Roland Garros Tournament 2021 - Torneo de Roland Garros 2021

Roland Garros Tournament 2021
General data
Headquarters Paris
Flag of France France
Enclosure Roland Garros Stadium
Category Grand Slam
Date May 30 - June 13
Edition 120.ª
Surface Beaten earth
Picture 128S/128Q/64D/16X
Prize €38,000,000
Champions
male individual Flag of ?
Individual female Flag of ?
Men's Doubles Flag of ?
Flag of ?
Women's Doubles Flag of ?
Flag of ?

The Tournament Roland Garros 2021 (also known as the French Open ) is a tournament tennis in Grand Slam to be played on Clay courts. It will take place at Stade Roland Garros in Paris , France , from May 30 to June 13, 2021, and will comprise singles, doubles and mixed doubles matches. Youth and wheelchair tournaments are also scheduled. It was postponed for a week due to the COVID-19 pandemic . Rafael Nadal is the defending men's singles champion, and Iga Świątek is the defending women's singles champion.

It will be the 125th edition of the French Open and the second Grand Slam event of 2021. The singles main draws will include 16 men's and 16 women's qualifiers from 128 players in each draw, the last Grand Slam implemented to have 128 women in the ranking instead of 96 as in previous years in line with the other big three.

For the first time in the Open Era, no French reached the third round in the individual female or male branch.

Points and prizes

Point distribution

Seniors

Events G F SF CF R16 R32 R64 R128 C C3 C2 C1
male individual 2000 1200 720 360 180 90 45 10 25 16 8 0
Men's Doubles 0
Individual female 1300 780 430 240 130 70 10 40 30 20 2
Women's Doubles 10


Wheelchair

Event G F SF/3ra CF / 4ta
Individual 800 500 375 100
Double 800 500 100
Quad* Individual 800 500 100
Quad * Doubles 800 100

* Specific category of wheelchair tennis

Juniors

Event G F SF CF R16 R32 C C3
male individual 1000 600 370 200 100 45 30 20
Individual female
Men's Doubles 750 450 275 150 75
Women's Doubles

Monetary awards

Event G F SF CF R16 R32 R64 R128 C3 C2 C1
Individuals 1 400 000 € 750 000 € 375 000 € 255 000 € 170 000 € 113 000 € 84 000 € 60 000 € 25 600 € 16 000 € 10 000 €
Double [ n1 ] 244 295 € 144 074 € 84 749 € 49 853 € 29 325 € 17 250 € 11 500 €
Individuals in wheelchairs
Double wheelchair [ n1 ]

Notes

  1. a b Per pair.

Performance of the players in the tournament

male individual

Individual female

Resume

Day 1 (May 30)

Day 2 (May 31)

Day 3 (June 1)

Day 4 (June 2)

Day 5 (June 3)

Day 6 (June 4)

Day 7 (June 5)

Day 8 (June 6)

Day 9 (June 7)

Day 10 (June 8)

Day 11 (June 9)

Matches in the main stadiums
Matches at the Philippe Chatrier Stadium
Event Winner Loser Outcome
Women's Singles - Quarter-finals Bandera de Estados Unidos Cori Gauff [24] vs. Bandera de República Checa Barbora Krejčíková
Women's Singles - Quarter-finals Bandera de Grecia María Sákkari [17] vs.Bandera de Polonia Iga Świątek [8]
Men's Individual - Quarter-finals Bandera de España Rafael Nadal [3] vs.Bandera de Argentina Diego Schwartzman [10]
Men's Individual - Quarter-finals Bandera de Serbia Novak Djokovic [1] vs. Bandera de Italia Matteo Berrettini [9]
Matches at the Simonne Mathieu Stadium
Event Winner Loser Outcome
Women's Doubles - Quarter-finals Bandera de Rumania Irina-Camelia Begu /Bandera de Argentina Nadia Podoroska
vs.
Bandera de Croacia Petra Martić /Bandera de Estados Unidos Shelby Rogers
Women's Doubles - Quarter-finals Bandera de Polonia Magda Linette /Bandera de Estados Unidos Bernarda Pera
vs.
Bandera de Rusia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Bandera de Kazajistán Elena Rybakina
Colored background indicates a female branch party

Serial heads

From the new update of the ranking ATP, only 50% of the points obtained from 4 March to August 5 2019. season defend the [ 1 ]

male individual

Classif Player Points Points for defending Points earned New points Round up to which it advanced in the tournament
1 1 Bandera de Serbia Novak Djokovic 11 313 600 360 Quarterfinal vs. Bandera de Italia Matteo Berrettini [9]
2 2 Bandera de Rusia Daniil Medvedev 9793 10 360 9963 Quarterfinals, lost to Bandera de Grecia Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
3 3 Bandera de España Rafael Nadal 9630 1000 360 Quarterfinal vs. Bandera de Argentina Diego Schwartzman [10]
4 4 Bandera de Austria Dominic Thiem 8445 600 0 7845 First round, lost to Bandera de España Pablo Andújar
5 5 Bandera de Grecia Stefanos Tsitsipas 7500 720 720 Semifinals vs. Bandera de Alemania Alexander Zverev [6]
6 6 Bandera de Alemania Alexander Zverev 6990 360 720 Semifinals vs. Bandera de Grecia Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
7 7 Bandera de Rusia Andrey Rublev 6090 180 0 5910 First round, lost to Bandera de Alemania Jan-Lennard Struff
8 8 Bandera de Suiza Roger Federer 5605 360 0 5245 Fourth round, he retired before Bandera de Italia Matteo Berrettini [9]
9 9 Bandera de Italia Matteo Berrettini 3958 90 360 Quarterfinal vs. Bandera de Serbia Novak Djokovic [1]
10 10 Bandera de Argentina Diego Schwartzman 3465 360 360 Quarterfinal vs. Bandera de España Rafael Nadal [3]
11 11 Bandera de España Roberto Bautista 3215 45 0 3170 Second round, lost to Bandera de Suiza Henri Laaksonen [Q]
12 12 Bandera de España Pablo Carreño 3085 180 0 2905 Fourth round, lost to Bandera de Grecia Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
13 13 Bandera de Bélgica David Goffin 2875 45 0 2830 First round, lost to Bandera de Italia Lorenzo Musetti
14 15 Bandera de Francia Gaël Monfils 2713 90 0 2623 Second round, lost to Bandera de Suecia Mikael Ymer
15 16 Bandera de Noruega Casper Ruud 2690 90 90 2690 Third round, lost to Bandera de España Alexander Davidovich
16 17 Bandera de Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 2521 90 0 2431 First round, he retired before Bandera de Estados Unidos Marcos Giron
17 18 Bandera de Canadá Milos Raonic 2518 0 0 2518 Get off before the first round.
18 19 Bandera de Italia Jannik Sinner 2500 180 0 2320 Fourth round, lost to Bandera de España Rafael Nadal [3]
19 20 Bandera de Polonia Hubert Hurkacz 2498 5 0 2493 First round, lost to Bandera de los Países Bajos Botic van de Zandschulp [Q]
20 21 Bandera de Canadá Felix Auger-Aliassime 2423 5 0 2418 First round, lost to Bandera de Italia Andreas Seppi
21 23 Bandera de Australia Alex de Miñaur 2350 45 45 2350 Second round, lost to Bandera de Italia Marco Cecchinato
22 22 Bandera de Chile Christian Garin 2350 90 180 2440 Fourth round, lost to Bandera de Rusia Daniil Medvedev [2]
23 25 Bandera de Rusia Karen Khachanov 2280 180 0 2100 Second round, lost to Bandera de Japón Kei Nishikori
24 26 Bandera de Rusia Aslán Karatsev 2245 (16) 45 2274 Second round, lost to Bandera de Alemania Philipp Kohlschreiber [PR]
25 27 Bandera de Reino Unido Daniel Evans 2195 5 0 2190 First round, lost to Bandera de Serbia Miomir Kecmanović
26 28 Bandera de Italia Lorenzo Sonego 2132 90 0 2042 First round, lost to Bandera de Sudáfrica Lloyd Harris
27 29 Bandera de Italia Fabio Fognini 1933 90 90 1933 Third round, lost to Bandera de Argentina Federico Delbonis
28 31 Bandera de Georgia Nikoloz Basilashvili 1785 10 45 1820 Second round, lost to Bandera de España Carlos Alcaraz [Q]
29 32 Bandera de Francia Ugo Humbert 1780 5 0 1775 First round, lost to Bandera de Lituania Ričardas Berankis
30 33 Bandera de Estados Unidos Taylor Fritz 1760 45 45 1760 Second round, lost to Bandera de Alemania Dominik Koepfer
31 34 Bandera de Estados Unidos John Isner 1730 90 90 1730 Third round, lost to Bandera de Grecia Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
32 35 Bandera de Estados Unidos Reilly Opelka 1726 10 90 1806 Third round, lost to Bandera de Rusia Daniil Medvedev [2]

Notable male casualties

Classif Player Points
Points for defending
Points earned
New points
Reason
14 Bandera de Canadá Denis Shapovalov 2780 22 0 2758 Shoulder injury [ 2 ]
17 Bandera de Canadá Milos Raonic 2518 0 0 2518
24 Bandera de Suiza Stan Wawrinka 2281 180 0 2101 Foot injury [ 3 ]
30 Bandera de Croacia Borna Ćorić 1870 45 0 1825 Shoulder injury [ 4 ]

The WTA has announced adjustments to the ranking system taking into account the continuous changes to the calendar that affected the Tour after the 2020 season shortened by the COVID-19 Pandemic [ 5 ] .

  • The points obtained in the edition of Roland Garros 2019 will be discounted in this edition.
  • The points obtained in the Roland Garros 2020 edition will stay for a total of 52 weeks if they are better than the points obtained in this edition, or if the player decides not to compete in this edition.
  • If the points from the Roland Garros 2020 edition are used, these points will be reduced 52 weeks later, being replaced by the points from this edition.

Individual female

Classif Player Points Points for defending Points earned New points Round up to which it advanced in the tournament
1 1 Bandera de Australia Ashleigh Barty 10175 0 70 8245 Second round, he retired before Bandera de Polonia Magda Linette
2 2 Bandera de Japón Naomi Osaka 7461 0 70 7531 Second round, he retired before Bandera de Rumania Ana Bogdan
3 4 Bandera de Bielorrusia Aryna Sabalenka 6195 130 130 6195 Third round, lost to Bandera de Rusia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [31]
4 5 Bandera de Estados Unidos Sofia Kenin 5865 1300 240 4805 Fourth round, lost to Bandera de Grecia Maria Sákkari [17]
5 6 Bandera de Ucrania Elina Svitólina 5655 430 130 5355 Third round, lost to Bandera de República Checa Barbora Krejčíková
6 7 Bandera de Canadá Bianca Andreescu 5325 0 10 5335 First round, lost to Bandera de Eslovenia Tamara Zidanšek
7 8 Bandera de Estados Unidos Serena Williams 4821 70 240 4971 Fourth round, lost to Bandera de Kazajistán Elena Rybakina [21]
8 9 Bandera de Polonia Iga Świątek 4435 2000 430 Quarterfinal vs. Bandera de Grecia Maria Sákkari [17]
9 10 Bandera de República Checa Karolina Pliskova 4345 70 70 4345 Second round, lost to Bandera de Estados Unidos Sloane Stephens
10 11 Bandera de Suiza Belinda Bencic 4140 0 70 4210 Second round, lost to Bandera de Rusia Daria Kasatkina
11 12 Bandera de República Checa Petra Kvitová 4115 780 70 3405 Second round, he retired before Bandera de Rusia Elena Vesnina [PR]
12 13 Bandera de España Garbiñe Muguruza 4110 130 10 3990 First round, lost to Bandera de Ucrania Marta Kostyuk
13 14 Bandera de Estados Unidos Jennifer Brady 3830 10 130 3950 Third round, he retired before Bandera de Estados Unidos Cori Gauff [24]
14 15 Bandera de Bélgica Elise Mertens 3685 130 130 3685 Third round, lost to Bandera de Grecia Maria Sákkari [17]
15 16 Bandera de Bielorrusia Victoria Azárenka 3526 70 240 3696 Fourth round, lost to Bandera de Rusia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [31]
16 17 Bandera de los Países Bajos Kiki Bertens 3220 240 10 2990 First round, lost to Bandera de Eslovenia Polona Herzog
17 18 Bandera de Grecia Maria Sakkari 2830 130 430 Quarterfinal vs. Bandera de Polonia Iga Świątek [8]
18 19 Bandera de República Checa Karolina Muchova 2816 10 130 2946 Third round, lost to Bandera de Estados Unidos Sloane Stephens
19 20 Bandera de Reino Unido Johanna Konta 2765 10 10 2765 First round, lost to Bandera de Rumania Sorana Cirstea
20 21 Bandera de República Checa Markéta Vondroušová 2746 10 240 2976 Fourth round, lost to Bandera de España Paula Badosa [33]
21 22 Bandera de Kazajistán Elena Rybakina 2683 70 430 3043 Quarterfinals, lost to Bandera de Rusia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [31]
22 23 Bandera de Croacia Petra Martić 2660 130 70 2530 First round, lost to Bandera de Italia Camila Giorgi
23 24 Bandera de Estados Unidos Madison Keys 2606 10 130 2726 Third round, lost to Bandera de Bielorrusia Victoria Azárenka [15]
24 25 Bandera de Estados Unidos Cori Gauff 2420 70 430 Quarterfinal vs. Bandera de República Checa Barbora Krejčíková
25 26 Bandera de Túnez Ons Jabeur 2415 240 240 2415 Fourth round vs. Bandera de Estados Unidos Cori Gauff [24]
26 27 Bandera de Alemania Angelique Kerber 2320 10 10 2320 First round, lost to Bandera de Ucrania Anhelina Kalinina
27 28 Bandera de Estados Unidos Alison Riske 2222 10 0 2212 Get off before the first round.
28 29 Bandera de Estados Unidos Jessica Pegula 2219 10 130 2349 Third round, lost to Bandera de Estados Unidos Sofia Kenin [4]
29 30 Bandera de Rusia Veronika Kudermétova 2160 70 70 2160 Second round, lost to Bandera de República Checa Kateřina Siniaková
30 31 Bandera de Estonia Anett Kontaveit 2145 10 130 2275 Third round, lost to Bandera de Polonia Iga Świątek [8]
31 32 Bandera de Rusia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 2070 70 780 Semifinals vs. Bandera de Eslovenia Tamara Zidanšek
32 33 Bandera de Rusia Ekaterina Alexandrova 1940 130 70 1880 Second round, lost to Bandera de República Checa Barbora Krejčíková
33 34 Bandera de España Paula Badosa 1870 240 430 2060 Quarterfinals, lost to Bandera de Eslovenia Tamara Zidanšek
  • Ranking of 24 May 2021. [ 6 ]

Notable female casualties

Classif Player Points
Points for defending
Points earned
New points
Reason
3 Bandera de Rumania Simona Halep 6520 240 0 6330 Tear in the left calf [ 7 ]
28 Bandera de Estados Unidos Alison Riske 2222 10 0 2212

Double seeded heads