:4, 6:2
1998 SpainSpain Àlex Corretja SpainSpain Felix Mantilla 7:60, 6:1
1997 OsterreichAustria Thomas Muster CroatiaCroatia Goran Ivanišević 7:5, 7:63
1996 CroatiaCroatia Goran Ivanišević SpainSpain Albert Costa 6:4, 6:3
1995 South AfricaSouth Africa Wayne Ferreira ItalyItaly Andrea Gaudenzi 6:3, 6:3
1994 SwedenSweden Magnus Gustafsson SpainSpain Sergi Bruguera 6:4, 6:2
1993 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Karel Nováček FranceFrance Fabrice Santoro 6:4, 7:5

Double

year winner Final opponent Result
2020 AustraliaAustralia John Peers
New ZealandNew Zealand Michael Venus
South AfricaSouth Africa Raven Klaasen
OsterreichAustria Oliver Marach
6:3, 6:2
2019 United StatesUnited States Rajeev Ram
United KingdomUnited Kingdom Joe Salisbury
JapanJapan Ben McLachlan
GermanyGermany Jan-Lennard Struff
7:64, 6:3
2018 NetherlandsNetherlands Jean-Julien Rojer (2)
RomaniaRomania Horia Tecău (2)
United StatesUnited States James Cerretani
IfIf Leander Paes
7:62, 6:2
2017 NetherlandsNetherlands Jean-Julien Rojer (1)
RomaniaRomania Horia Tecău (1)
IfIf Rohan Bopanna
PolandPoland Marcin Matkowski
4:6, 6:3, [10:3]
2016 ItalyItaly Simone Bolelli
ItalyItaly Andreas Seppi
SpainSpain Feliciano Lopez
SpainSpain Marc Lopez
6:2, 3:6, [14:12]
2015 IfIf Rohan Bopanna (3)
CanadaCanada Daniel Nestor (2)
PakistanPakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
SerbiaSerbia Nenad Zimonjic
6:4, 6:1
2014 IfIf Rohan Bopanna (2)
PakistanPakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
CanadaCanada Daniel Nestor
SerbiaSerbia Nenad Zimonjic
6:4, 6:3
2013 IfIf Mahesh Bhupathi (5)
FranceFrance Michael Llodra
SwedenSweden Robert Lindstedt
SerbiaSerbia Nenad Zimonjic
7:66, 7:66
2012 IfIf Mahesh Bhupathi (4)
IfIf Rohan Bopanna (1)
PolandPoland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
PolandPoland Marcin Matkowski
6:4, 3:6, [10:5]
2011 RussiaRussia Mikhail Juschny
UkraineUkraine Serhiy Stakhovsky
FranceFrance Jeremy Chardy
SpainSpain Feliciano Lopez
4:6, 6:3, [10:3]
2010 SwedenSweden Simon Aspelin
AustraliaAustralia Paul Hanley
(2)
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
IfIf Leander Paes
6:2, 6:3
2009 South AfricaSouth Africa Rik De Voest
RussiaRussia Dmitri Tursunow
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Martin Damm
SwedenSweden Robert Lindstedt
4:6, 6:3, [10:5]
2008 IfIf Mahesh Bhupathi (3)
BahamasBahamas Mark Knowles (2)
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Martin Damm
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Pavel Vízner
7:5, 7:6
2007 FranceFrance Fabrice Santoro (2)
SerbiaSerbia Nenad Zimonjic
IfIf Mahesh Bhupathi
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Radek Stepanek
7:5, 6:7, [10:7]
2006 AustraliaAustralia Paul Hanley (1)
ZimbabweZimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
BahamasBahamas Mark Knowles
CanadaCanada Daniel Nestor
1:6, 6:2, [10:1]
2005 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Martin Damm
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Radek Stepanek
SwedenSweden Jonas Björkman
FranceFrance Fabrice Santoro
6:2, 6:4
2004 IfIf Mahesh Bhupathi (2)
FranceFrance Fabrice Santoro (1)
SwedenSweden Jonas Björkman
IfIf Leander Paes
6:2, 4:6, 6:4
2003 IfIf Leander Paes (2)
Czech RepublicCzech Republic David Rikl (2)
ZimbabweZimbabwe Wayne Black
ZimbabweZimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
6:3, 6:0
2002 BahamasBahamas Mark Knowles (1)
CanadaCanada Daniel Nestor (1)
AustraliaAustralia Joshua Eagle
AustraliaAustralia Sandon Stolle
3:6, 6:3, [13:11]
2001 AustraliaAustralia Joshua Eagle
AustraliaAustralia Sandon Stolle
CanadaCanada Daniel Nestor
Serbia and MontenegroSerbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjic
6:4, 6:4
2000 Czech RepublicCzech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech RepublicCzech Republic David Rikl
(1)
South AfricaSouth Africa Robbie Koenig
AustraliaAustralia Peter Tramacchi
6:2, 7:5
1999 ZimbabweZimbabwe Wayne Black
AustraliaAustralia Sandon Stolle
South AfricaSouth Africa David Adams
South AfricaSouth Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
4:6, 6:1, 6:4
1998 IfIf Mahesh Bhupathi (1)
IfIf Leander Paes (1)
United StatesUnited States Donald Johnson
United StatesUnited States Francisco Montana
6:2, 7:5
1997 NetherlandsNetherlands Sander Groen
CroatiaCroatia Goran Ivanišević
AustraliaAustralia Sandon Stolle
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Cyril Suk
7:6, 6:3
1996 CanadaCanada Grant Connell (2)
ZimbabweZimbabwe Byron Black
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Karel Nováček
Czech RepublicCzech Republic Jiří Novák
6:0, 6:1
1995 CanadaCanada Grant Connell (1)
United StatesUnited States Patrick Galbraith
SpainSpain Thomas Carbonell
SpainSpain Francisco Roig
6:2, 4:6, 6:3
1994 AustraliaAustralia Todd Woodbridge
AustraliaAustralia Mark Woodforde
AustraliaAustralia Darren Cahill
AustraliaAustralia John Fitzgerald
6:7, 6:4, 6:2
1993 AustraliaAustralia John Fitzgerald
SwedenSweden Anders Järryd
CanadaCanada Grant Connell
United StatesUnited States Patrick Galbraith
6:2, 6:1

Weblinks